Ministry of Labour & Employment
eShram achieved over 30 crore registrations in the span of just 3 years
Ministry of Labour and Employment is coordinating with different Ministries/ Department to develop eShram as “One-Stop-Solution” for Unorganised Workers
Integration of social security schemes on eShram will help in saturation of schemes and access of schemes to left out eligible eShram workers
02 SEP 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE) launched the eShram portal on 26th August 2021. In the short span of three years since its launch, eShram has registered more than 30 crore unorganised workers, showcasing its rapid and widespread adoption among the unorganised workers. This achievement highlights the social impact and the Government's commitment to support unorganised workers across the country.
The Government envisages to establishing the eShram portal as a "One-Stop-Solution" for Country’s unorganised workers. During Budget speech 2024-25 it has been announced that, “A comprehensive integration of eShram portal with other portals will facilitate such One-Stop-Solution.” This initiative aims to facilitate access of various social security schemes being implemented by different Ministries/ Departments to unorganised workers through the eShram portal. The eShram-One Stop Solution will serve as a facilitator to ensure seamless access of various Government schemes to the unorganised workers. This will help in creating awareness of the schemes meant for unorganised workers while ensuring saturation of the schemes through identification of left-out potential beneficiaries.
As part of the ‘eShram - One Stop Solution’ project, Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE) has been working to integrate major schemes like Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Street Vendor’s Atmanirbhar Nidhi (PM-SVANidhi), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G), Ration Card scheme etc. for the benefit of the unorganised workers.
A two-way integration of Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) and eShram is also a focus area of One-Stop-Solution project of MoLE and is making a significant progress. This integration will help eShram and SIDH registrants to seamlessly register on either portal and access the services being offered by these portals.
To ensure that the benefits of welfare schemes reach all workers at the grassroots level, it is important to onboard all unorganised workers, including health workers like ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers and those in working in villages/ Gram Panchayats/ Sabhas/ Parishads, building and construction projects including MGNREGA workers and other similar workers. For this purpose, regular inter-ministerial meetings are being held by MoLE with senior officers from various Ministries/ Departments including Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), Department of Fisheries (DoF), National Health Authority (NHA), State BOCW boards etc. Respective Ministries/Departments have been requested to integrate their schemes with eShram portal for the comprehensive development of the unorganised workers.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has also approached different Ministries like Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), etc. to register the unorganised workers under their ambit on eShram portal, at the earliest.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای شرم نے صرف 3 سال کی مدت میں 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن حاصل کیے
وزارت محنت و روزگار غیر منظم مزدوروں کے لیے ای شرم کو "ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن" کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہی ہے
ای شرم پر سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے انضمام سے اسکیموں کو مکمل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور ای شرم مزدوروں کو اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
02 SEP 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت محنت و روزگار (ایم او ایل ای) نے 26 اگست 2021کو ای شرم پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا۔اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے تین سال کے قلیل عرصے میں ای شرم نے 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم مزدوروں کا اندراج کیا ہے، جو غیر منظم مزدوروں کے درمیان تیزی سے اور وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی ملک بھر میں غیر منظم مزدوروں کی مدد کرنے کے سماجی اثرات اور جیحکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ملک کے غیر منظم مزدوروں کے لیے "ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن" کے طور پر ای شرم پورٹل قائم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ بجٹ تقریر 2024-25 کے دوران یہ اعلان کیا گیا کہ ای شرم پورٹل کو دیگر پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط انضمام سے اس طرح کے ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن میں سہولت ملے گی۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ای شرم پورٹل کے ذریعہ غیر منظم مزدوروں تک مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جانے والی مختلف سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی رسائی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ ای شرم ون اسٹاپ سلوشن غیر منظم مزدوروں تک مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کی بلا تعطل رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سہولت کار کا کام کرے گا۔ اس سے غیر منظم مزدوروں کے لیے اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جبکہ چھوڑے گئے ممکنہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شناخت کے ذریعہ اسکیموں کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
'ای شرم ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن' پروجیکٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت محنت و روزگار (ایم او ایل ای) پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)، پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی)، آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی)، پردھان منتری اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم-سواندھی) ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (منریگا)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی)، راشن کارڈ اسکیم وغیرہ جیسی بڑی اسکیموں کو مربوط کرکے غیر منظم مزدوروں کے فائدے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) اور ای شرم کا دو طرفہ انضمام بھی ایم او ایل ای کے ون اسٹاپ سلوشن پروجیکٹ کا ایک فوکس ایریا ہے اور اس میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔ اس انضمام سے ای شرم اور ایس آئی ڈی ایچ رجسٹرکرنے والوں کو کسی بھی پورٹل پر بلا تعطل اندراج کرنے اور ان پورٹلز کے ذریعہ پیش کی جانے والی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ فلاحی اسکیموں کا فائدہ نچلی سطح پر تمام کارکنوں تک پہنچے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ تمام غیر منظم کارکنوں بشمول آشا کارکنوں، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور گاؤوں / گرام پنچایتوں / سبھاوں / پریشدوں ، عمارتوں اور تعمیراتی پروجیکٹوں میں کام کرنے والے افراد بشمول منریگا کارکنوں اور اسی طرح کے دیگر کارکنوں کو شامل کیا جائے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے وزارت مالی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس)، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے)، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی)، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ)، محکمہ ماہی گیری (ڈی او ایف)، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) سمیت مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے بین الوزارتی اجلاس منعقد کیے جارہے ہیں۔ریاستی بی او سی ڈبلیو بورڈوغیرہ متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ غیر منظم مزدوروں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے اپنی اسکیموں کو ای شرم پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کریں۔
وزارت محنت و روزگار نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر)، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو)، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) وغیرہ جیسی مختلف وزارتوں سے بھی رابطہ کیا ہے تاکہ غیر منظم مزدوروں کو ای شرم پورٹل پر اپنے دائرہ کار میں جلد سے جلد رجسٹر کیا جاسکے۔