Ministry of Steel
RINL collectively takes Pledge to Achieve "Zero Demurrage" in a United Effort
The initiative underscores the organization's resolve to enhance productivity, improve operational efficiency, and secure a brighter future: CMD, RINL
02 SEP 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a concerted move towards enhancing operational efficiency and reducing expenditure, the leadership of RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant, came together for a "Zero Demurrage Campaign" pledge today.
Sri Atul Bhatt CMD RINL administering pledge towards Zero Demurrage Campaign at RINL.jpg
RINL officials taking Zero Demurrage pledge at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
officials and trade unions at the Zero Demurrage campaign pledge at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
The Zero Demurrage pledge was organized at the ED (Works) Conference Hall under the leadership of Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, along with Shri GVN Prasad, Director (Commercial), CGM(Works)-I/c, CGMs, Heads of Departments, senior officials and representatives of various trade unions.
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL launched the first step towards cost reduction and achieving cash profit with increased production and efficiency.
Recognizing the significant challenges and financial impacts associated with higher Rake Retention Time (RRT), the pledge was administered to reinforce the commitment of all participants for reducing RRT and achieving "ZERO DEMURRAGE." This initiative underscores the organization's resolve to enhance productivity, improve operational efficiency, and secure a brighter future for RINL-Visakhapatnam Steel Plant.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL emphasized the critical importance of Zero Demurrage campaign. He stated, "The financial implications of demurrage are substantial, and it is imperative that we address this issue with utmost seriousness. By pledging today, we are not only committing ourselves to a critical target but also fostering a culture of accountability, trust, and collaboration within our organization."
Sri Atul Bhatt CMD RINL addressing the RINL collective at the launch of Zero Demurrage Campaign at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
Shri Atul Bhatt exhorted the RINL collective to put in concerted and dedicated efforts towards reducing the fixed cost, reducing the variable cost and increasing the production to achieve cash profits for RINL.
“Zero Demurrage Campaign by the RINL Collective is the 1st step by RINL management in its efforts to march towards profitability”, Shri Atul Bhatt added. Giving an overview of the RINL’s present situation to the senior officials and trade union representatives, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL said that a turnaround plan has been chalked out as part of which production will be maximized from 2 Blast Furnaces to ramp up the production.
“RINL has the best human resources and a committed workforce and I am sure that with collective efforts from all, RINL will soon be marching towards cash profit”, Shri Atul Bhatt said.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡਿਮਰੇਜ (Zero Demurrage) ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕੀ
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ
02 SEP 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ‘ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡਿਮਰੇਜ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ’ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
Sri Atul Bhatt CMD RINL administering pledge towards Zero Demurrage Campaign at RINL.jpgRINL officials taking Zero Demurrage pledge at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpgofficials and trade unions at the Zero Demurrage campaign pledge at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਭੱਟ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡਿਮਰੇਜ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਵਰਕਸ) ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਣਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ.ਵੀ.ਐੱਨ. ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ, ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਵਰਕਸ)-ਇੰਚਾਰਜ, ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਗਦ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਇਰ ਰੇਕ ਰਿਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਟਾਈਮ (ਆਰਆਰਟੀ) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਰਆਰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ‘ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡੈਮੋਰੇਜ਼’ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ-ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡੈਮੋਰੇਜ਼ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡਿਮਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਈਏ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
Sri Atul Bhatt CMD RINL addressing the RINL collective at the launch of Zero Demurrage Campaign at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਗਦ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫਿਕਸਡ ਕੌਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡਿਮਰੇਜ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਨਾਫੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟਰਨਅਰਾਉਂਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 2 ਬਲਾਸਟ ਫਰਨੈਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਕੋਲ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਗਦ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਅਗ੍ਰਸਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।