Ministry of Steel
RINL collectively takes Pledge to Achieve "Zero Demurrage" in a United Effort
The initiative underscores the organization's resolve to enhance productivity, improve operational efficiency, and secure a brighter future: CMD, RINL
02 SEP 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a concerted move towards enhancing operational efficiency and reducing expenditure, the leadership of RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant, came together for a "Zero Demurrage Campaign" pledge today.
Sri Atul Bhatt CMD RINL administering pledge towards Zero Demurrage Campaign at RINL.jpg
RINL officials taking Zero Demurrage pledge at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
officials and trade unions at the Zero Demurrage campaign pledge at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
The Zero Demurrage pledge was organized at the ED (Works) Conference Hall under the leadership of Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, along with Shri GVN Prasad, Director (Commercial), CGM(Works)-I/c, CGMs, Heads of Departments, senior officials and representatives of various trade unions.
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL launched the first step towards cost reduction and achieving cash profit with increased production and efficiency.
Recognizing the significant challenges and financial impacts associated with higher Rake Retention Time (RRT), the pledge was administered to reinforce the commitment of all participants for reducing RRT and achieving "ZERO DEMURRAGE." This initiative underscores the organization's resolve to enhance productivity, improve operational efficiency, and secure a brighter future for RINL-Visakhapatnam Steel Plant.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL emphasized the critical importance of Zero Demurrage campaign. He stated, "The financial implications of demurrage are substantial, and it is imperative that we address this issue with utmost seriousness. By pledging today, we are not only committing ourselves to a critical target but also fostering a culture of accountability, trust, and collaboration within our organization."
Sri Atul Bhatt CMD RINL addressing the RINL collective at the launch of Zero Demurrage Campaign at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
Shri Atul Bhatt exhorted the RINL collective to put in concerted and dedicated efforts towards reducing the fixed cost, reducing the variable cost and increasing the production to achieve cash profits for RINL.
“Zero Demurrage Campaign by the RINL Collective is the 1st step by RINL management in its efforts to march towards profitability”, Shri Atul Bhatt added. Giving an overview of the RINL’s present situation to the senior officials and trade union representatives, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL said that a turnaround plan has been chalked out as part of which production will be maximized from 2 Blast Furnaces to ramp up the production.
“RINL has the best human resources and a committed workforce and I am sure that with collective efforts from all, RINL will soon be marching towards cash profit”, Shri Atul Bhatt said.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آر آئی این ایل نے مشترکہ کوشش میں‘‘زیرو ڈیمریج’’ حاصل کرنے کا اجتماعی حلف لیا
یہ اقدام پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ایک روشن مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے تنظیم کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے:سی ایم ڈی، آر آئی این ایل
02 SEP 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور اخراجات کو کم کرنے کی طرف ایک ٹھوس اقدام میں، آر آئی این ایل کی قیادت، وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے کارپوریٹ ادارے،آج ایک‘‘زیرو ڈیمریج مہم’’ کے حلف کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے۔
Sri Atul Bhatt CMD RINL administering pledge towards Zero Demurrage Campaign at RINL.jpg
RINL officials taking Zero Demurrage pledge at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
officials and trade unions at the Zero Demurrage campaign pledge at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
زیرو ڈیمریج حلف کا انعقاد ای ڈی (ورکس) کانفرنس ہال میں جناب اتل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی،آر آئی این ایل کی قیادت میں جناب جی وی این پرساد، ڈائریکٹر (کمرشل)، سی جی ایم (ورکس)انچارج، سی جی ایمس، محکموں کے سربراہان، اعلیٰ حکام اور مختلف ٹریڈ یونینوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ کیا گیا ۔
جناب اتل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی، آر آئی این ایل نے پیداوار اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ کے ساتھ لاگت میں کمی اور نقد منافع کے حصول کی طرف پہلا قدم شروع کیا۔
اعلی ریک ریٹینشن ٹائم (آر آر ٹی)سے وابستہ اہم چیلنجوں اور مالی اثرات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئےآر آر ٹی کو کم کرنے اور‘‘زیرو ڈیمریج’’ حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام شرکاء کے عزم کو تقویت دینے کا عہد کیا گیا۔ یہ اقدام آر آئی این ایل-وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے لیے پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ایک روشن مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے تنظیم کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آر آئی این ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اتل بھٹ نے زیرو ڈیمریج مہم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ڈیمرج کے مالی مضمرات کافی ہیں اور یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اس مسئلے کو انتہائی سنجیدگی کے ساتھ حل کریں۔ آج حلف کرکے، ہم نہ صرف خود کو ایک اہم ہدف کے حوالے کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ہماری تنظیم کے اندر تعاون جوابدہی، اعتماد اور اعتماد کے کلچر کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔"
Sri Atul Bhatt CMD RINL addressing the RINL collective at the launch of Zero Demurrage Campaign at visakhapatnam steel plant.jpg
جناب اتل بھٹ نے آر آئی این ایل،آر آئی این ایل کلکٹیو کوآر آئی این ایل کے لیے نقد منافع کے حصول کے لیے مقررہ لاگت کو کم کرنے، متغیر لاگت کو کم کرنے اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اورخصوصی کوششیں کرنے کی تلقین کی۔
جناب اتل بھٹ نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘آر آئی این ایل کلیکٹو کی طرف سے زیرو ڈیمریج مہم منافع کی طرف بڑھنے کی کوششوں میں آر آئی این ایل انتظامیہ کا پہلا قدم ہے۔’’ سینئر حکام اور ٹریڈ یونین کے نمائندوں کو آر آئی این ایل کی موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ پیش کرتےہوئے، آر آئی این ایل کے سی ایم ڈی، جناب اتل بھٹ نے کہا کہ ایک ٹرن اراؤنڈ پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے 2 بلاسٹ فرنس سے پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کیا جائے گا۔
جناب اتل بھٹ نے کہا کہ‘‘ آر آئی این ایل کے پاس بہترین انسانی وسائل اور ایک پرعزم افرادی قوت ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ سب کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے، آر آئی این ایل جلد ہی نقد منافع کی طرف گامزن ہو گا۔’’