Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Need to increase storage infrastructure to reduce post-harvest losses and reduce price fluctuations during various seasons: Shri Ramnath Thakur
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Organizes Stakeholder Consultation on Horticulture Clusters and Value Chain Development with a focus on Vegetable Clusters today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
Need for an incentive-based policy for post-harvest management to ensure stakeholder players get involved in the value chain development: Shri Devesh Chaturvedi
02 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare successfully conducted a Stakeholder Consultation on Horticulture Clusters and Value Chain Development with a Focus on Vegetable Clusters today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The event brought together a diverse range of stakeholders, including farmer groups, government agencies, ministries, start-ups and private sector players, to deliberate on the future of agriculture in India.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur stressed the importance of supporting smallholder farmers through FPOs and the creation of clusters that provide essential infrastructure and market access, ensuring long-term sustainability and grassroots impact. He highlighted the need to increase storage infrastructure to reduce post-harvest losses and reduce price fluctuations during various seasons. Different parts of the country face a price difference for the same produce, which is a major issue the sector is facing. He concluded by emphasizing that the sector’s focus should be ‘No child without access to fruits and vegetables’, to counter the nation-wide problem of malnutrition among children. He urged all the attending stakeholders to keep the farmers at the centre of all their discussions and suggest solutions to maximize their profits.
Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Devesh Chaturvedi emphasized the holistic approach of the Cluster Development Programme (CDP). He focused on the need for an incentive-based policy for post-harvest management to ensure stakeholder players get involved in the value chain development. He highlighted that CDP is not just about boosting horticulture productivity but integrating the entire value chain—from pre-production to marketing—ensuring global competitiveness and scalability across regions. He emphasized that producers must be linked to the urban markets and should be kept at the centre of all the development in the sector. In all the progress that has happened till now, food processing push of the ministry has played a major role and the state governments must provide support for further growth.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar gave an introduction about clusterization and its need to improve production, access of consumers to produce, and strengthening farmers and their incomes. He enumerated the three-pronged focus on proper Package of Practices to optimize production, set up infrastructure to develop value chains, and work on a network of logistics for domestic and international demand. He highlighted the current limited capacity of infrastructure for value addition, transportation, and storage of produce.
Following the opening session, the consultation featured thematic sessions that focused on key aspects of horticulture clusters and value chain development. The first session, "Strategic Cluster Development and Production Optimization," discussed the selection of cluster locations based on soil quality, climate, and market proximity, and explored the role of FPOs, cooperatives, and agri-tech startups. Speakers like Padma Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi and representatives from ITC and Sahyadri Farms highlighted the importance of capacity building and advanced production techniques. The emphasized the need for supporting community institutions like FPO sat the block level and link them to backward and forward linkages like hi-tech nurseries, advanced knowledge systems and market ecosystems to be able to make informed decisions. There was discussion on building trust of farmers as one of the cornerstones of building sustainable clusters.
The second session, "Infrastructure and Investments for Strengthening Value Chain," addressed the need for essential infrastructure, with discussions on Public-Private Community Partnerships (PPCPs) and modern cultivation methods by organisations such as Vaam Agro Farmer Producer Company Ltd., Mondelez, NutriFresh, and DeHaat. There was discussion on need for a hub-and-spoke model of post-harvest infrastructure to reduce crop losses along the entire value chain, from the farm to the market. Developing storage, polyhouses and primary processing infrastructure were the focal points of the discussion to cater to the immediate need of reducing post-harvest losses and seasonal price fluctuations of vegetables.
The final session, "Market Access and Price Volatility in Agricultural Markets," explored connecting clusters to markets and managing price volatility, with inputs from PepsiCo, Cremica, Ninjacart, and Anibhav Farmers’ Club focusing on contract farming, knowledge access for farmers, and e-marketplaces to support smallholder farmers. Formation of a dedicated freight corridor to manage produce distribution across the country to stabilize prices. Basing clusters on their objectives, like organic clusters, processing clusters, fresh produce clusters, etc., will help ensure proper seed and input selection, along with the markets that need to be targeted.
The sessions culminated in a holistic discussion where all panellists shared views on how to explore the overarching theme of horticulture clusters and the way forward. The discussions underscored the need for integrated approaches that combine infrastructure development, technological adoption, and market linkages to unlock the full potential of the horticulture sector. Continuous capacity building for farmers and regular stakeholder consultations were highlighted as essential for ensuring that policies and schemes are inclusive and effective.
In the concluding session, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries Smt. Anita Praveen mentioned the Expression of Interest (EoI) recently released for 50 irradiation units, which will contribute to the topics discussed in the consultation as they’ll be instrumental in increasing shelf-life of fresh produce.
The session was summarised by Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries Shri Minhaj Alam, who highlighted the need for public-private partnerships and the adoption of modern technologies to support the growth of horticulture clusters. He reiterated that multi-stakeholder collaboration is crucial for driving the successful development of horticulture clusters across the country.
Speaking on way forward for horticulture clusters, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Smt Maninder Kaur Dwivedi highlighted that while India has attained top position in production, now we need to be at the top in processing in horticulture. Infrastructure development should follow where production is taking place to take that cluster to the next level. Developing strategies that focus on stability and perishability of fresh produce will be at the heart of value chain development for horticulture.
The Stakeholder Consultation provided a comprehensive platform for meaningful discussions on the future of agriculture in India. The emphasis on horticulture clusters and value chain development reflects the government's commitment to transforming the agricultural landscape, ensuring that India not only sustains its leadership in global horticulture production but also enhances the welfare of its farmers and the broader rural economy. As reiterated by the key speakers, the development of horticulture clusters is indeed the way forward for sustainable growth in the sector.
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare remains dedicated to fostering such stakeholder consultations regularly to develop policies and schemes that positively impact all stakeholders in the agriculture and horticulture sectors.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने और विभिन्न मौसमों के दौरान कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव को कम करने के लिए भंडारण बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है: श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में कृषि भवन में सब्जी समूहों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बागवानी समूहों और मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास पर हितधारक परामर्श का आयोजन किया
फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन के लिए एक प्रोत्साहन-आधारित नीति की आवश्यकता है ताकि हितधारक प्रतिनिधियों को मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास में शामिल किया जा सके: श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी
02 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में कृषि भवन में सब्जी समूहों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बागवानी समूहों और मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास पर हितधारक परामर्श का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम ने भारत में कृषि के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए किसान समूहों, सरकारी एजेंसियों, मंत्रालयों, स्टार्ट-अप और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने कृषि उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) के माध्यम से छोटे किसानों को सहायता देने और ऐसे समूहों के निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया जो दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करते हुए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा और बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने और विभिन्न मौसमों के दौरान कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव को कम करने के लिए भंडारण बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में एक ही उपज की कीमत में अंतर का सामना करना पड़ता है, जो इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक प्रमुख समस्या है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल देते हुए निष्कर्ष निकाला कि बच्चों में कुपोषण की राष्ट्रव्यापी समस्या का मुकाबला करने के लिए क्षेत्र का ध्यान 'फलों और सब्जियों तक पहुंच के बिना कोई बच्चा नहीं' होना चाहिए। उन्होंने उपस्थित सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपनी सभी चर्चाओं के केंद्र में किसानों को रखें और उनके लाभ को अधिकतम करने के लिए समाधान सुझाएं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने समूह विकास कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी) के समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया। उन्होंने फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन के लिए प्रोत्साहन-आधारित नीति की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हितधारक प्रतिनिधि मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास में शामिल हों। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि समूह विकास कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी) केवल बागवानी उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को एकीकृत करना है - उत्पादन से पूर्व से लेकर विपणन तक - सभी क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा और वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि उत्पादकों को शहरी बाजारों से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए और उन्हें क्षेत्र के सभी विकास के केंद्र में रखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक हुई सभी प्रगति में, मंत्रालय के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रोत्साहन ने एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है और राज्य सरकारों को आगे की वृद्धि के लिए सहायता प्रदान करनी चाहिए।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार ने समूहीकरण और उत्पादन में सुधार, उपभोक्ताओं तक उत्पादन की पहुंच और किसानों और उनकी आय को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में एक परिचय दिया। उन्होंने उत्पादन को अनुकूलित करने, मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना और घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स के नेटवर्क पर काम करने के लिए प्रथाओं के उचित पैकेज पर तीन-आयामी ध्यान देने की गणना की। उन्होंने उपज के मूल्यवर्धन, परिवहन और भंडारण के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की वर्तमान सीमित क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, परामर्श में विषयगत सत्र शामिल थे जो बागवानी समूहों और मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर केंद्रित थे। पहले सत्र, "रणनीतिक समूह विकास और उत्पादन अनुकूलन" में मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता, जलवायु और बाजार निकटता के आधार पर समूह स्थानों के चयन पर चर्चा की गई और कृषि उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), सहकारी समितियों और कृषि-तकनीक स्टार्टअप की भूमिका का पता लगाया गया। पद्मश्री भारत भूषण त्यागी जैसे वक्ताओं और आईटीसी और सह्याद्री फार्म्स के प्रतिनिधियों ने क्षमता निर्माण और उन्नत उत्पादन तकनीकों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। कृषि उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) जैसे सामुदायिक संस्थानों को ब्लॉक स्तर पर सहायता देने और उन्हें हाई-टेक नर्सरी, उन्नत ज्ञान प्रणाली और बाजार इकोसिस्टम जैसे पिछड़े और आगे के संबंधों से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया ताकि वे सूचित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम हो सकें। टिकाऊ समूहों के निर्माण की आधारशिलाओं में से एक के रूप में किसानों का विश्वास कायम करने पर चर्चा हुई।
दूसरे सत्र, "मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे और निवेश" में सार्वजनिक-निजी सामुदायिक भागीदारी (पीपीसीपी) और वाम एग्रो फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी लिमिटेड, मोंडेलेज न्यूट्रीफ्रेश, और देहात जैसे संगठनों द्वारा आधुनिक खेती के स्वरूपों पर चर्चा के साथ आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता को संबोधित किया गया। खेत से लेकर बाजार तक संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में फसल के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए फसल कटाई के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे के हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा हुई। सब्जियों की कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान और मौसमी कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव को कम करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए भंडारण, पॉलीहाउस और प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास चर्चा का केंद्र बिंदु था।
अंतिम सत्र, "कृषि बाजारों में बाजार पहुंच और मूल्य अस्थिरता" में समूहों को बाजारों से जोड़ने और मूल्य अस्थिरता के प्रबंधन पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें पेप्सिको, क्रेमिका, निन्जाकार्ट और अनिभव फार्मर्स क्लब के सुझाव शामिल थे, जो अनुबंध खेती, किसानों के लिए ज्ञान पहुंच और छोटे किसानों को समर्थन देने के लिए -मार्केटप्लेस पर केंद्रित थे। कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए देश भर में उपज वितरण का प्रबंधन करने के लिए एक समर्पित माल गलियारे का गठन पर भी चर्चा की गई। समूहों को उनके उद्देश्यों, जैसे कि जैविक समूह, प्रसंस्करण समूह, ताजा उपज समूह इत्यादि पर आधारित करने से उन बाजारों के साथ-साथ उचित बीज और निवेश चयन सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता मिलेगी जिन्हें लक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है।
सत्र एक समग्र चर्चा में समाप्त हुआ जहां सभी पैनलिस्टों ने बागवानी समूहों के व्यापक विषय और आगे बढ़ने के स्वरूपों का पता लगाने के बारे में विचार साझा किए। चर्चाओं में एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया जो बागवानी क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता को प्राप्त करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, तकनीक अपनाने और बाजार संबंधों को जोड़ती है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि नीतियां और योजनाएं समावेशी और प्रभावी हैं, किसानों के लिए निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण और नियमित हितधारक परामर्श को आवश्यक बताया गया।
समापन सत्र में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीण ने हाल ही में 50 विकिरण इकाइयों के लिए जारी की गई रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) का उल्लेख किया, जो परामर्श में चर्चा किए गए विषयों में योगदान देगा, क्योंकि वे ताजा उपज के शेल्फ-जीवन को बढ़ाने में सहायक होंगे।
सत्र का सारांश खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री मिन्हाज आलम ने प्रस्तुत किया, जिन्होंने बागवानी समूहों के विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने दोहराया कि देश भर में बागवानी समूहों के सफल विकास के लिए बहु-हितधारक सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है।
बागवानी समूहों के लिए आगे बढ़ने की राह पर बोलते हुए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती मनिंदर कौर द्विवेदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने उत्पादन में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल कर लिया है, लेकिन अब हमें बागवानी में प्रसंस्करण में शीर्ष पर रहने की आवश्यकता है। उस समूह को अगले स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए जहां उत्पादन हो रहा है वहां बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास होना चाहिए। ताज़ा उपज की स्थिरता और शीघ्रता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली रणनीतियाँ विकसित करना बागवानी के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास के केंद्र में होगा।
हितधारकों के बीच परामर्श ने भारत में कृषि के भविष्य पर सार्थक चर्चा के लिए एक व्यापक मंच प्रदान किया। बागवानी समूहों और मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास पर ध्यान से कृषि परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित होती है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि भारत केवल वैश्विक बागवानी उत्पादन में अपना नेतृत्व बनाए रखता है बल्कि अपने किसानों और व्यापक ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के कल्याण को भी बढ़ाता है। जैसा कि मुख्य वक्ताओं ने दोहराया, बागवानी समूहों का विकास वास्तव में इस क्षेत्र में सतत विकास का रास्ता है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ऐसी नीतियों और योजनाओं को विकसित करने के लिए नियमित रूप से ऐसे हितधारक परामर्श को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए समर्पित है जो कृषि और बागवानी क्षेत्रों में सभी हितधारकों पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालते हैं।