Ministry of Coal
Coal Production till August in FY 2024-25 Reaches 384 MT
02 SEP 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved significant growth in overall coal production, reaching 384.08 million tonnes (Provisional) up to August 2024 in FY 2024-25, compared to 360.71 MT during the same period in FY 2023-24, reflecting a growth of 6.48%.
The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) rose to 290.39 MT during the period of April to August 2024 marking a growth of 3.17% as compared to 281.46 MT during the corresponding period of last period. Coal production from captive and other entities also demonstrated remarkable growth, reaching 68.99 MT from April to August 2024—a substantial increase of 30.56% compared to 52.84 MT in the same period of the previous year.
Meanwhile, Cumulative Coal dispatch has witnessed a significant boost up to August 2024. The cumulative coal dispatch up to August 2024 stood at 412.07 MT (provisional) in FY 2024-25, compared to 391.93 MT during the same period in FY 2023-24, reflecting a commendable growth of 5.14%.
CIL dispatched 309.98 MT of coal from April to August 2024, achieving a growth of 1.51% compared to 305.37 MT dispatched during the corresponding period of last year. Additionally, captive and other entities recorded a remarkable coal dispatch of 76.95 MT, representing a significant growth of 31.48% compared to 58.53 MT dispatched during the same period of last year. This growth highlights the sector's enhanced logistical capabilities and commitment to ensuring a steady supply of coal.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مالی سال 25-2024 میں اگست تک کوئلے کا پروڈکشن 384 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گیا
02 SEP 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلے کے مجموعی پروڈکشن میں نمایاں نمو حاصل کی ہے، جو مالی سال 25-2024 میں اگست 2024 تک 384.08 ملین ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جس سے مالی سال 24-2023 میں اسی مدت کے دوران 360.71 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 6.48 فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کا پروڈکشن اپریل سے اگست 2024 کے دوران بڑھ کر 290.39 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گیا جو گزشتہ مدت کی اسی مدت کے دوران 281.46 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 3.17 فیصد بڑھ گیا۔ کیپٹیو اور دیگر اداروں سے کوئلے کے پروڈکشن نے بھی قابل ذکر نمو کا مظاہرہ کیا اور یہ اپریل سے اگست 2024 تک 68.99 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گیا- جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 52.84 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 30.56فیصد کا خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہے۔
اسی دوران مجموعی کوئلے کی ترسیل میں اگست 2024 تک نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ مالی سال 25-2024 میں اگست 2024 تک کوئلے کی مجموعی ترسیل 412.07 ایم ٹی (عارضی) رہی، جبکہ مالی سال 24-2023 کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 391.93 ایم ٹی تھی، جس سے 5.14 فیصد کی قابل ستائش نمو کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
سی آئی ایل نے اپریل سے اگست 2024 تک 309.98 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی ترسیل کی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران بھیجے گئے 305.37 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 1.51 فیصد اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کیپٹیو اور دیگر اداروں نے 76.95 ایم ٹی کی قابل ذکر کوئلے کی ترسیل ریکارڈ کی، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران بھیجے گئے 58.53 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 31.48 فیصد کی نمایاں نمو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ نمو سیکٹر کی بڑھی ہوئی لاجسٹک صلاحیتوں اور کوئلے کی مستقل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔