پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، امرتسر کی شراکت میں، آج سے پانچ روزہ مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے
02 SEP 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ امرتسر(آئی آئی ایم امرتسر) کے ساتھ شراکت میں، 2 سے 6 ستمبر 2024 تک پانچ روزہ ریزیڈینشیل مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ڈی پی) کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں دس ریاستوں: اروناچل پردیش، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں اور کشمیر (یو ٹی) مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش، اور اتراکھنڈ کے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کے منتخب نمائندے اور عہدے داران شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ یہ شرکاء آئی آئی ایم امرتسر میں ٹریننگ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد پنچایت کے نمائندوں اور عہدے داروں کی قیادت، نظم و نسق اور حکمرانی کی مہارت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ پہل مقامی حکومت کو بہتر بنانے اور دیہی برادریوں کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پنچایتوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کی لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
پانچ دنوں کے دوران، اس پروگرام میں مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، جن میں قیادت، انتظام، اخلاقیات، دیہی اختراع، اون سورس ریونیو(او ایس آر) ، اور مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) شامل ہیں۔ شرکاء ماہرین کی زیرقیادت سیشنز، کیس اسٹڈیز، اور بات چیت پر مبنی مباحثوں میں شامل ہوں گے، جن کا مقصد انہیں اپنی کمیونٹیز کی زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے ضروری معلومات اور ٹولس سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ یہ پروگرام گرامین بھارت میں مقامی گورننس کی اثر پذیری اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
پنچایتیں بنیادی طور پر اہم ہیں، جو دیہی علاقوں کو ضروری خدمات اور حکمرانی فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ ان کے منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کا کردار ان کی آئینی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے اور‘‘وکست بھارت’’ (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن میں تعاون کرنے میں اہم ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد اپنی کمیونٹیز کی بہتر خدمت کرنے کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔
پروگرام میں ایک اہم توجہ اون سورس ریونیو (او ایس آر) کو بڑھانے پر ہے، جو کہ مالیاتی استحکام کے حصول اور پنچایتوں کو ‘‘سکشم’’ (قابل) پنچایتیں بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ ان کی مالی آزادی کو مضبوط بنانے سے پنچایتیں مقامی ضروریات کو بہتر طریقے سے حل کرنے اور دیہی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے قابل بنیں گی۔
یہ پروگرام شرکاء کو جدید ترین انتظامی نظریات، ٹولز اور مہارتوں سے بھی متعارف کراتا ہے، جس سے دیہی حکمرانی میں کارپوریٹ سطح کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت آتی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، امید ہے کہ اس پروگرام سے ہندوستان میں مقامی گورننس کی اثر پذیری اور کارکردگی کافی بہتر ہوگی ، جو بالآخر تیز رفتار دیہی ترقی اور دیہی شہریوں کے لیے بہتر معیار زندگی کا باعث بنے گی۔
پس منظر:
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے جنوری 2024 میں پنچایتی نمائندوں اور اہلکاروں کی قیادت اور انتظامی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے لیڈرشپ/منیجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام شروع کیا تھا۔ پروگرام کو شرکاء، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، اور انتظامی اداروں سے مثبت فیڈ بیک ملا ہے، جو کہ ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پنچایت لیڈروں کو جدید مہارتوں سے لیس کرکے نچلی سطح پر موثر حکمرانی کو فروغ دینا اور مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شرکاء کے درمیان بہترین طور طریقوں اور تجربات کے تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پورے پروگرام میں وزارت کے حکام کی شمولیت تربیتی فریم ورک کی مسلسل بہتری کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف آئی آئی ایم فیکلٹی اور طلباء میں پنچایتی راج نظام کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرتا ہے بلکہ مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام(ایم ڈی پی) کے مقاصد تک رسائی کو وسیع کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in partnership with the Indian Institute of Management, Amritsar, is conducting a five-day Management Development Programme from today
02 SEP 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in partnership with the Indian Institute of Management Amritsar (IIM Amritsar), is conducting a five-day residential Management Development Programme (MDP) from 2nd to 6th September 2024.
The program involves Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) from across ten States: Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir (UT), Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand. These participants are attending the training at IIM Amritsar.
The primary goal of this program is to strengthen the leadership, management and governance skills of Panchayat Representatives and Functionaries. The initiative reflects the Ministry’s dedication to improving local governance and enhancing the ability of Panchayats to provide better services to rural communities.
Over the course of the five days, the program will cover various topics, including leadership, management, ethics, rural innovation, Own Source Revenue (OSR), and Artificial Intelligence (AI). Participants will engage in expert-led sessions, case studies, and interactive discussions, which are intended to equip them with the necessary knowledge and tools to lead their communities more effectively. This program is anticipated to play a significant role in enhancing the effectiveness and efficiency of local governance in Grameen Bharat.
Panchayats are crucial at the grassroots level, responsible for providing essential services and governance to rural areas. The role of their elected representatives and officials is vital in meeting their constitutional responsibilities and contributing to the vision of a “Viksit Bharat” (Developed India). This program aims to boost their capabilities to better serve their communities.
A key focus of the program is on increasing Own Source Revenue (OSR), which is vital for achieving financial sustainability and empowering Panchayats to become “Saksham” (capable) Panchayats. Strengthening their financial independence will enable Panchayats to better address local needs and drive rural development.
The program also introduces participants to the latest management theories, tools, and skills, bringing corporate-level professionalism to rural governance.This approach is intended to ensure effective and efficient use of resources, enabling Panchayats to significantly contribute to rural prosperity.
Overall, this program is expected to greatly improve the effectiveness and efficiency of local governance in India, ultimately leading to faster rural development and a better quality of life for rural citizens.
Background:
The Leadership / Management Development Programme was launched by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in January 2024 to enhance the leadership and management skills of Panchayat representatives and officials. The program has received positive feedback from participants, States/UTs, and management institutions, marking a significant achievement. It aims to foster effective governance and improve overall performance at the grassroots level by equipping Panchayat leaders with advanced skills.
This program facilitates the exchange of best practices and experiences among participants from different States/ UTs. The involvement of Ministry officials throughout the program ensures continuous improvement of the training framework.This initiative not only raises awareness of the Panchayati Raj system among IIM faculty and students but also helps to broaden the reach of the objectives of Management Development Programme (MDP).