Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA and IRRI South Asia Regional Centre organize workshop for healthier rice-based food innovations
APEDA’s initiative to promote export of non-basmati rice varieties
02 SEP 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry jointly with IRRI South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC) organized a workshop on “Profiling of Potential Varieties of Non-Basmati Rice and Value-Added Products of Rice” at New Delhi on 29th August 2024.
The workshop showcased the outcome of two pioneering research projects, “Comprehensive Grain and Nutritional Quality Profiling of Non-Basmati Rice” focusing on identifying high-quality aromatic, nutrient-rich rice low glycemic index (GI) varieties with geographical indication (GI) tag germplasm from various Indian states; and “Value-Added Products from Rice and Rice-Based Food Systems”, a project aimed at creating innovative, healthier rice-based products like nutrient-dense rice muesli, whole grain rice cookies popped rice, rice flakes, and instant upma.
These significant projects, supported by APEDA, are conducted at the state-of-the-art Centre of Excellence in Rice Value Addition lab at IRRI’s South Asia Regional Centre in Varanasi. During the event, IRRI presented the profiling of potential non-basmati rice varieties across India and showcased value-added products with global market potential.
Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal in his keynote address acknowledged and appreciated the joint efforts of APEDA and IRRI for coming up with the focused research on the potential varieties of Non-Basmati Rice. He emphasised that this joint initiative has huge potential and the identified varieties of non-basmati rice not only possess significant export potential but also have health benefits such as low glycaemic index and is climate resilient. He further drew attention to the value addition and branding of the non-basmati rice varieties for tapping into the export potential and marketability of these varieties.
Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev shared some insights on the importance of rice industry in India, the need for value addition, and research to improve sustainability and global competitiveness. He also expressed the need for collective effort to increase rice exports and benefit all stakeholders in the value chain. Further he stressed upon a starting point for developing strategies for increasing rice exports and rice-based products. Additionally, during his address, Chairman, APEDA also appreciated ISARC’s efforts, stating, “These projects not only respond to the growing demand for healthier food options but also capitalize on traditional rice varieties to create value-added products.”
Building on the success of APEDA’s initiatives, the strategic collaboration with stakeholders, alongside targeted marketing efforts by the industrial stakeholders, will be key to expanding both domestic and international market reach, thereby contributing to the premium economy and enhancing export potential under the non-basmati category.
APEDA’s support has significantly contributed to the success of these projects, enabling ISARC to pioneer advancements that will shape the future of India’s rice industry. The combined approach of developing low GI rice varieties and nutrient-dense value-added products is set to boost India’s export capabilities and promote significant economic growth within the agricultural & food processing sector.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாசுமதி அல்லாத அரிசி ரகங்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு முயற்சி
02 SEP 2024 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், சர்வதேச அரிசி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் தெற்காசிய பிராந்திய மையத்துடன் இணைந்து புதுதில்லியில் 29 ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 அன்று "பாசுமதி அல்லாத அரிசியின் மதிப்புக் கூட்டப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளின் விவரக்குறிப்பு" குறித்த பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது. இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு இரண்டு முன்னோடி ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்களின் முடிவுகளை வெளிப்படுத்தியது,
வர்த்தகத் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் தனது தலைமை உரையில், பாசுமதி அல்லாத அரிசி வகைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் ஆராய்ச்சியை மேற்கொண்டதற்காக வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், சர்வதேச அரிசி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். இந்தக் கூட்டு முயற்சி மிகப்பெரிய ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட பாசுமதி அல்லாத அரிசி வகைகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஏற்றுமதி திறனைக் கொண்டிருப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், குறைந்த கிளைசெமிக் குறியீடு மற்றும் காலநிலை நெகிழ்திறன் போன்ற சுகாதார நன்மைகளையும் கொண்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பாசுமதி அல்லாத அரிசி வகைகளின் மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் மற்றும் பிராண்டிங் குறித்து அவர் மேலும் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்தார்.
அபியேடா தலைவர் திரு அபிஷேக் தேவ், இந்தியாவில் அரிசி தொழிலின் முக்கியத்துவம், மதிப்புக் கூட்டுதலின் அவசியம், நீடித்த தன்மை, உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவை குறித்த சில கருத்துக்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். அரிசி ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கவும், மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் உள்ள அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கவும் கூட்டு முயற்சி தேவை என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அரிசி ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் அரிசி சார்ந்த உற்பத்திகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான உத்திகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தொடக்கப் புள்ளியை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050792