National Human Rights Commission
NHRC’s open house discussion organized with D S National Law University, Visakhapatnam highlights various key concerns to ensuring rights and welfare of fishermen
NHRC Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani says, protecting rights of fishermen community vital for advancing India’s economy
Discussions highlight the lack of education and awareness among fishermen community about the maritime laws and the law of the seas to promote sustainable fishing
Illegal coastal development and pollution impacting marine ecosystem around coastal areas need to be checked
Awareness of government programs for fishermen welfare,safe working conditions, fair compensation and access to essential services also needs to be augmented
Coastal states need to collaborate on adopting best practices of each other for fishermen welfare to check their inter-state migration
01 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
A day long open house discussion on the rights of fishermen organized by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, in collaboration with Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University (DSNLU) at its Visakhapatnam campus concluded with many significant suggestions to ameliorate the cause of human rights of fishermen. Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Acting Chairperson, NHRC, chaired the discussions. She said that the fishermen community plays an important role in advancing India’s economy. Therefore, protecting their rights and addressing the related challenges is vital for their livelihood with dignity.
alt
She said that the Commission is committed to protecting the rights of fishermen.In this context, she also mentioned the initiatives taken by the Commission for protecting the seafarer’s rights. She highlighted various facets of the Commission’s functioning and diverse areas of its interventions for protecting and promoting rights of various vulnerable segments of society and various advisories issued in this regard to the authorities in the centre, states and union territory administrations.
alt
Earlier, Prof. D. Surya PrakasaRao, Vice Chancellor of DamodaramSanjivayya National Law University (DSNLU) welcomed the participants and gave an overview of the discussions, which was divided into three technical sessions. These included, Human rights violations of India's fishingcommunities, Fishing rights and environmental issues andSocial security measures and welfare schemes for fishermen.
alt
The speakers in the first session on Human rights violations of India's fishing communities highlighted the critical role of fisheries in the economy and the challenges faced by them due to hazardous working conditions. They said that despite laws aimed at protecting fishermen, their human rights abuses persist for which building awareness is necessary. They also stressed the need for sustainable fishing practices, climate resilience, and international cooperation to protect fishermen’s rights and livelihoods. Prof. E. UdayaBhasker Reddy, Andhra University emphasized the right to a healthy environment, underscoring the impact of pollution and the need to respect nature. Dr. DeepaSuman, Senior Executive(Tech), NFDBunderscored the importance of the PradhanMantriMatsyaSampadaYojana, which supports the fishing community through safety measures, insurance, and infrastructure development.
In the second technical session on Fishing rights and environmental issues, Dr. Joe K. Kizhakudan, ICAR -CMFRI highlighted the challenges faced by fishermen in Andhra Pradesh due to poor governance, contrasting with better conditions in Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu. He said that the fishermen from Srikakulam are migrating to Odisha due to unfavorable conditions. Dr. S.S. Raju, ICAR -CMFRI discussed generational entrapment in fishing, lack of alternative jobs, poor living conditions, and environmental degradation from industrial waste. He called for Minimum Support Prices (MSP) and better safety measures. Dr. DivyaKarnad, AshokaUniversity, Sonipat and Prof. V. Raja Lakshmi formerly with Andhra Universityemphasized the need to protect traditional fishermen's rights, provide essential services, and consider both community and individual approaches to support their welfare.
alt
In the third technical session on Social security measures and welfare schemes for fishermen, Dr. Ch. Benarji,Dean and Professor of Law,School of Law, VIT-AP Universityhighlighted the legal challenges faced by Indian fishermen who are arrested when crossing into Bangladeshi waters. He emphasized the need for education on maritime laws and the law of the seas, urging local law schools like DSNLU to engage in outreach and education efforts for fishermen. He also discussed the complexities of unclear sea boundaries, especially around Katchatheevu, and advocated for legal frameworks and insurance coverage to protect fishermen who inadvertently cross international waters.
In the concluding session, the discussion was opened to representatives from the fishing community. They took this opportunity to articulate the pressing challenges faced by their communities, including the limited awareness of government programs and the detrimental effects of illegal coastal development and pollution.
alt
Some of the key suggestions that emerged during the discussions were as follows:
• Education and awareness of fishermen community on maritime laws and the law of the seas to promote sustainable fishing through institutions based in coastal areas necessary;
• Awareness of government programs for fishermen welfare also needs to be augmented;
• The detrimental effects of illegal coastal development and pollution impacting marine ecosystem around coastal areas need to be checked;
• Empower and protect fishermen by advocating their rights to safe working conditions, fair compensation, and access to essential services;
• Coastal states need to collaborate on adopting best practices of each other for fishermen welfare to check their inter- state migration.
alt
The participants included representatives from the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, and professors from Andhra University, Ashoka University, and other academic institutionslike the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (ICAR- CMFRI), National Fisheries Development Board, as well as international and national NGOs, CSOs, and private institutions. The event also witnessed participation of around 50 Fishermen and their families.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने डी एस नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी, विशाखापत्तनम के साथ आयोजित ओपन हाउस चर्चा में मछुआरों के अधिकार एवं कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रमुख चिंताओं पर प्रकाश डाला
एनएचआरसी की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मछुआरों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करना महत्वपूर्ण
चर्चा में मछुआरों के समुदाय के बीच समुद्री कानूनों की शिक्षा और उसके बारे में जागरूकता की कमी पर प्रकाश डाला गया, ताकि मछली पकड़ने को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके
तटीय क्षेत्रों के आसपास समुद्री इकोसिस्‍टम को प्रभावित करने वाले अवैध तटीय विकास और प्रदूषण पर रोक लगाने की आवश्यकता
मछुआरों के कल्याण, सुरक्षित कार्य स्थितियों, उचित मुआवजे और आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुंच के लिए सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की भी आवश्यकता
तटीय राज्य मछुआरों के कल्याण के लिए एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियां अपनाने पर सहयोग करें, ताकि उनका अंतर-राज्यीय प्रवास रोका जा सके
01 SEP 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
मछुआरों के अधिकारों पर राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत द्वारा दामोदरम संजीवय्या राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (डीएसएनएलयू) के सहयोग से उसके विशाखापत्तनम परिसर में आयोजित एक दिवसीय खुली चर्चा मछुआरों के मानवाधिकारों के हित में कई महत्वपूर्ण सुझावों के साथ संपन्न हुई। एनएचआरसी की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने चर्चा की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने कहा कि मछुआरा समुदाय भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसलिए, उनके अधिकारों की रक्षा करना और संबंधित चुनौतियों का समाधान करना उनकी गरिमापूर्ण आजीविका के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
alt
उन्होंने कहा कि आयोग मछुआरों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने नाविकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए आयोग द्वारा की गई पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आयोग के कामकाज के विभिन्न पहलुओं और समाज के विभिन्न कमजोर वर्गों के अधिकारों की रक्षा और इन्‍हें बढ़ावा देने के लिए विविध क्षेत्रों और केंद्र, राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को इस संबंध में जारी की गई विभिन्न सलाहों पर प्रकाश डाला।
alt
इससे पहले दामोदरम संजीवय्या राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (डीएसएनएलयू) के कुलपति प्रो. डी. सूर्य प्रकाश राव ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और चर्चा का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया, जिसे तीन तकनीकी सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया था। इनमें भारत के मछुआरा समुदायों के मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन, मछली पकड़ने के अधिकार और पर्यावरण संबंधी मुद्दे और मछुआरों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाय और कल्याणकारी योजनाएं शामिल थीं।
alt
भारत के मछुआरा समुदायों के मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन पर पहले सत्र में वक्ताओं ने अर्थव्यवस्था में मत्स्य पालन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और खतरनाक कामकाजी परिस्थितियों के कारण उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि मछुआरों की सुरक्षा के लिए बनाए गए कानूनों के बावजूद, उनके मानवाधिकारों का हनन जारी है, जिसके लिए जागरूकता पैदा करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने मछुआरों के अधिकारों और आजीविका की रक्षा के लिए मछली पकड़ने की स्‍थायी कार्य प्रणालियों, जलवायु लचीलेपन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय के प्रो. ई. उदय भास्कर रेड्डी ने प्रदूषण के प्रभाव और प्रकृति का सम्मान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए स्वस्थ पर्यावरण के अधिकार पर जोर दिया। एनएफडीबी की वरिष्ठ कार्यकारी (तकनीकी) डॉ. दीपा सुमन ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो सुरक्षा उपायों, बीमा और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के माध्यम से मछुआरा समुदाय का समर्थन करती है।
मछली पकड़ने के अधिकार और पर्यावरण के मुद्दों पर दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र में, आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई के डॉ जो के किझाकुडन ने महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु में बेहतर स्थितियों के विपरीत, आंध्र प्रदेश में खराब शासन के कारण मछुआरों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के कारण श्रीकाकुलम के मछुआरे ओडिशा की ओर पलायन कर रहे हैं। डॉ एसएस राजू, आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई ने मछली पकड़ने में पीढ़ीगत फंसने, वैकल्पिक नौकरियों की कमी, रहने की खराब स्थिति और औद्योगिक कचरे से पर्यावरण क्षरण पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) और बेहतर सुरक्षा उपायों की मांग की। अशोका यूनिवर्सिटी, सोनीपत की डॉ दिव्या कर्नाड और प्रो वी राजा लक्ष्मी, जो पहले आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय में थीं, ने पारंपरिक मछुआरों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने, आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने और उनके कल्याण के लिए सामुदायिक और व्यक्तिगत दोनों तरीकों पर विचार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
alt
मछुआरों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों और कल्याण योजनाओं पर तीसरे तकनीकी सत्र में, वीआईटी-एपी विश्वविद्यालय के स्कूल ऑफ लॉ के डीन और प्रोफेसर डॉ. चौ. बेनर्जी ने भारतीय मछुआरों के सामने आने वाली कानूनी चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्हें बांग्लादेशी जल में प्रवेश करते समय गिरफ्तार किया जाता है। उन्होंने समुद्री कानूनों और समुद्र के कानून पर शिक्षा की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, और डीएसएनएलयू जैसे स्थानीय लॉ स्कूलों से मछुआरों के लिए आउटरीच और शिक्षा के प्रयासों में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने अस्पष्ट समुद्री सीमाओं की जटिलताओं पर भी चर्चा की, विशेष रूप से कच्चातीवु के आसपास, और अनजाने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जल पार करने वाले मछुआरों की सुरक्षा के लिए कानूनी ढांचे और बीमा कवरेज की वकालत की।
समापन सत्र में, चर्चा मछुआरा समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए खोली गई। उन्होंने इस अवसर का लाभ अपने समुदायों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को स्पष्ट करने के लिए उठाया, जिसमें सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के बारे में सीमित जागरूकता और अवैध तटीय विकास और प्रदूषण के हानिकारक प्रभाव शामिल थे।
alt
चर्चा के दौरान उभरे कुछ प्रमुख सुझाव इस प्रकार थे:
• तटीय क्षेत्रों में स्थित संस्थानों के माध्यम से स्थायी मछली पकड़ने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समुद्री कानूनों और समुद्र के कानून पर मछुआरा समुदाय की शिक्षा और जागरूकता आवश्यक है;
• मछुआरों के कल्याण के लिए सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरूकता भी बढ़ाई जानी चाहिए;
• तटीय क्षेत्रों के आसपास समुद्री इकोसिस्‍टम को प्रभावित करने वाले अवैध तटीय विकास और प्रदूषण के हानिकारक प्रभावों की जाँच की जानी चाहिए;
• सुरक्षित कार्य स्थितियों, उचित मुआवजे और आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुँच के उनके अधिकारों की वकालत करके मछुआरों को सशक्त और संरक्षित करना;
• तटीय राज्यों को मछुआरों के कल्याण के लिए एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाने पर सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि उनके अंतर-राज्यीय प्रवास को रोका जा सके।
alt
प्रतिभागियों में भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग के प्रतिनिधि, आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय, अशोका विश्वविद्यालय और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई), राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड जैसे अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के प्रोफेसर, साथ ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय गैर सरकारी संगठन, सीएसओ और निजी संस्थान शामिल थे। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 50 मछुआरों और उनके परिवारों ने भी भाग लिया।