Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Smt. Raksha Khadse Stresses on Self-Defence at Women’s Judo League
Union Minister Participates as Chief Guest in ASMITA Judo League West Zone in Nashik
01 SEP 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when women have taken a leading role in winning international laurel for the country, the Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, has highlighted the need for women to safeguard themselves by learning appropriate skills.
Smt. Khadse was speaking on the sidelines of the West Zone Asmita judo league at the Meenatai Thakre Stadium in Panchavati here on Sunday. This league is an initiative of the Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports under Khelo India’s Sports for Women vertical and run by the Sports Authority of India.
A total of 800 competitors are participating in four categories of the Asmita judo league: senior, junior, cadet, and sub-junior. The event started on August 31 and will end on September 3.
While it attempts to provide opportunity for women to play a sport, the Asmita league is also an endeavour to inject social awareness and instil a sense of confidence among young women through a sporting activity.
Judo, Smt Khadse said, was one way to learn the skills of self-defence. “In today’s world, it is very important to learn self-defence especially for women and kids. There are instances happening today where you can’t self-protect yourself,” the minister pointed out.
Promising all-round support, she said it was important to start learning self-defence skills from an early age. “The Ministry will ensure that the ASMITA programme provides all kinds of support to the federations, coaches and the players. I will also discuss with the Education Ministry how to make the programme reach all schools.”
The West Zone judo league for women has attracted kids from Rajasthan to Madhya Pradesh and Goa to Daman and Diu, among other states. Union minister urged parents to let their children take part in such activities in big numbers.
There is enough competitive favour in this women’s judo league considering that there are cash prizes worth Rs 4.26 lakh to be won.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் ஜூடோ லீக் போட்டியின்போது தற்காப்பு பற்றி மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா கட்சே வலியுறுத்தினார்
01 SEP 2024 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டிற்கு சர்வதேச பெருமையைக் கொண்டுவருவதில் பெண்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் இந்த நேரத்தில், மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா நிகில் கட்சே, பொருத்தமான திறன்களைப் பெறுவதன் மூலம் பெண்கள் தங்களைப் பாதுகாத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பஞ்சவடியில் ஞாயிற்றன்று நடைபெற்ற மேற்கு மண்டல அஸ்மிதா ஜூடோ லீக் போட்டியின்போது பேசிய திருமதி கட்சே, இந்த லீக் போட்டி கேலோ இந்தியாவில் பெண்களுக்கான விளையாட்டுப் பிரிவின் கீழ் இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் விளையாட்டுத் துறையின் முன்முயற்சியாகும். இது இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தால் நடத்தப்படுகிறது என்றார்.
அஸ்மிதா ஜூடோ லீக்கில் சீனியர், ஜூனியர், கேடட், சப்-ஜூனியர் என நான்கு பிரிவுகளில் மொத்தம் 800 போட்டியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த நிகழ்வு ஆகஸ்ட் 31 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி செப்டம்பர் 3 ஆம் தேதி முடிவடைகிறது.
தற்காப்பு திறன்களைக் கற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கான ஒரு வழி ஜூடோ என்று கூறிய அவர். இன்றைய உலகில், குறிப்பாக பெண்களும் குழந்தைகளும் தற்காப்புக் கலையைக் கற்றுக்கொள்வது மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்றார். உங்களை நீங்களே பாதுகாத்துக் கொள்ள முடியாத சம்பவங்கள் இன்று நடக்கின்றன என்பதையும் அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
அனைத்து வகையான உதவிக்கும் உறுதியளித்த அவர், சிறு வயதிலிருந்தே தற்காப்பு திறன்களைக் கற்றுக்கொள்வது முக்கியம் என்றார். "அஸ்மிதா திட்டத்தை அனைத்துப் பள்ளிகளுக்கும் எவ்வாறு கொண்டு செல்வது என்பது குறித்து கல்வி அமைச்சகத்துடன் விவாதிப்பேன்" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த மகளிர் ஜூடோ லீக் போட்டி ரூ .4.26 லட்சம் ரொக்கப் பரிசுகளைக் கொண்டது.