அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புதிய பயோஇ3 கொள்கையை மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் முறைப்படி வெளியிட்டார்; உலகளாவிய தொழில்துறை புரட்சியின் வழிகாட்டி இந்தியா என்று பாராட்டினார்- பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆதரவுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்
31 AUG 2024 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று புதிய உயிரி பொருளாதாரக் கொள்கையை முறைப்படி வெளியிட்ட மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அடுத்த தொழில் புரட்சியின் உலகளாவிய வழிகாட்டியாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது என்று பாராட்டினார். இதற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆதரவுக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
"பயோஇ3 (பொருளாதாரம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல்) கொள்கை உயிரி பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு மட்டுமல்ல, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் 2047-க்கு முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும்" என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை அண்மையில் பயோ இ3 கொள்கைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. 'நிகர பூஜ்ஜியம்' கார்பன் பொருளாதாரம், மிஷன் லைஃப் (சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை) போன்ற மத்திய அரசின் தேசிய முயற்சிகளுடன் இணைந்த 'உயர் செயல்திறன் உயிரி உற்பத்தியை வளர்ப்பதை' இந்தக் கொள்கை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "இந்தியா உலகளாவிய உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப ஆற்றல் மையமாக உருவெடுக்கும்போது, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி புதிய உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சாம்பியனாக உலகம் முழுவதும் பாராட்டப்படுவார்" என்று கூறினார்.
"பயோஇ3 கொள்கை உணவு, எரிசக்தி, சுகாதாரம் போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஒரு முக்கிய தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும்" என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். உயிரி அடிப்படையிலான ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் என்சைம்கள்செயல்பாட்டு உணவுகள் மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் புரதங்கள்;. துல்லியமான பயோதெரபியூடிக்ஸ்;. பருவநிலை நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்ட விவசாயம்கார்பன் பிடிப்பு மற்றும் அதன் பயன்பாடு; எதிர்கால கடல் மற்றும் விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி என ஆறு கருப்பொருள்களை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்,
விண்வெளி மற்றும் உயிரி பொருளாதாரத் துறைகளில் பெற்ற வெற்றியை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தொழில்துறையை ஊக்குவித்து, பயோ இ3 கொள்கை அமலாக்கத்தின் உள்ளார்ந்த பகுதியாக அரசு-தனியார் பங்களிப்பு இருக்கும் என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் அடைந்த சாதனைகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் 2014-ல் 10 பில்லியன் டாலராக இருந்த இந்தியாவின் உயிரி பொருளாதாரம் 2024-ல் 130 பில்லியன் டாலராக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 2030-ம் ஆண்டில் 300 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். "தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பப் புரட்சி மேற்கத்திய நாடுகளால் இயக்கப்பட்டது, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பப் புரட்சி இந்தியாவால் இயக்கப்படும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜேஷ் கோகலே, நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் (எஸ் &டி) டாக்டர் வி.கே.சரஸ்வத் ஆகியோரும் வெளியீடு மற்றும் ஊடக கலந்துரையாடலில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh formally releases new BioE3 policy, hails India as global torch bearer of next Industrial Revolution thanked PM Sh Narendra Modi for his support
BioE3 policy will a prove to a milestone not only for bio economy but a game changer for Viksit Bharat @2047
“As India emerges as a Global Biotech Powerhouse, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be hailed across the world as the champion of new Biotech Boom” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
PPP model will be an intrinsic part of Bioe3 Policy implementation incentivizing industry to promote employment generation
India's bio economy skyrockets from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030: Dr. Singh
31 AUG 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Formally releasing the pathbreaking new Bioeconomy policy at National Media Centre here today, Union Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed India as the global torchbearer of the next Industrial Revolution. He thanked PM Sh Narendra Modi for his support.
9M2U.JPG)
“BioE3 policy will prove to be a milestone not only for the bio economy but a game changer for Viksit Bharat @2047” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
The Bio E3 policy was recently approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The policy is aimed at ‘Fostering High Performance Biomanufacturing’ aligned with National initiatives of the government of India such as ‘Net Zero’ carbon economy and Mission LiFE( Lifestyle for environment).
Addressing the release ceremony, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “As India emerges as a Global Biotech Powerhouse, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be hailed across the world as the champion of new Biotech Boom” going further he emphasised that Bharat has an innovative, competitive and a rapidly growing biotech industry.
0ICH.JPG)
The Science and Technology Minister said “BioE3 policy will have a momentous impact on various sectors like food, energy and health”. He also highlighted the six thematic themes which were 1. Bio-based chemicals and enzymes; 2. Functional foods and Smart proteins; 3. Precision biotherapeutics; 4. Climate resilient agriculture; 5. Carbon capture and its utilisation; 6. Futuristic marine and space research.
Reiterating the success achieved in Space and bio-economy sectors the Minister underscored that the PPP model will be an intrinsic part of Bioe3 Policy implementation incentivizing industry to promote employment generation.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh “Bio-manufacturing and Bio-foundry will drive India’s future bioeconomy and promote "Green Growth". He categorically remarked that “After a policy shift under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Biotechnology research and Bio StartUps are prioritised and have taken centre stage”.
987U.JPG)
“It is the best time for Bio-Technology, highlighting the progress of biotechnology in India”. He also emphasised India ‘s resources and said “India has a huge wealth of bioresources, an unsaturated resource waiting to be harnessed and an advantage in Biotechnology especially due to the vast biodiversity and the unique bioresources in the Himalayas. Then there is the 7,500 kms long coastline and last year we launched the Deep Sea Mission which is going to dig the biodiversity beneath the seas,” he said.
Recalling the achievements of the last 10 years, India's bio economy skyrocketed from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030, he reaffirmed that Biotechnology and huge potential for driving the next revolution of 21st Generation. He said “ IT revolution was West driven the BioTechnology revolution will be India Driven”
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary Department OF Bio-Technology and Dr. V.K Saraswat, Member (S&T) Niti Ayog were also present for the release and media interaction.