Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Team India ready to showcase their talent at WorldSkills Competition 2024 in France
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship emphasises, India’s participation in WorldSkills 2024 is a testament to our Nation’s commitment to nurturing World-class talent
Shri Tiwari underlines, this journey reflects not just their hard work and dedication, but also India’s growing stature in the international skill ecosystem
The winners of IndiaSkills 2024 to reach New Delhi on 1st September and will undertake the last leg of their training before being sent off for WorldSkills 2024 in Lyon, France
31 AUG 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
India is all set to showcase its young talent at the WorldSkills 2024 in Lyon, France with 60 participants competing in 61 skills with competitors from 70 countries. The WorldSkills Competition is a biannual skills competition, often considered as the Olympic Games of international skilling events.
More than 52 WorldSkills experts, along with support from over 100 industry and academic partners, have been involved in training and preparing the India Contingent which is one of the largest group representing their country at WorldSkills Lyon.
The competition showcases excellence in skills across various sectors, including construction, manufacturing, information technology, and creative arts. Competitors, typically under the age of 23, engage in rigorous testing, completing tasks that reflect contemporary industry standards. For the first time, international trainers were invited to the country and competitors were also sent to countries like South Korea, Japan, Austria, Thailand, and Dubai, with Switzerland for international exposure and rigorous training.
Commenting on India’s participation at WorldSkills Lyon 2024, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “India’s participation in WorldSkills 2024 is a testament to our nation’s commitment to nurturing world-class talent. Our young competitors, rigorously trained by WorldSkills experts and supported by industry and academic partners, are well-prepared to showcase their skills on the global stage. This journey reflects not just their hard work and dedication, but also India’s growing stature in the international skill ecosystem. As they step onto this prestigious platform in Lyon, we stand behind them with immense pride and confidence, knowing they will make the nation proud.”
The India contingent will reach Delhi on 1st September and undertake the last leg of training. The trainings include yoga sessions, psychological tests to improve mental strength, nutritional advice and guidance.
The National edition of the competition witnessed over 900 participants. Conducted at district, state, and national levels, culminating in the IndiaSkills National competition, this platform showcased skills across traditional crafts to modern technologies.
These candidates will leave for Lyon on 6th September with their send-off ceremony organized at Kaushal Bhawan on 3rd September, with the unveiling of their ceremonial attire. Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Govt of India will send off these winners for the WorldSkills 2024 in France.
In the 2022 edition, India saw the highest participation in this event with over 56 competitors, out of which 11 were women and 12 candidates qualified from ITIs. Along with this, India finished the event at the 11th rank. The nation received 13 Medallions of Excellence with two silver medals and three bronze medals. The country began participating in 2007 and has witnessed steady progress in the competition. In 2017, India won 19 medals and built up on this success in 2019 coming in at 14th position.
The selection of the candidates for this global skills event was done during the IndiaSkills Nationals 2024 competition held in May ’24 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi. The regional competition saw over 2.5 lakh registrations who were digitally pre-screened via SIDH in the first round. Over 200 workshops were conducted both through physical and online medium to create drive increased participation.
IndiaSkills is an initiative by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. It serves as a national platform for skill competitions, aiming to identify and nurture talented youth in various vocational fields.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
टीम इंडिया फ्रांस में विश्व कौशल प्रतियोगिता 2024 में अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए तैयार
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने बल देकर कहा, विश्व कौशल प्रतियोगिता 2024 में भारत की भागीदारी विश्व स्तरीय प्रतिभाओं के पोषण के लिए हमारे देश की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है
श्री तिवारी ने रेखांकित किया, यह यात्रा न केवल उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण को प्रदर्शित करती है, बल्कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कौशल इकोसिस्टम में भारत के बढ़ते कद को भी दर्शाती है
भारत कौशल प्रतियोगिता 2024 के विजेता 1 सितंबर को नई दिल्ली पहुंचेंगे और फ्रांस के लियोन में विश्व कौशल प्रतियोगिता 2024 के लिए रवाना होने से पहले अपने प्रशिक्षण का अंतिम चरण पूरा करेंगे
31 AUG 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत फ्रांस के लियोन में विश्व कौशल प्रतियोगिता 2024 में अपनी युवा प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। इस प्रतियोगिता में 60 प्रतिभागी 61 कौशल प्रतियोगिताओं में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे, जिसमें 70 देशों के प्रतिस्पर्धी शामिल होंगे। विश्व कौशल प्रतियोगिता एक द्विवार्षिक कौशल आयोजन है, जिसे आम तौर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कौशल आयोजनों का ओलंपिक खेल माना जाता है।
52 से अधिक विश्व कौशल विशेषज्ञ, 100 से अधिक उद्योग और शैक्षणिक साझेदारों के सहयोग के साथ, भारतीय दल को प्रशिक्षण और तैयार करने में शामिल हुए हैं, जो विश्व कौशल प्रतियोगिता लियोन में अपने देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सबसे बड़े समूह में से एक है।
यह प्रतियोगिता निर्माण, विनिर्माण, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और रचनात्मक कला सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के कौशल में उत्कृष्टता प्रदर्शित करती है। प्रतियोगी, आम तौर पर 23 वर्ष से कम उम्र के, कठोर परीक्षण में शामिल होते हैं और ऐसे कार्यों को पूरा करते हैं जो समकालीन उद्योग मानकों को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं। पहली बार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षकों को देश में आमंत्रित किया गया और प्रतियोगियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शन और कठोर प्रशिक्षण के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड के साथ दक्षिण कोरिया, जापान, ऑस्ट्रिया, थाईलैंड और दुबई जैसे देशों में भी भेजा गया।
विश्व कौशल प्रतियोगिता लियोन 2024 में भारत की भागीदारी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने कहा, “विश्व कौशल प्रतियोगिता 2024 में भारत की भागीदारी विश्वस्तरीय प्रतिभाओं के पोषण के लिए हमारे देश की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है। हमारे युवा प्रतिस्पर्धी, विश्व कौशल विशेषज्ञों द्वारा कठोरता से प्रशिक्षित और उद्योग एवं शैक्षणिक भागीदारों द्वारा समर्थित, वैश्विक मंच पर अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से तैयार हैं। यह यात्रा न केवल उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण को दर्शाती है, बल्कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कौशल इकोसिस्टम में भारत के बढ़ते कद को भी प्रदर्शित करती है। वे लियोन में इस प्रतिष्ठित मंच पर कदम रख रहे हैं, हम बेहद गर्व और आत्मविश्वास के साथ उनके पीछे खड़े हैं, यह जानते हुए कि वे देश को गौरवान्वित करेंगे।"
भारतीय दल 1 सितंबर को दिल्ली पहुंचेगा और अंतिम चरण का प्रशिक्षण लेगा। प्रशिक्षण में योग सत्र, मानसिक शक्ति में सुधार के लिए मनोवैज्ञानिक परीक्षण, पोषण संबंधी परामर्श एवं मार्गदर्शन सम्मिलित हैं।
प्रतियोगिता के राष्ट्रीय संस्करण में 900 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयोजित, भारत कौशल राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के समापन पर, इस मंच ने पारंपरिक शिल्प से लेकर आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों तक कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया।
ये भागीदार 6 सितंबर को लियोन के लिए रवाना होंगे। उनके लिए कौशल भवन में 3 सितंबर को विदाई समारोह आयोजित किया जाएगा, जहां उनकी औपचारिक पोशाक का अनावरण किया जाएगा। भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री जयंत चौधरी इन विजेताओं को फ्रांस में विश्व कौशल प्रतियोगिता 2024 के लिए रवाना करेंगे।
2022 संस्करण में, भारत ने 56 से अधिक प्रतियोगियों के साथ इस आयोजन में सबसे अधिक संख्या में भागीदारी की थी, जिनमें से 11 महिलाएं थीं और 12 प्रतियोगी आईटीआई से क्वालीफाई हुए थे। इसके साथ ही, भारत इस आयोजन में 11वें स्थान पर रहा। राष्ट्र को दो रजत पदक और तीन कांस्य पदक के साथ 13 उत्कृष्टता पदक प्राप्त हुए। देश ने वर्ष 2007 में भाग लेना शुरू किया और प्रतियोगिता में लगातार प्रगति देखी है। वर्ष 2017 में, भारत ने 19 पदक जीते और 2019 में इस सफलता के साथ 14वें स्थान पर रहा।
इस वैश्विक कौशल कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रतियोगियों का चयन मई 2024 में नई दिल्ली के यशोभूमि में आयोजित भारत कौशल राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता 2024 के दौरान किया गया था। क्षेत्रीय प्रतियोगिता में 2.5 लाख से अधिक प्रतियोगियों के पंजीकरण हुए, जिनकी पहले दौर में एसआईडीएच के माध्यम से डिजिटल रूप से प्री-स्क्रीनिंग की गई थी। भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए साक्षात उपस्थिति और ऑनलाइन दोनों माध्यमों से 200 से अधिक कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं।
भारत कौशल राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) की एक पहल है। यह कौशल प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों में प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं की पहचान करना और उनका पोषण करना है।