மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடை தொற்று நோய்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்தல் குறித்த முக்கிய பயிலரங்கு புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது
31 AUG 2024 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த கால்நடை தொற்று நோய்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்தல் குறித்த மூன்று நாள் பயிலரங்கு புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்வு ஐசிஏஆர் நிறுவனங்கள், கால்நடை பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், மாநில கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறைகள்சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள் உள்பட முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 69 நிபுணர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
நிறைவு விழாவில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். அவர் தமது உரையில், விலங்கு ஆரோக்கியத்தில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தன்னம்பிக்கையை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். கால் & வாய் நோய் (எஃப்எம்டி), பெஸ்டே டெஸ் பெட்டிட்ஸ் ரூமினண்ட்ஸ் (பிபிஆர்), புருசெல்லோசிஸ் மற்றும் கிளாசிக்கல் பன்றி காய்ச்சல் ஆகிய 4 நோய்களைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசி இயக்கங்களால் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இது மத்திய அரசால் முழுமையாக நிதியளிக்கப்பட்டு, உள்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது என அவர் கூறினார்.
மேம்பட்ட தடுப்பூசி முயற்சிகள் நடந்து வரும் எட்டு மாநிலங்களில் எஃப்எம்டி இல்லாத மண்டலங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கான திட்டங்களையும் திருமதி உபாத்யாயா கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். விலங்கு ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முன்னுரிமை நோய் பட்டியலை இறுதி செய்வதில் நிபுணர்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
நிறைவு விழாவில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு ஆணையர் டாக்டர் அபிஜித் மித்ரா, கால்நடை சுகாதாரத் துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி சரிதா சவுகான், இந்தியாவுக்கான உணவு மற்றும் விவசாய அமைப்பின் பிரதிநிதி திரு. தகாயுகி ஹகிவாரா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Landmark Workshop on Animal Infectious Disease Prioritization concludes successfully yesterday in New Delhi
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya outlines plans to establish FMD-free zones in eight states for enhancing Animal Health and Export Opportunities
31 AUG 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
A ground-breaking three-day workshop on Animal Infectious Disease Prioritization, organized by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in collaboration with the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, has successfully concluded yesterday in New Delhi. The event brought together 69 experts from leading institutions, including ICAR Institutes, Veterinary Universities, State Animal Husbandry Departments, NIAH, Ministry of Health & FW, NCDC, and international organizations such as WHO, Jhpiego, Brookes India, USAID, and the FAO ECTAD Team.
The valedictory session featured a keynote address by Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (AHD) Smt. Alka Upadhyaya. In her speech, she underscored India's growing self-reliance in animal health and highlighted the department's major achievements in tackling four critical diseases under the National Control Programme, targeting: Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD), Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR), Brucellosis, and Classical Swine Fever. These programs are supported by nationwide vaccination drives, fully funded by the Government of India, utilizing indigenously developed vaccines.
Smt. Upadhyaya also outlined plans to establish FMD-free zones in eight states, where advanced vaccination efforts are underway. This strategic move is expected to pave the way for expanded export opportunities for Indian animal products, enhancing the country's global market presence. She applauded the collaborative efforts of cross-sectoral experts and the commitment of all stakeholders in finalizing the priority disease list aimed at improving animal health and extended her gratitude to FAO and USAID for their vital support in organizing the workshop.
The valedictory function was also attended by Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Smt. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary (Livestock Health), and Mr. Takayuki Hagiwara, FAO Representative to India.
A key outcome of the workshop was the development of a prioritized list of the top 20 animal infectious diseases, selected based on severity, transmissibility, available interventions, impact, prevalence, and national importance. An action plan was formulated, focusing on five critical areas: Coordination, Communication, Monitoring and Surveillance, Prevention and Control, Therapeutics, and Socio-economic and Contingency Planning.
The workshop concluded with a strong call to action urging the replication of similar Animal Disease Prioritization exercises at the regional level across India. This approach aims to address region-specific animal diseases, ensuring tailored and effective disease control and prevention strategies.
This workshop represents a significant milestone in India's ongoing efforts to protect animal health, reflecting a robust commitment to the One Health approach. The collective aim is clear: to secure the health of animals, humans, and the environment for future generations.