Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Landmark Workshop on Animal Infectious Disease Prioritization concludes successfully yesterday in New Delhi
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya outlines plans to establish FMD-free zones in eight states for enhancing Animal Health and Export Opportunities
31 AUG 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
A ground-breaking three-day workshop on Animal Infectious Disease Prioritization, organized by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in collaboration with the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, has successfully concluded yesterday in New Delhi. The event brought together 69 experts from leading institutions, including ICAR Institutes, Veterinary Universities, State Animal Husbandry Departments, NIAH, Ministry of Health & FW, NCDC, and international organizations such as WHO, Jhpiego, Brookes India, USAID, and the FAO ECTAD Team.
The valedictory session featured a keynote address by Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (AHD) Smt. Alka Upadhyaya. In her speech, she underscored India's growing self-reliance in animal health and highlighted the department's major achievements in tackling four critical diseases under the National Control Programme, targeting: Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD), Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR), Brucellosis, and Classical Swine Fever. These programs are supported by nationwide vaccination drives, fully funded by the Government of India, utilizing indigenously developed vaccines.
Smt. Upadhyaya also outlined plans to establish FMD-free zones in eight states, where advanced vaccination efforts are underway. This strategic move is expected to pave the way for expanded export opportunities for Indian animal products, enhancing the country's global market presence. She applauded the collaborative efforts of cross-sectoral experts and the commitment of all stakeholders in finalizing the priority disease list aimed at improving animal health and extended her gratitude to FAO and USAID for their vital support in organizing the workshop.
The valedictory function was also attended by Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Smt. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary (Livestock Health), and Mr. Takayuki Hagiwara, FAO Representative to India.
A key outcome of the workshop was the development of a prioritized list of the top 20 animal infectious diseases, selected based on severity, transmissibility, available interventions, impact, prevalence, and national importance. An action plan was formulated, focusing on five critical areas: Coordination, Communication, Monitoring and Surveillance, Prevention and Control, Therapeutics, and Socio-economic and Contingency Planning.
The workshop concluded with a strong call to action urging the replication of similar Animal Disease Prioritization exercises at the regional level across India. This approach aims to address region-specific animal diseases, ensuring tailored and effective disease control and prevention strategies.
This workshop represents a significant milestone in India's ongoing efforts to protect animal health, reflecting a robust commitment to the One Health approach. The collective aim is clear: to secure the health of animals, humans, and the environment for future generations.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جانوروں کے متعدی امراض پر تاریخی ورکشاپ کا کل نئی دہلی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے جانوروں کی صحت بہتر بنانے اور برآمداتی مواقع کے لئے آٹھ ریاستوں میں ایف ایم ڈی۔ فری زون قائم کرنے کے منصوبوں پر روشنی ڈالی
31 AUG 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
جانوروں کے متعدد امراض کو ترجیح دینے سے متعلق ایک تاریخی تین روزہ ورکشاپ کا کل نئی دہلی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام ہوا۔ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام ماہگیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری وزارت کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمے (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) ، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے کیا گیا ۔ اس پروگرام میں ممتاز اداروں بشمول آئی سی اے آر انسٹی ٹیوٹس ، ویٹر نٹی یونیورسٹیوں، مویشیو پروری کے ریاستی محکموں، این آئی اے ایچ، وزارت صحت اور ایف ڈبلیو، این سی ڈی سی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں ڈبلیو ایچ او بروکس انڈیا، یو ایس اے آئی ڈی اور ایف اے او۔ ای سی ٹی اے ڈی وغیرہ کے تقریبا 69 ماہرین کو یکجا کیا گیا تھا۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں موشیشی پروری اور ڈی (اے ایچ ڈی) محکمے میں سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے آٹھ ریاستوں میں ایف ایم ڈی۔ فری زون قائم کرنے کے لئے منصوبوں پر روشنی ڈالی، انھوں نے ترجیحی متعدی امراض پر مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین کی جانب سے تعاون اور تال میل کی تعریف کی۔
اختتامی تقریب میں مویشی پروری کے کمشنر ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مشرا، محترمہ سرینا چوہان، جوائنٹ سکریٹری(مویشی صحت) اور ہندوستان میں ایف اے او کے نمائندے تاکابوکی بھی موجود تھے۔
ورکشاپ میں ایک اہم کام یہ انجام دیا گیا کہ جانوروں میں متعدی امراض میں سے سب سے زیادہ سنگین بیس امراض کی فہرست تیار کی گئی ، پانچ کلیدی نکات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک ایکشن پلان مرتب کیا گیا جن میں تال میل، ترسیل، نگرانی اور روک تھام کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ایک پر زور اپیل کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں ہندوستان بھر میں علاقائی سطح پر جانوروں کے متعدی امراض کے ترجیحی لائحہ عمل پر زور دیا گیا۔ اس کا مقصد علاقائی خصوصیات والے امراض کا ازالہ کرنا اور بیماریوں کے کنٹرول اور روک تھام کے اقدامات کرنا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ کو جانوروں کی صحت کے تحفظ کی جانب ایک اہم سنگ میل سمجھا جارہا ہے۔ اجتماعی مقصد بالکل واضح ہے۔ جانوروں، انسانوں اور ماحولیات کی صحت کا تحفظ تاکہ آنے والی نسلیں اس سے مستفید ہوں۔