प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तीन वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
31 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार में मेरे साथी मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल आनंदी बेन पटेल जी, तमिलनाडु के गवर्नर आरएन रवि, कर्नाटक के गर्वनर थावर चंद गहलोत, यूपी के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे अन्य साथी, राज्यों के डिप्टी सीएम, मंत्रिगण, सांसदगण... देश के अलग अलग हिस्सों से जुड़े अन्य जनप्रतिनिधिगण...देवियों और सज्जनों,
आज उत्तर से दक्षिण तक, देश की विकास यात्रा में एक और अध्याय जुड़ रहा है। आज से मदुरै-बेंगलुरू,चेन्नई-नागरकोविल, और मेरठ-लखनऊ के बीच वंदे भारत ट्रेनों की सेवा शुरू हो रही है। वेदं भारत ट्रेनों का ये विस्तार, ये आधुनिकता, ये रफ्तार…..हमारा देश ‘विकसित भारत’ के लक्ष्य की ओर कदम दर कदम बढ़ रहा है। आज जो तीन वंदे भारत ट्रेनें शुरू हुई हैं, इनसे देश के महत्वपूर्ण शहर और ऐतिहासिक जगहों को कनेक्टिविटी मिली है। Temple city मदुरै अब IT city बेंगलुरू से वंदे भारत के द्वारा सीधे जुड़ गया है। त्योहारों या वीकेंड पर मदुरै और बेंगलुरू के बीच आवाजाही के लिए वंदे भारत ट्रेन द्वारा काफी सुविधा होगी। साथ ही ये वंदे भारत ट्रेन तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए भी बहुत कारगर साबित होगी। चेन्नई से नागरकोविल रूट की वंदे भारत से भी छात्रों को, किसानों को और आईटी प्रोफेशनल्स को बहुत लाभ होगा। जिन जगहों तक वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस की सुविधा पहुंच रही है, वहां पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ने का मतलब है वहां कारोबारियों, दुकानदारों की आय में बढ़ोतरी हो रही है। हमारे यहां रोजगार के नए अवसर भी तैयार हो रहे हैं। इन ट्रेनों के लिए देशवासियों को मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए दक्षिण के राज्यों का तेज विकास बहुत जरूरी है। दक्षिण भारत में अपार प्रतिभा है, अपार संसाधन और अपार अवसर की भूमि है । इसलिए, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटका समेत पूरे दक्षिण का विकास हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। बीते 10 वर्षों में इन राज्यों में रेलवे की विकास यात्रा इसका उदाहरण है। इस साल के बजट में हमने तमिलानाडु को 6 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा का रेलवे बजट दिया है। ये बजट 2014 की तुलना में 7 time, 7 गुना से अधिक है। तमिलनाडु में 6 वंदे भारत ट्रेन्स पहले से ही चल रही हैं। इन दो ट्रेन्स के साथ ये संख्या अब 8 हो जाएगी। इसी तरह,कर्नाटका के लिए भी इस बार सात हजार करोड़ से ज्यादा का बजट आवंटित हुआ है। ये बजट भी 2014 की तुलना में 9 time, 9 गुना अधिक है। आज वंदे भारत ट्रेनों की 8 जोड़ियां पूरे कर्नाटका को जोड़ रही हैं।
साथियों,
पहले के मुकाबले कई गुना ज्यादा बजट ने तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटका समेत दक्षिण भारत के राज्यों में रेल यातायात को और मजबूत किया है। इन राज्यों में रेलवे ट्रैक्स बेहतर हो रहे हैं, रेलवे ट्रैक का इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन हो रहा है...अनेकों रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण हो रहा है। इससे लोगों की Ease of Living भी बढ़ी है और Ease of Doing business में भी मदद मिली है।
साथियों,
आज मेरठ-लखनऊ रूट पर वंदे भारत ट्रेन के जरिए यूपी और खासकर पश्चिमी यूपी के, वहां के लोगों को भी खुशखबरी मिली है। मेरठ और पश्चिमी यूपी क्रांति की धरती है। आज ये क्षेत्र विकास की नई क्रांति का साक्षी बन रहा है। मेरठ एक ओर RRTS के जरिए राजधानी दिल्ली से जुड़ रहा है, दूसरी ओर इस वंदे भारत से प्रदेश की राजधानी लखनऊ की दूरी भी कम हो गई है। आधुनिक ट्रेनें, एक्स्प्रेसवेज़ का नेटवर्क, हवाई सेवाओं का विस्तार.... पीएम गतिशक्ति का विज़न कैसे देश के इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बदलेगा, NCR इसका उदाहरण बन रहा है।
साथियों,
वंदे भारत आधुनिक होती भारतीय रेलवे का नया चेहरा है। आज हर शहर में, हर रूट पर वंदे भारत की मांग है। हाइस्पीड ट्रेनों के आने से लोगों में अपने व्यापार और रोजगार को, अपने सपनों को विस्तार देने का भरोसा जागता है। आज देशभर में 102 वंदे भारत रेल सेवाएं संचालित हो रही हैं। अब तक 3 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग इन ट्रेनों से यात्रा कर चुके हैं। ये संख्या वेदं भारत ट्रेनों की सफलता का सबूत तो है ही! ये आकांक्षी भारत की आकांक्षाओं और सपनों का प्रतीक भी है।
साथियों,
आधुनिक रेल इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित भारत के विज़न का एक मजबूत स्तम्भ है। रेल लाइनों का दोहरीकरण हो, रेल लाइनों का इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन हो, नई ट्रेनों को चलाना हो, नए रूट्स का निर्माण हो, इन सभी पर तेजी से काम हो रहा है। इस साल के बजट में ढाई लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा बजट रेलवे को दिया गया है। हम भारतीय रेल को उसकी पुरानी छवि से निकालने के लिए उसे हाइटेक सेवाओं से जोड़ रहे हैं। आज वंदे भारत के साथ-साथ अमृत भारत ट्रेनों का भी विस्तार हो रहा है। बहुत जल्द वंदे भारत का स्लीपर वर्जन भी आने वाला है। महानगरों में लोगों को उनकी सुविधा के लिए,नमो भारत ट्रेन चलाई जा रही है। औऱ शहरों के भीतर traffic समस्या से निजात के लिए जल्द ही वंदे मेट्रो भी शुरू होने जा रही हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे शहरों की पहचान उसके रेलवे स्टेशनों से होती रही है। अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना से स्टेशन भी संवर रहे, शहरों को नई पहचान भी मिल रही है। आज देश के 1300 से ज्यादा रेलवे स्टेशनों को रेनोवेट किया जा रहा है। आज देश में जगह-जगह एयरपोर्ट की तरह ही रेलवे स्टेशन भी बन रहे हैं। छोटे से छोटे स्टेशनों को भी अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से जोड़ा जा रहा है। इससे Ease of Travel भी बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
जब रेलवेज, रोडवेज, वाटरवेज जैसे कनेक्टिविटी के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सशक्त होते हैं तो देश सशक्त होता है। इससे देश के सामान्य नागरिक को लाभ होता है, देश के गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग को लाभ होता है। आज देश देख रहा है, कि जैसे-जैसे भारत में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण हो रहा है, गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग सशक्त हो रहा है। उनके लिए रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध हो रहे हैं। इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विस्तार से गाँवों में भी नए अवसर पहुंचने लगे हैं। सस्ते डेटा और डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की वजह से भी गांव में नई संभावनाएं बन रही हैं। जब अस्पताल, शौचालय, और रिकॉर्ड संख्या में पक्के मकानों का निर्माण होता है, तो सबसे गरीब को भी देश के विकास का लाभ मिलता है। जब कॉलेज, यूनिवर्सिटी और इंडस्ट्री जैसे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बढ़ते हैं, तो इससे नौजवानों की प्रगति की संभावना भी बढ़ती है। ऐसे ही अनेक प्रयासों के कारण, बीते 10 वर्षों में 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर आ सके हैं।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में रेलवे ने अपनी मेहनत से दशकों पुरानी समस्याओं के समाधान की उम्मीद जगाई है। लेकिन, अभी हमें इस दिशा में बहुत लंबा सफर तय करना है। हम तब तक नहीं रुकेंगे, जब तक भारतीय रेल गरीब, मध्यम वर्ग, सभी के लिए सुखद यात्रा की गारंटी नहीं बन जाती। मुझे विश्वास है, देश में हो रहे इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का ये विकास गरीबी को समाप्त करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा। मैं एक बार फिर तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटका और उत्तर प्रदेश के लोगों को तीन नई वंदे भारत के लिए बधाई देता हूं। आप सबको बहुत–बहुत शुभकामनाएं, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the flagging off of three Vande Bharat trains
31 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
My esteemed colleagues in the Central Government, including Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji; the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandi Ben Patel Ji; the Governor of Tamil Nadu, RN Ravi; the Governor of Karnataka, Thaawarchand Gehlot; Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath; my other Cabinet colleagues; Deputy Chief Ministers of the states; Ministers; Members of Parliament; and other public representatives from across the country, ladies and Gentlemen!
Today, from north to south, we are witnessing yet another significant chapter in our nation's development journey. As of today, Vande Bharat trains will begin operating on the Madurai-Bengaluru, Chennai-Nagercoil, and Meerut-Lucknow routes. This expansion, this embrace of modernity, and the increased speed of the Vande Bharat trains signify our nation's steady progress towards the goal of a 'developed India'. The three Vande Bharat trains inaugurated today will enhance connectivity to key cities and historical sites across the country. The temple city of Madurai is now directly connected to the IT hub of Bengaluru via Vande Bharat. This train service will greatly facilitate travel between Madurai and Bengaluru during festivals and weekends, as well as serving the needs of pilgrims. The Vande Bharat train on the Chennai to Nagercoil route will benefit students, farmers, and IT professionals alike. We are already seeing an increase in the number of tourists in regions where the Vande Bharat Express operates. This surge in tourism translates into increased income for local businesses and shopkeepers, and the creation of new employment opportunities. I extend my congratulations to the citizens of our nation for these new trains.
Friends,
Achieving the goal of a developed India requires the rapid development of our southern states. South India is a region rich in talent, resources, and opportunities. Therefore, the development of the entire southern region, including Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, is a top priority for our government. The progress made by the railways in these states over the past 10 years is a testament to this commitment. In this year’s budget, we have allocated over Rs 6,000 crore to the railway budget for Tamil Nadu, which is more than 7 times the budget in 2014. Six Vande Bharat trains are already operating in Tamil Nadu, and with the addition of these two new trains, the number will now increase to eight. Similarly, over Rs 7,000 crore have been allocated for Karnataka, which is 9 times more than the budget in 2014. Today, 8 pairs of Vande Bharat trains are connecting the entire state of Karnataka.
Friends,
The significantly increased budget has further strengthened rail transport in the southern states, including Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. In these states, railway tracks are being upgraded, electrification projects are underway, and many railway stations are being modernized. These developments have not only enhanced the ease of living for the people but have also facilitated 'Ease of Doing Business'.
Friends,
Today brings good news for the people of Uttar Pradesh, particularly those in Western UP, with the launch of the Vande Bharat train on the Meerut-Lucknow route. Meerut and Western UP, historically known as the land of revolution, are now witnessing a new revolution in development. On one hand, Meerut is being connected to the capital, Delhi, through the RRTS; on the other hand, the Vande Bharat train has significantly reduced the travel time to the state capital, Lucknow. With modern trains, a network of expressways, and the expansion of air services, the NCR is becoming a prime example of how the PM Gati Shakti vision is transforming the country's infrastructure.
Friends,
Vande Bharat represents the new face of a modernizing Indian Railways. There is a growing demand for Vande Bharat in every city and on every route. The introduction of high-speed trains has instilled confidence in people to expand their businesses, create jobs, and pursue their dreams. Today, 102 Vande Bharat services are operational across the country, and over 3 crore people have already travelled on these trains. This number not only reflects the success of Vande Bharat but also symbolizes the aspirations and dreams of an aspiring India.
Friends,
Modern rail infrastructure is a key pillar of our vision for a developed India. Significant progress is being made on various projects, whether it be the doubling of rail lines, electrification of rail lines, the introduction of new trains, or the construction of new routes. This year’s budget has allocated over Rs 2.5 lakh crore to the railways. We are transforming Indian Railways with high-tech services, moving it beyond its traditional image. Alongside the expansion of Vande Bharat trains, Amrit Bharat trains are also being introduced. Moreover, the sleeper version of Vande Bharat will be launched very soon. For the convenience of metro commuters, Namo Bharat trains are now operational, and to address urban traffic issues, Vande Metro services will be introduced soon.
Friends,
Our cities are often defined by their railway stations. Through the Amrit Bharat Station Yojana, these stations are being revitalized, giving cities a new identity. Over 1,300 railway stations across the country are currently undergoing renovation. In many locations, railway stations are being developed to the standards of airports, even the smallest stations are being equipped with state-of-the-art facilities. This transformation is greatly enhancing the ease of travel.
Friends,
When connectivity infrastructure such as railways, roadways, and waterways is strengthened, the nation becomes stronger. This development benefits the common citizens, particularly the poor and the middle class. The country is witnessing that as modern infrastructure is being established, the poor and middle class are being empowered with more employment opportunities. The expansion of infrastructure is also bringing new opportunities to villages. The availability of affordable data and digital infrastructure is creating new possibilities in rural areas. The construction of hospitals, toilets, and concrete houses in record numbers ensures that even the poorest benefit from the nation’s progress. The growth of infrastructure such as colleges, universities, and industries further enhances the prospects for youth advancement. Due to these concerted efforts, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty over the last 10 years.
Friends,
Over the years, the Indian railways has worked tirelessly to address long-standing issues, raising hopes for lasting solutions. However, there is still much to be done in this regard. We will not rest until Indian Railways becomes a symbol of comfortable travel for everyone, particularly the poor and the middle class. I firmly believe that this infrastructure development across the country will play a significant role in eradicating poverty. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Uttar Pradesh on the inauguration of the three new Vande Bharat trains. My best wishes to all of you, and thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.