Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the flagging off of three Vande Bharat trains
31 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
My esteemed colleagues in the Central Government, including Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji; the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandi Ben Patel Ji; the Governor of Tamil Nadu, RN Ravi; the Governor of Karnataka, Thaawarchand Gehlot; Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath; my other Cabinet colleagues; Deputy Chief Ministers of the states; Ministers; Members of Parliament; and other public representatives from across the country, ladies and Gentlemen!
Today, from north to south, we are witnessing yet another significant chapter in our nation's development journey. As of today, Vande Bharat trains will begin operating on the Madurai-Bengaluru, Chennai-Nagercoil, and Meerut-Lucknow routes. This expansion, this embrace of modernity, and the increased speed of the Vande Bharat trains signify our nation's steady progress towards the goal of a 'developed India'. The three Vande Bharat trains inaugurated today will enhance connectivity to key cities and historical sites across the country. The temple city of Madurai is now directly connected to the IT hub of Bengaluru via Vande Bharat. This train service will greatly facilitate travel between Madurai and Bengaluru during festivals and weekends, as well as serving the needs of pilgrims. The Vande Bharat train on the Chennai to Nagercoil route will benefit students, farmers, and IT professionals alike. We are already seeing an increase in the number of tourists in regions where the Vande Bharat Express operates. This surge in tourism translates into increased income for local businesses and shopkeepers, and the creation of new employment opportunities. I extend my congratulations to the citizens of our nation for these new trains.
Friends,
Achieving the goal of a developed India requires the rapid development of our southern states. South India is a region rich in talent, resources, and opportunities. Therefore, the development of the entire southern region, including Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, is a top priority for our government. The progress made by the railways in these states over the past 10 years is a testament to this commitment. In this year’s budget, we have allocated over Rs 6,000 crore to the railway budget for Tamil Nadu, which is more than 7 times the budget in 2014. Six Vande Bharat trains are already operating in Tamil Nadu, and with the addition of these two new trains, the number will now increase to eight. Similarly, over Rs 7,000 crore have been allocated for Karnataka, which is 9 times more than the budget in 2014. Today, 8 pairs of Vande Bharat trains are connecting the entire state of Karnataka.
Friends,
The significantly increased budget has further strengthened rail transport in the southern states, including Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. In these states, railway tracks are being upgraded, electrification projects are underway, and many railway stations are being modernized. These developments have not only enhanced the ease of living for the people but have also facilitated 'Ease of Doing Business'.
Friends,
Today brings good news for the people of Uttar Pradesh, particularly those in Western UP, with the launch of the Vande Bharat train on the Meerut-Lucknow route. Meerut and Western UP, historically known as the land of revolution, are now witnessing a new revolution in development. On one hand, Meerut is being connected to the capital, Delhi, through the RRTS; on the other hand, the Vande Bharat train has significantly reduced the travel time to the state capital, Lucknow. With modern trains, a network of expressways, and the expansion of air services, the NCR is becoming a prime example of how the PM Gati Shakti vision is transforming the country's infrastructure.
Friends,
Vande Bharat represents the new face of a modernizing Indian Railways. There is a growing demand for Vande Bharat in every city and on every route. The introduction of high-speed trains has instilled confidence in people to expand their businesses, create jobs, and pursue their dreams. Today, 102 Vande Bharat services are operational across the country, and over 3 crore people have already travelled on these trains. This number not only reflects the success of Vande Bharat but also symbolizes the aspirations and dreams of an aspiring India.
Friends,
Modern rail infrastructure is a key pillar of our vision for a developed India. Significant progress is being made on various projects, whether it be the doubling of rail lines, electrification of rail lines, the introduction of new trains, or the construction of new routes. This year’s budget has allocated over Rs 2.5 lakh crore to the railways. We are transforming Indian Railways with high-tech services, moving it beyond its traditional image. Alongside the expansion of Vande Bharat trains, Amrit Bharat trains are also being introduced. Moreover, the sleeper version of Vande Bharat will be launched very soon. For the convenience of metro commuters, Namo Bharat trains are now operational, and to address urban traffic issues, Vande Metro services will be introduced soon.
Friends,
Our cities are often defined by their railway stations. Through the Amrit Bharat Station Yojana, these stations are being revitalized, giving cities a new identity. Over 1,300 railway stations across the country are currently undergoing renovation. In many locations, railway stations are being developed to the standards of airports, even the smallest stations are being equipped with state-of-the-art facilities. This transformation is greatly enhancing the ease of travel.
Friends,
When connectivity infrastructure such as railways, roadways, and waterways is strengthened, the nation becomes stronger. This development benefits the common citizens, particularly the poor and the middle class. The country is witnessing that as modern infrastructure is being established, the poor and middle class are being empowered with more employment opportunities. The expansion of infrastructure is also bringing new opportunities to villages. The availability of affordable data and digital infrastructure is creating new possibilities in rural areas. The construction of hospitals, toilets, and concrete houses in record numbers ensures that even the poorest benefit from the nation’s progress. The growth of infrastructure such as colleges, universities, and industries further enhances the prospects for youth advancement. Due to these concerted efforts, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty over the last 10 years.
Friends,
Over the years, the Indian railways has worked tirelessly to address long-standing issues, raising hopes for lasting solutions. However, there is still much to be done in this regard. We will not rest until Indian Railways becomes a symbol of comfortable travel for everyone, particularly the poor and the middle class. I firmly believe that this infrastructure development across the country will play a significant role in eradicating poverty. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Uttar Pradesh on the inauguration of the three new Vande Bharat trains. My best wishes to all of you, and thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তিনিখন বন্দে ভাৰত ট্ৰেইনক সেউজীয়া পতাকা প্ৰদৰ্শন উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
31 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ মোৰ সতীৰ্থ মন্ত্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ জী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আনন্দী বেন পেটেল জী, তামিলনাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰ এন ৰবি, কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপাল থাৱাৰ চান্দ গেহলট, ইউপিৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাত মোৰ আন সহযোগীসকল, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকল, মন্ত্ৰীগণ, সাংসদগণ... দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা অহা অন্যান্য জনপ্ৰতিনিধিসকল... ভদ্ৰমহিলা আৰু সজ্জনসকল,
আজি উত্তৰৰ পৰা দক্ষিণলৈ, দেশৰ বিকাশ যাত্ৰাত আৰু এটা অধ্যায় সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে। মাদুৰাই-বেংগালুৰু, চেন্নাই-নাগৰকোভিল, আৰু মেৰঠ-লক্ষ্ণৌৰ মাজত আজিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'ল সেৱা। বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'ল গাড়ীৰ এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, এই আধুনিকতা, এই গতি… আমাৰ দেশে 'বিকশিত ভাৰত'ৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশে এখোজ এখোজকৈ আগবাঢ়ি আছে। আজি যি তিনিখন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল আৰম্ভ হৈছে, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চহৰ আৰু ঐতিহাসিক স্থানসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন হৈছে। মন্দিৰ চহৰ মাদুৰাই এতিয়া আইটি চিটী বেংগালুৰুৰ সৈতে বন্দে ভাৰতৰ জৰিয়তে পোনপটীয়াকৈ সংযুক্ত হৈছে। উৎসৱ বা ছুটিৰ দিনত মাদুৰাই আৰু বেংগালুৰুৰ মাজত চলাচলৰ বাবে বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল অতি সুবিধাজনক হ’ব। তদুপৰি, এই বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবেও অতি উপযোগী বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব। চেন্নাইৰ পৰা নাগৰকোভিল ৰুটৰ বন্দে ভাৰতৰ জৰিয়তেও ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, কৃষক আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ পেছাদাৰীসকল যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হ’ব। বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ সুবিধা পোৱা ঠাইবোৰত পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল তাত ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু দোকানীৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। আমাৰ ইয়াত নতুন নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি হৈছে। এই ৰে’লসমূহৰ বাবে দেশবাসীক মই বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ দক্ষিণৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। দক্ষিণ ভাৰতত অপৰিসীম প্ৰতিভা আছে, অপৰিসীম সম্পদ আৰু অপৰিসীম সুযোগৰ ভূমি। সেয়ে তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটককে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দক্ষিণৰ বিকাশ আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। বিগত ১০ বছৰত এই ৰাজ্যসমূহত ৰে’লৱেৰ উন্নয়নমূলক যাত্ৰা ইয়াৰ উদাহৰণ। এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত আমি তামিলনাডুক ৬ হাজাৰ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ৰে’ল বাজেট দিছোঁ। এই বাজেট ২০১৪ৰ তুলনাত ৭ গুণতকৈ অধিক। ইতিমধ্যে তামিলনাডুত ৬ খন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'ল চলি আছে। এই দুখন ৰে’লৰ সৈতে এই সংখ্যা এতিয়া ৮ হ’ব। একেদৰে এইবাৰ কৰ্ণাটকৰ বাবেও সাত হাজাৰ কোটিতকৈ অধিক বাজেট আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে। এই বাজেটখনো ২০১৪ চনৰ তুলনাত ৯গুণ বেছি। আজি বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'লৰ ৮ যোৰে সমগ্ৰ কৰ্ণাটকক সংযোগ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
পূৰ্বতকৈ বহুগুণ বেছি বাজেটেৰে তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটককে ধৰি দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ৰে’ল যাতায়ত আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। এই ৰাজ্যসমূহত ৰে’লপথ ভাল হৈছে, ৰে’লপথত বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে...বহু ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত মানুহৰ জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সহজ হোৱাতো সহায় কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ইউপি আৰু বিশেষকৈ পশ্চিম ইউপিৰ ৰাইজেও মেৰঠ-লক্ষ্ণৌ পথত বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লৰ জৰিয়তে ভাল খবৰ পাইছে। মেৰঠ আৰু পশ্চিম ইউপি বিপ্লৱৰ ভূমি। আজি এই অঞ্চলত উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন বিপ্লৱৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছে। এফালে মেৰঠক আৰআৰটিএছৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজধানী দিল্লীৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে, আনফালে এই বন্দে ভাৰতৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজধানী লক্ষ্ণৌলৈকে দূৰত্বও হ্ৰাস পাইছে। আধুনিক ৰে'ল, এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ নেটৱৰ্ক, বিমান সেৱাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ... পিএম গতিশক্তিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে দেশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি কেনেদৰে সলনি কৰিব, তাৰ নিদৰ্শন হৈ পৰিছে এনচিআৰ।
বন্ধুসকল,
বন্দে ভাৰত আধুনিক হোৱা ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ নতুন চেহেৰা। আজি প্ৰতিখন চহৰত আৰু প্ৰতিটো পথতে বন্দে ভাৰতৰ চাহিদা আছে। তীব্ৰবেগী ৰে’লৰ আগমনে মানুহক নিজৰ ব্যৱসায়, কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু নিজৰ সপোনক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে। আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ১০২খন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'ল সেৱা চলি আছে। এতিয়ালৈকে ৩ কোটিতকৈ অধিক লোকে এই ৰে’লসমূহেৰে যাত্ৰা কৰিছে। এই সংখ্যাবোৰ নিশ্চয় বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লৰ সফলতাৰ প্ৰমাণ! ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ই আকাংক্ষী ভাৰতৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু সপোনৰ প্ৰতীক।
বন্ধুসকল,
আধুনিক ৰে'ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি এখন বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ এক শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ। ৰে’লপথ দুগুণ কৰাই হওক, ৰে’লপথৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ হওক, নতুন ৰে'ল চলাচল হওক, নতুন পথ নিৰ্মাণ হওক, এই সকলোবোৰৰ কাম দ্ৰুত গতিত চলি আছে। এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত ২.৫ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা ৰে’লৱেক দিয়া হৈছে। আমি ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেক ইয়াৰ পুৰণি ভাবমূর্তিৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিবলৈ হাই-টেক সেৱাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছোঁ৷ আজি বন্দে ভাৰতৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ অমৃত ভাৰত ৰে’লৰো সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটিছে। বন্দে ভাৰতৰ শ্লিপাৰ সংস্কৰণো আহিব অতি সোনকালে। ৰাইজৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে মেট্ৰ’ত নমো ভাৰত ৰে’ল চলোৱা হৈছে। আৰু চহৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত যাতায়তৰ সমস্যাৰ পৰা মুক্তি পাবলৈ বন্দে মেট্ৰ’ও অতি সোনকালে আৰম্ভ হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ চহৰবোৰক সিবিলাকৰ ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনৰ দ্বাৰা চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ষ্টেচনসমূহো সজাই তোলা হৈছে আৰু চহৰসমূহেও নতুন পৰিচয় লাভ কৰিছে। আজি দেশৰ ১৩০০ৰো অধিক ৰে'ল ষ্টেচন সংস্কাৰ কৰা হৈছে। আজি বিমানবন্দৰৰ দৰে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনো নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। আনকি সৰু সৰু ষ্টেচনবোৰকো আধুনিক সা-সুবিধাৰে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবেই যাতায়তৰ সহজতাও বাঢ়িছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যেতিয়া ৰে’লৱে, পথ, জলপথৰ দৰে সংযোগৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী হয়, তেতিয়া দেশ শক্তিশালী হয়। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ সাধাৰণ নাগৰিক উপকৃত হয় আৰু দেশৰ দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকো লাভৱান হয়। আজি দেশখনে দেখিবলৈ পাইছে যে ভাৰতত আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগে লগে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী সবল হৈ উঠিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ উপলব্ধ হৈ আহিছে। আন্তঃগাঁথনি সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ লগে লগে গাঁৱতো নতুন সুযোগ আহিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। সস্তীয়া ডাটা আৰু ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবেই গাঁৱত নতুন নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। যেতিয়া চিকিৎসালয়, শৌচাগাৰ, অভিলেখ সংখ্যক পকা ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়, তেতিয়া দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ পৰা আটাইতকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলেও লাভৱান হয়। মহাবিদ্যালয়, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু উদ্যোগৰ দৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি হ’লে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ উন্নতিৰ সম্ভাৱনাও বৃদ্ধি পায়। এনে বহু প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবেই যোৱা ১০ বছৰত ২৫ কোটি লোক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত বছৰবোৰত ৰে’লৱেই কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে দশক দশক পুৰণি সমস্যা সমাধানৰ আশা জগাই তুলিছে। কিন্তু, এই দিশত আমাৰ এতিয়াও বহু দূৰ বাকী আছে। আমি তেতিয়ালৈকে থমকি নৰওঁ, যেতিয়ালৈকে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে দুখীয়া, মধ্যবিত্ত আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে সুখদায়ক যাতায়তৰ নিশ্চয়তা হৈ নপৰে। দেশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ এই উন্নয়নে দৰিদ্ৰতা দূৰ কৰাত ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা ল’ব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস৷ মই আকৌ এবাৰ তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাইজক তিনিখন নতুন বন্দে ভাৰতৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ বহুত বহুত শুভকামনা, বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।