Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the flagging off of three Vande Bharat trains
31 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
My esteemed colleagues in the Central Government, including Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji; the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandi Ben Patel Ji; the Governor of Tamil Nadu, RN Ravi; the Governor of Karnataka, Thaawarchand Gehlot; Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath; my other Cabinet colleagues; Deputy Chief Ministers of the states; Ministers; Members of Parliament; and other public representatives from across the country, ladies and Gentlemen!
Today, from north to south, we are witnessing yet another significant chapter in our nation's development journey. As of today, Vande Bharat trains will begin operating on the Madurai-Bengaluru, Chennai-Nagercoil, and Meerut-Lucknow routes. This expansion, this embrace of modernity, and the increased speed of the Vande Bharat trains signify our nation's steady progress towards the goal of a 'developed India'. The three Vande Bharat trains inaugurated today will enhance connectivity to key cities and historical sites across the country. The temple city of Madurai is now directly connected to the IT hub of Bengaluru via Vande Bharat. This train service will greatly facilitate travel between Madurai and Bengaluru during festivals and weekends, as well as serving the needs of pilgrims. The Vande Bharat train on the Chennai to Nagercoil route will benefit students, farmers, and IT professionals alike. We are already seeing an increase in the number of tourists in regions where the Vande Bharat Express operates. This surge in tourism translates into increased income for local businesses and shopkeepers, and the creation of new employment opportunities. I extend my congratulations to the citizens of our nation for these new trains.
Friends,
Achieving the goal of a developed India requires the rapid development of our southern states. South India is a region rich in talent, resources, and opportunities. Therefore, the development of the entire southern region, including Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, is a top priority for our government. The progress made by the railways in these states over the past 10 years is a testament to this commitment. In this year’s budget, we have allocated over Rs 6,000 crore to the railway budget for Tamil Nadu, which is more than 7 times the budget in 2014. Six Vande Bharat trains are already operating in Tamil Nadu, and with the addition of these two new trains, the number will now increase to eight. Similarly, over Rs 7,000 crore have been allocated for Karnataka, which is 9 times more than the budget in 2014. Today, 8 pairs of Vande Bharat trains are connecting the entire state of Karnataka.
Friends,
The significantly increased budget has further strengthened rail transport in the southern states, including Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. In these states, railway tracks are being upgraded, electrification projects are underway, and many railway stations are being modernized. These developments have not only enhanced the ease of living for the people but have also facilitated 'Ease of Doing Business'.
Friends,
Today brings good news for the people of Uttar Pradesh, particularly those in Western UP, with the launch of the Vande Bharat train on the Meerut-Lucknow route. Meerut and Western UP, historically known as the land of revolution, are now witnessing a new revolution in development. On one hand, Meerut is being connected to the capital, Delhi, through the RRTS; on the other hand, the Vande Bharat train has significantly reduced the travel time to the state capital, Lucknow. With modern trains, a network of expressways, and the expansion of air services, the NCR is becoming a prime example of how the PM Gati Shakti vision is transforming the country's infrastructure.
Friends,
Vande Bharat represents the new face of a modernizing Indian Railways. There is a growing demand for Vande Bharat in every city and on every route. The introduction of high-speed trains has instilled confidence in people to expand their businesses, create jobs, and pursue their dreams. Today, 102 Vande Bharat services are operational across the country, and over 3 crore people have already travelled on these trains. This number not only reflects the success of Vande Bharat but also symbolizes the aspirations and dreams of an aspiring India.
Friends,
Modern rail infrastructure is a key pillar of our vision for a developed India. Significant progress is being made on various projects, whether it be the doubling of rail lines, electrification of rail lines, the introduction of new trains, or the construction of new routes. This year’s budget has allocated over Rs 2.5 lakh crore to the railways. We are transforming Indian Railways with high-tech services, moving it beyond its traditional image. Alongside the expansion of Vande Bharat trains, Amrit Bharat trains are also being introduced. Moreover, the sleeper version of Vande Bharat will be launched very soon. For the convenience of metro commuters, Namo Bharat trains are now operational, and to address urban traffic issues, Vande Metro services will be introduced soon.
Friends,
Our cities are often defined by their railway stations. Through the Amrit Bharat Station Yojana, these stations are being revitalized, giving cities a new identity. Over 1,300 railway stations across the country are currently undergoing renovation. In many locations, railway stations are being developed to the standards of airports, even the smallest stations are being equipped with state-of-the-art facilities. This transformation is greatly enhancing the ease of travel.
Friends,
When connectivity infrastructure such as railways, roadways, and waterways is strengthened, the nation becomes stronger. This development benefits the common citizens, particularly the poor and the middle class. The country is witnessing that as modern infrastructure is being established, the poor and middle class are being empowered with more employment opportunities. The expansion of infrastructure is also bringing new opportunities to villages. The availability of affordable data and digital infrastructure is creating new possibilities in rural areas. The construction of hospitals, toilets, and concrete houses in record numbers ensures that even the poorest benefit from the nation’s progress. The growth of infrastructure such as colleges, universities, and industries further enhances the prospects for youth advancement. Due to these concerted efforts, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty over the last 10 years.
Friends,
Over the years, the Indian railways has worked tirelessly to address long-standing issues, raising hopes for lasting solutions. However, there is still much to be done in this regard. We will not rest until Indian Railways becomes a symbol of comfortable travel for everyone, particularly the poor and the middle class. I firmly believe that this infrastructure development across the country will play a significant role in eradicating poverty. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Uttar Pradesh on the inauguration of the three new Vande Bharat trains. My best wishes to all of you, and thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তিনটি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
31 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ আগস্ট ২০২৪
অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণ জি সহ আমার কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সম্মানীয় সহকর্মীবৃন্দ; উত্তরপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল আনন্দী বেন প্যাটেল জি; তামিলনাড়ুর রাজ্যপাল আর এন রবি; কর্নাটকের রাজ্যপাল থাওয়ারচাঁদ গেহলট; উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ; আমার অন্যান্য ক্যাবিনেট মন্ত্রীগণ; বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রীগণ; মন্ত্রীবর্গ; সাংসদ সদস্য; দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের জনপ্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ এবং ভদ্রমহোদয়া ও ভদ্রমহোদয়গণ!
দেশের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় উত্তর থেকে দক্ষিণ পর্যন্ত আজ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায়ের সাক্ষী হতে চলেছি আমরা। বন্দে ভারতের ট্রেনগুলি মাদুরাই-বেঙ্গালুরু, চেন্নাই-নাগেরকয়েল এবং মীরাট-লক্ষ্ণৌ রুটে চলাচল করবে। এই সম্প্রসারণ, এই আধুনিকতা এবং বন্দে ভারতের ট্রেনগুলির উচ্চগতির সঙ্গে 'উন্নত ভারত'-এর লক্ষ্য অর্জনে আমাদের দেশের দ্রুত অগ্রগতি ত্বরান্বিত করবে। আজ যে তিনটি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের সূচনা করা হল, সেগুলি দেশের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহর এবং ঐতিহাসিক স্থানসমূহকে সংযুক্ত করবে। বন্দে ভারতের মাধ্যমে মন্দির শহর মাদুরাইয়ের সঙ্গে এখন সরাসরি যুক্ত হবে আইটি হাব ব্যাঙ্গালুরু। চেন্নাই ও নাগেরকয়েলের মধ্যে চালু হওয়া বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনটির মাধ্যমে ছাত্র-ছাত্রী, কৃষক এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি পেশাদাররা উপকৃত হবেন। এই ট্রেনগুলি চালু হওয়ার ফলে পর্যটন শিল্প বিকশিত হবে, স্থানীয় ব্যবসায়ী ও দোকানদারদের আয় বাড়বে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। এই উপলক্ষে আমি আমার দেশের নাগরিকদের অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
উন্নত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে আমাদের দক্ষিণাংশের রাজ্যগুলির দ্রুত বিকাশ প্রয়োজন। দক্ষিণ ভারত হল এমন একটি অঞ্চল, যেটি মেধা, সম্পদ এবং নানা সুযোগ সুবিধায় সমৃদ্ধ। সেই কারণে তামিলনাড়ু ও কর্নাটক সহ গোটা দক্ষিণাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন আমাদের সরকারের সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকারের মধ্যে রয়েছে। এই বছরের বাজেটে আমরা তামিলনাড়ুর রেলের জন্য ৬,০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি বরাদ্দ করেছি, যা ২০১৪ সালের তুলনায় ৭ গুণ বেশি। তামিলনাড়ুতে ৬টি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন ইতিমধ্যেই চালু করা হয়েছে। আরও দুটি নতুন ট্রেন চালু হওয়ায় সেই সংখ্যা এখন ৮-এ পৌঁছেছে। একই ভাবে কর্নাটকের রেলের জন্য বাজেটে ৭,০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, যা ২০১৪ সালের তুলনায় ৯ গুণ বেশি। আজ ৮ জোড়া বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন গোটা কর্নাটককে সংযুক্ত করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিশেষত পশ্চিম উত্তরপ্রদেশের মানুষের জন্য সুখবর রয়েছে। সেটি হল মীরাট ও লক্ষ্ণৌয়ের মধ্যে বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন চালু। মীরাট এবং পশ্চিম উত্তরপ্রদেশ ঐতিহাসিক ভাবে বিপ্লবের ভূমি হিসেবে পরিচিত। এখন এই অঞ্চল উন্নয়নের এক নতুন বিপ্লবের সাক্ষী হচ্ছে। একদিকে, আরআরটিএস-এর মাধ্যমে রাজধানী দিল্লির সঙ্গে মীরাটকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, বন্দে ভারত রাজ্যের রাজধানী লক্ষ্ণৌ-এর সঙ্গে অন্যান্য অংশের যাতায়াতের সময় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমিয়ে দিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বন্দে ভারত ভারতীয় রেলের আধুনিকীকরণের এক নতুন মুখ হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রতিটি শহর এবং প্রতিটি রুটে বন্দে ভারত চালুর দাবি বেড়ে চলেছে। উচ্চগতির ট্রেন চালুর ফলে ব্যবসার প্রতি মানুষের আত্মবিশ্বাস বেড়েছে, কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে এবং স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। আজ গোটা দেশে ১০২টি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন পরিষেবা চালু হয়েছে এবং ৩ কোটির বেশি মানুষ এইসব ট্রেনে যাতায়াত করেছেন। এই সংখ্যা শুধুমাত্র বন্দে ভারতের সাফল্যের প্রতিফলন নয়, সেই সঙ্গে ভারতের আশা-আকাঙ্খা ও স্বপ্ন পূরণের প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
উন্নত ভারতের ভাবনার একটি প্রধান স্তম্ভ হল, আধুনিক রেল পরিকাঠামো। বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি ঘটছে। যেমন - ডবল রেল লাইন, রেললাইনের বৈদ্যুতিকরণ, নতুন ট্রেন চালু এবং নতুন ট্রেন লাইন তৈরি। এ বছরের বাজেটে রেলের জন্য ২.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। উচ্চ প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে আমরা ভারতীয় রেলের পরিবর্তন ঘটাচ্ছি। বন্দে ভারতের পাশাপাশি অমৃত ভারত ট্রেনও চালু করা হচ্ছে। শীঘ্রই বন্দে ভারতের স্লিপার কোচও চালু করা হবে। মেট্রোযাত্রীদের সুবিধার্থে নমো ভারত ট্রেনও চালু করা হচ্ছে। শহরাঞ্চলে যানবাহনের ভিড় সামাল দিতে শীঘ্রই বন্দে মেট্রো পরিষেবাও চালু করা হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের শহরগুলি রেল স্টেশনের মাধ্যমে পরিচিত। অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন যোজনার মাধ্যমে এই স্টেশনগুলিকে নতুন করে ঢেলে সাজানো হচ্ছে, শহরগুলিকে এক নতুন পরিচয় প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে দেশের ১৩০০-র বেশি রেল স্টেশনের সংস্কার করা হচ্ছে। বহু জায়গায় রেল স্টেশনগুলিকে বিমানবন্দরের মতো আধুনিক করে তোলা হচ্ছে। এমনকি, ছোট ছোট স্টেশনগুলিতেও অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা রাখা হচ্ছে। এই পরিবর্তনের ফলে মানুষের যাতায়াত অনেক সহজ হয়ে উঠেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
যখন রেল, রাস্তা এবং জলপথের মতো পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী হয়, তখন দেশও শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠে। এই উন্নয়নের সুফল পেয়ে থাকেন সাধারণ নাগরিক, বিশেষত গরিব এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী। গরিব এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির মাধ্যমে তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়ন করা হচ্ছে। পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণের ফলে গ্রামাঞ্চলে নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরি হচ্ছে। হাসপাতাল, শৌচাগার এবং পাকাবাড়ি নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে দরিদ্রতম মানুষও দেশের উন্নয়নের সুফল পাচ্ছেন। গত ১০ বছরে ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্রসীমার ওপর তুলে আনা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিগত বছরগুলিতে ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সমস্যার সমাধানে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। এখনও অনেক কাজ করতে হবে। যতক্ষণ না পর্যন্ত রেল প্রত্যেকের বিশেষত গরিব এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর মানুষের আরামদায়ক ভ্রমণের প্রতীক না হয়ে উঠছে, ততক্ষণ পর্যন্ত আমরা বিশ্রাম নেব না। আমি দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করি যে, দেশজুড়ে পরিকাঠামোর এই উন্নয়ন দারিদ্রদূরীকরণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। আপনাদের সবাইকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই, আপনাদের সবাইকে অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে)