Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the flagging off of three Vande Bharat trains
31 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
My esteemed colleagues in the Central Government, including Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji; the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandi Ben Patel Ji; the Governor of Tamil Nadu, RN Ravi; the Governor of Karnataka, Thaawarchand Gehlot; Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath; my other Cabinet colleagues; Deputy Chief Ministers of the states; Ministers; Members of Parliament; and other public representatives from across the country, ladies and Gentlemen!
Today, from north to south, we are witnessing yet another significant chapter in our nation's development journey. As of today, Vande Bharat trains will begin operating on the Madurai-Bengaluru, Chennai-Nagercoil, and Meerut-Lucknow routes. This expansion, this embrace of modernity, and the increased speed of the Vande Bharat trains signify our nation's steady progress towards the goal of a 'developed India'. The three Vande Bharat trains inaugurated today will enhance connectivity to key cities and historical sites across the country. The temple city of Madurai is now directly connected to the IT hub of Bengaluru via Vande Bharat. This train service will greatly facilitate travel between Madurai and Bengaluru during festivals and weekends, as well as serving the needs of pilgrims. The Vande Bharat train on the Chennai to Nagercoil route will benefit students, farmers, and IT professionals alike. We are already seeing an increase in the number of tourists in regions where the Vande Bharat Express operates. This surge in tourism translates into increased income for local businesses and shopkeepers, and the creation of new employment opportunities. I extend my congratulations to the citizens of our nation for these new trains.
Friends,
Achieving the goal of a developed India requires the rapid development of our southern states. South India is a region rich in talent, resources, and opportunities. Therefore, the development of the entire southern region, including Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, is a top priority for our government. The progress made by the railways in these states over the past 10 years is a testament to this commitment. In this year’s budget, we have allocated over Rs 6,000 crore to the railway budget for Tamil Nadu, which is more than 7 times the budget in 2014. Six Vande Bharat trains are already operating in Tamil Nadu, and with the addition of these two new trains, the number will now increase to eight. Similarly, over Rs 7,000 crore have been allocated for Karnataka, which is 9 times more than the budget in 2014. Today, 8 pairs of Vande Bharat trains are connecting the entire state of Karnataka.
Friends,
The significantly increased budget has further strengthened rail transport in the southern states, including Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. In these states, railway tracks are being upgraded, electrification projects are underway, and many railway stations are being modernized. These developments have not only enhanced the ease of living for the people but have also facilitated 'Ease of Doing Business'.
Friends,
Today brings good news for the people of Uttar Pradesh, particularly those in Western UP, with the launch of the Vande Bharat train on the Meerut-Lucknow route. Meerut and Western UP, historically known as the land of revolution, are now witnessing a new revolution in development. On one hand, Meerut is being connected to the capital, Delhi, through the RRTS; on the other hand, the Vande Bharat train has significantly reduced the travel time to the state capital, Lucknow. With modern trains, a network of expressways, and the expansion of air services, the NCR is becoming a prime example of how the PM Gati Shakti vision is transforming the country's infrastructure.
Friends,
Vande Bharat represents the new face of a modernizing Indian Railways. There is a growing demand for Vande Bharat in every city and on every route. The introduction of high-speed trains has instilled confidence in people to expand their businesses, create jobs, and pursue their dreams. Today, 102 Vande Bharat services are operational across the country, and over 3 crore people have already travelled on these trains. This number not only reflects the success of Vande Bharat but also symbolizes the aspirations and dreams of an aspiring India.
Friends,
Modern rail infrastructure is a key pillar of our vision for a developed India. Significant progress is being made on various projects, whether it be the doubling of rail lines, electrification of rail lines, the introduction of new trains, or the construction of new routes. This year’s budget has allocated over Rs 2.5 lakh crore to the railways. We are transforming Indian Railways with high-tech services, moving it beyond its traditional image. Alongside the expansion of Vande Bharat trains, Amrit Bharat trains are also being introduced. Moreover, the sleeper version of Vande Bharat will be launched very soon. For the convenience of metro commuters, Namo Bharat trains are now operational, and to address urban traffic issues, Vande Metro services will be introduced soon.
Friends,
Our cities are often defined by their railway stations. Through the Amrit Bharat Station Yojana, these stations are being revitalized, giving cities a new identity. Over 1,300 railway stations across the country are currently undergoing renovation. In many locations, railway stations are being developed to the standards of airports, even the smallest stations are being equipped with state-of-the-art facilities. This transformation is greatly enhancing the ease of travel.
Friends,
When connectivity infrastructure such as railways, roadways, and waterways is strengthened, the nation becomes stronger. This development benefits the common citizens, particularly the poor and the middle class. The country is witnessing that as modern infrastructure is being established, the poor and middle class are being empowered with more employment opportunities. The expansion of infrastructure is also bringing new opportunities to villages. The availability of affordable data and digital infrastructure is creating new possibilities in rural areas. The construction of hospitals, toilets, and concrete houses in record numbers ensures that even the poorest benefit from the nation’s progress. The growth of infrastructure such as colleges, universities, and industries further enhances the prospects for youth advancement. Due to these concerted efforts, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty over the last 10 years.
Friends,
Over the years, the Indian railways has worked tirelessly to address long-standing issues, raising hopes for lasting solutions. However, there is still much to be done in this regard. We will not rest until Indian Railways becomes a symbol of comfortable travel for everyone, particularly the poor and the middle class. I firmly believe that this infrastructure development across the country will play a significant role in eradicating poverty. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Uttar Pradesh on the inauguration of the three new Vande Bharat trains. My best wishes to all of you, and thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மூன்று வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
31 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் உட்பட மத்திய அரசில் உள்ள எனது மதிப்பிற்குரிய சகாக்களே; உத்தரப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு திருமிகு ஆனந்தி பென் படேல் அவர்களே; தமிழக ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர்.என்.ரவி அவர்களே; கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர்சந்த் கெலாட் அவர்களே; உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே,; மாநில துணை முதல்வர்களே, அமைச்சர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, தாய்மார்களே, தாய்மார்களே!
இன்று, வடக்கிலிருந்து தெற்கு வரை, நமது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அத்தியாயத்தை நாம் காண்கிறோம். இன்று முதல் மதுரை-பெங்களூரு, சென்னை-நாகர்கோவில் மற்றும் மீரட்-லக்னோ வழித்தடங்களில் வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட உள்ளன. இந்த விரிவாக்கம், நவீனத்தை அரவணைத்தல் மற்றும் வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களின் அதிகரித்த வேகம் ஆகியவை 'வளர்ந்த இந்தியா' என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நமது நாட்டின் நிலையான முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கின்றன. இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட மூன்று வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள முக்கிய நகரங்கள் மற்றும் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்களுக்கான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும். கோயில் நகரமான மதுரை இப்போது வந்தே பாரத் வழியாக பெங்களூரின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்துடன் நேரடியாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ரயில் சேவை பண்டிகைகள் மற்றும் வார இறுதி நாட்களில் மதுரை மற்றும் பெங்களூரு இடையே பயணிக்கவும், யாத்ரீகர்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யவும் பெரிதும் உதவும். சென்னை - நாகர்கோவில் வழித்தடத்தில் இயக்கப்படும் வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் மாணவர்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும். வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் செயல்படும் பகுதிகளில் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருவதை நாம் ஏற்கனவே காண்கிறோம். சுற்றுலாவின் இந்த எழுச்சி உள்ளூர் வணிகங்கள் மற்றும் கடைக்காரர்களுக்கு அதிகரித்த வருமானத்திற்கும் புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் வித்திடுகிறது. இந்த புதிய ரயில்களுக்காக நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைய நமது தென் மாநிலங்களின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி தேவைப்படுகிறது. தென்னிந்தியா திறமை, வளங்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகள் நிறைந்த பிராந்தியமாகும். எனவே, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா உட்பட ஒட்டுமொத்த தென்னிந்தய பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு எங்கள் அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த மாநிலங்களில் ரயில்வே செய்துள்ள முன்னேற்றம் இந்த உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும். இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில், தமிழகத்திற்கான ரயில்களின் பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு ரூ .6,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் ஒதுக்கியுள்ளோம், இது 2014 பட்ஜெட்டை விட 7 மடங்கு அதிகமாகும். தமிழகத்தில் ஏற்கனவே ஆறு வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன, மேலும் இந்த இரண்டு புதிய ரயில்களையும் சேர்த்து, இப்போது இந்த எண்ணிக்கை எட்டாக அதிகரிக்கும். இதேபோல், கர்நாடகாவுக்கு ரூ.7,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது 2014 பட்ஜெட்டை விட 9 மடங்கு அதிகம். இன்று, 8 ஜோடி வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் கர்நாடக மாநிலம் முழுவதையும் இணைக்கின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
கணிசமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்ட பட்ஜெட் தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா உள்ளிட்ட தென் மாநிலங்களில் ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த மாநிலங்களில், ரயில் தடங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன, மின்மயமாக்கல் திட்டங்கள் நடந்து வருகின்றன, பல ரயில் நிலையங்கள் நவீனமயமாக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த வளர்ச்சிகள் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கியிருப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் வழிவகுத்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
ரயில்வே, சாலைகள் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் போன்ற இணைப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வலுப்படுத்தப்படும்போது, நாடு வலுவடைகிறது. இந்த வளர்ச்சி சாமானிய குடிமக்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர மக்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும். நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படுவதால், ஏழைகள் மற்றும் நடுத்தர வகுப்பினருக்கு அதிக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் வழங்கப்படுவதை நாடு காண்கிறது. உள்கட்டமைப்பின் விரிவாக்கம் கிராமங்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளையும் கொண்டு வருகிறது. மலிவான டேட்டா மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு கிடைப்பது கிராமப்புறங்களில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது. மருத்துவமனைகள், கழிப்பறைகள் மற்றும் கான்கிரீட் வீடுகள் சாதனை எண்ணிக்கையில் கட்டப்படுவது, நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தால் ஏழைகளும் பயனடைவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைகள் போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சி இளைஞர்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 25 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமையிலிருந்து உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
பல ஆண்டுகளாக, இந்திய ரயில்வே நீண்டகால பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண அயராது உழைத்துள்ளது, இது நீடித்த தீர்வுகளுக்கான நம்பிக்கையை எழுப்பியுள்ளது. இருப்பினும், இந்த விஷயத்தில் இன்னும் நிறைய செய்ய வேண்டியுள்ளது. ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும், குறிப்பாக ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினருக்கு வசதியான பயணத்தின் அடையாளமாக இந்திய ரயில்வே மாறும் வரை நாங்கள் ஓய மாட்டோம். நாடு முழுவதும் நடைபெறும் இந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு வறுமையை ஒழிப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். மூன்று புதிய வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களை தொடங்கி வைத்த தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேச மக்களுக்கு மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகள், மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050387