Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the flagging off of three Vande Bharat trains
31 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
My esteemed colleagues in the Central Government, including Ashwini Vaishnaw Ji; the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandi Ben Patel Ji; the Governor of Tamil Nadu, RN Ravi; the Governor of Karnataka, Thaawarchand Gehlot; Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath; my other Cabinet colleagues; Deputy Chief Ministers of the states; Ministers; Members of Parliament; and other public representatives from across the country, ladies and Gentlemen!
Today, from north to south, we are witnessing yet another significant chapter in our nation's development journey. As of today, Vande Bharat trains will begin operating on the Madurai-Bengaluru, Chennai-Nagercoil, and Meerut-Lucknow routes. This expansion, this embrace of modernity, and the increased speed of the Vande Bharat trains signify our nation's steady progress towards the goal of a 'developed India'. The three Vande Bharat trains inaugurated today will enhance connectivity to key cities and historical sites across the country. The temple city of Madurai is now directly connected to the IT hub of Bengaluru via Vande Bharat. This train service will greatly facilitate travel between Madurai and Bengaluru during festivals and weekends, as well as serving the needs of pilgrims. The Vande Bharat train on the Chennai to Nagercoil route will benefit students, farmers, and IT professionals alike. We are already seeing an increase in the number of tourists in regions where the Vande Bharat Express operates. This surge in tourism translates into increased income for local businesses and shopkeepers, and the creation of new employment opportunities. I extend my congratulations to the citizens of our nation for these new trains.
Friends,
Achieving the goal of a developed India requires the rapid development of our southern states. South India is a region rich in talent, resources, and opportunities. Therefore, the development of the entire southern region, including Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, is a top priority for our government. The progress made by the railways in these states over the past 10 years is a testament to this commitment. In this year’s budget, we have allocated over Rs 6,000 crore to the railway budget for Tamil Nadu, which is more than 7 times the budget in 2014. Six Vande Bharat trains are already operating in Tamil Nadu, and with the addition of these two new trains, the number will now increase to eight. Similarly, over Rs 7,000 crore have been allocated for Karnataka, which is 9 times more than the budget in 2014. Today, 8 pairs of Vande Bharat trains are connecting the entire state of Karnataka.
Friends,
The significantly increased budget has further strengthened rail transport in the southern states, including Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. In these states, railway tracks are being upgraded, electrification projects are underway, and many railway stations are being modernized. These developments have not only enhanced the ease of living for the people but have also facilitated 'Ease of Doing Business'.
Friends,
Today brings good news for the people of Uttar Pradesh, particularly those in Western UP, with the launch of the Vande Bharat train on the Meerut-Lucknow route. Meerut and Western UP, historically known as the land of revolution, are now witnessing a new revolution in development. On one hand, Meerut is being connected to the capital, Delhi, through the RRTS; on the other hand, the Vande Bharat train has significantly reduced the travel time to the state capital, Lucknow. With modern trains, a network of expressways, and the expansion of air services, the NCR is becoming a prime example of how the PM Gati Shakti vision is transforming the country's infrastructure.
Friends,
Vande Bharat represents the new face of a modernizing Indian Railways. There is a growing demand for Vande Bharat in every city and on every route. The introduction of high-speed trains has instilled confidence in people to expand their businesses, create jobs, and pursue their dreams. Today, 102 Vande Bharat services are operational across the country, and over 3 crore people have already travelled on these trains. This number not only reflects the success of Vande Bharat but also symbolizes the aspirations and dreams of an aspiring India.
Friends,
Modern rail infrastructure is a key pillar of our vision for a developed India. Significant progress is being made on various projects, whether it be the doubling of rail lines, electrification of rail lines, the introduction of new trains, or the construction of new routes. This year’s budget has allocated over Rs 2.5 lakh crore to the railways. We are transforming Indian Railways with high-tech services, moving it beyond its traditional image. Alongside the expansion of Vande Bharat trains, Amrit Bharat trains are also being introduced. Moreover, the sleeper version of Vande Bharat will be launched very soon. For the convenience of metro commuters, Namo Bharat trains are now operational, and to address urban traffic issues, Vande Metro services will be introduced soon.
Friends,
Our cities are often defined by their railway stations. Through the Amrit Bharat Station Yojana, these stations are being revitalized, giving cities a new identity. Over 1,300 railway stations across the country are currently undergoing renovation. In many locations, railway stations are being developed to the standards of airports, even the smallest stations are being equipped with state-of-the-art facilities. This transformation is greatly enhancing the ease of travel.
Friends,
When connectivity infrastructure such as railways, roadways, and waterways is strengthened, the nation becomes stronger. This development benefits the common citizens, particularly the poor and the middle class. The country is witnessing that as modern infrastructure is being established, the poor and middle class are being empowered with more employment opportunities. The expansion of infrastructure is also bringing new opportunities to villages. The availability of affordable data and digital infrastructure is creating new possibilities in rural areas. The construction of hospitals, toilets, and concrete houses in record numbers ensures that even the poorest benefit from the nation’s progress. The growth of infrastructure such as colleges, universities, and industries further enhances the prospects for youth advancement. Due to these concerted efforts, 25 crore people have been lifted out of poverty over the last 10 years.
Friends,
Over the years, the Indian railways has worked tirelessly to address long-standing issues, raising hopes for lasting solutions. However, there is still much to be done in this regard. We will not rest until Indian Railways becomes a symbol of comfortable travel for everyone, particularly the poor and the middle class. I firmly believe that this infrastructure development across the country will play a significant role in eradicating poverty. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Uttar Pradesh on the inauguration of the three new Vande Bharat trains. My best wishes to all of you, and thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تین وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
31 AUG 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت میں میرے ساتھی وزیر اشونی وشنو جی، اتر پردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل جی، تمل ناڈو کے گورنر آر این روی، کرناٹک کے گورنر تھاور چند گہلوت، یوپی کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے دیگر ساتھی، ریاستوں کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ، وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے جڑے دیگر عوامی نمائندے… خواتین و حضرات،
آج شمال سے جنوب تک ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک اور باب کا اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ وندے بھارت ٹرین کی خدمات آج سے مدورائی-بنگلور، چنئی-ناگرکوول اور میرٹھ-لکھنؤ کے درمیان شروع ہو رہی ہیں۔ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی یہ توسیع، یہ جدیدیت، یہ رفتار... ہمارا ملک 'وکست بھارت' کے ہدف کی طرف قدم بہ قدم بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج شروع ہونے والی تین وندے بھارت ٹرینوں نے ملک کے اہم شہروں اور تاریخی مقامات سے ریل رابطہ فراہم کیا ہے۔ مندروں کا شہر مدورائی اب وندے بھارت کے ذریعے آئی ٹی سٹی بنگلورو سے براہ راست جڑ گیا ہے۔ وندے بھارت ٹرین تہواروں یا اختتام ہفتہ کے دوران مدورائی اور بنگلورو کے درمیان نقل و حرکت کے لیے بہت آسان ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ وندے بھارت ٹرین بھی یاتریوں کے لیے بہت مفید ثابت ہوگی۔ چنئی سے ناگرکوول کے راستے وندے بھارت سے طلباء، کسانوں اور آئی ٹی پیشہ ور افراد کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس جہاں پہنچ رہی ہے وہاں سیاحوں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے۔ سیاحوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کا مطلب وہاں کے تاجروں اور دکانداروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہے۔ یہاں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ میں ان ٹرینوں کے لیے ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جنوبی ریاستوں کی تیز رفتار ترقی بہت ضروری ہے۔ جنوبی ہندوستان بے پناہ صلاحیتوں، بے پناہ وسائل اور بے پناہ مواقع کی سرزمین ہے۔ اس لیے تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک سمیت پورے جنوب کی ترقی ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ان ریاستوں میں ریلوے کا ترقی کا سفر اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے تمل ناڈو کو 6 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا ریلوے بجٹ دیا ہے۔ یہ 2014 کے بجٹ سے 7 گنا، 7 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں 6 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں پہلے ہی چل رہی ہیں۔ ان دو ٹرینوں کے ساتھ اب یہ تعداد 8 ہو جائے گی۔ اسی طرح اس بار کرناٹک کے لیے بھی سات ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ بھی 2014 کے مقابلے 9 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ آج وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی 8 جوڑیاں پورے کرناٹک کو جوڑ رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
پہلے سے کئی گنا زیادہ بجٹ نے جنوبی ہند کی ریاستوں بشمول تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک میں ریل ٹریفک کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں، ریلوے ٹریک بہتر ہو رہے ہیں، ریلوے پٹریوں کو برقی بنایا جا رہا ہے... بہت سے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے لوگوں کی زندگی گزارنے کی آسانی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج یوپی اور خاص طور پر مغربی یوپی کے لوگوں کو میرٹھ-لکھنؤ روٹ پر وندے بھارت ٹرین کے ذریعے خوشخبری ملی ہے۔ میرٹھ اور مغربی یوپی انقلاب کی سرزمین ہے۔ آج یہ علاقہ ترقی کا ایک نیا انقلاب دیکھ رہا ہے۔ ایک طرف میرٹھ کو RRTS کے ذریعے راجدھانی دلی سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے تو دوسری طرف وندے بھارت سے ریاستی راجدھانی لکھنؤ کا فاصلہ بھی کم ہو گیا ہے۔ جدید ٹرینیں، ایکسپریس ویز کا جال، ہوائی خدمات کی توسیع... این سی آر اس بات کی مثال بن رہا ہے کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی کا وژن کس طرح ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بدل دے گا۔
ساتھیو،
وندے بھارت بھارتی ریلوے کو جدید تر بنانے کا نیا چہرہ ہے۔ آج ہر شہر اور ہر راستے پر وندے بھارت کی مانگ ہے۔ تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کی آمد سے لوگوں کو اپنے کاروبار، روزگار اور اپنے خوابوں کو بڑھانے کا اعتماد ملتا ہے۔ آج ملک بھر میں 102 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں۔ اب تک 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ ان ٹرینوں سے سفر کر چکے ہیں۔ یہ تعداد یقیناً وید بھارت ٹرینوں کی کامیابی کا ثبوت ہیں! یہ امنگوں والے بھارت کی آرزوؤں اور خوابوں کی علامت بھی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جدید ریل بنیادی ڈھانچہ وکست بھارت کے وژن کا ایک مضبوط ستون ہے۔ ریلوے لائنوں کی ڈبلنگ ہو، ریلوے لائنوں کی برقی کاری ہو، نئی ٹرینیں چلائی جائیں، نئے روٹس کی تعمیر ہو، ان سب پر کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ریلوے کو 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم دی گئی ہے۔ ہم بھارتی ریلوے کو ہائی ٹیک خدمات سے جوڑ رہے ہیں تاکہ اسے اس کی پرانی تصویر سے آزاد کیا جا سکے۔ آج وندے بھارت کے ساتھ امرت بھارت ٹرینیں بھی پھیل رہی ہیں۔ وندے بھارت کا سلیپر ورژن بھی بہت جلد آنے والا ہے۔ عوام کی سہولت کے لیے میٹرو میں نمو بھارت ٹرین چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ اور شہروں کے اندر ٹریفک کے مسئلہ سے چھٹکارا پانے کے لیے جلد ہی وندے میٹرو بھی شروع ہونے والی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے شہروں کی شناخت ان کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں سے ہوئی ہے۔ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے ساتھ، اسٹیشنوں کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اور شہروں کو بھی ایک نئی شناخت مل رہی ہے۔ آج ملک کے 1300 سے زائد ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تزئین و آرائش کی جا رہی ہے۔ آج ہوائی اڈوں کی طرح ملک میں مختلف مقامات پر ریلوے اسٹیشن بھی بن رہے ہیں۔ چھوٹے سے چھوٹے اسٹیشنوں کو بھی جدید سہولیات سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے سفر میں آسانی بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب ریلوے، شاہراہوں، آبی گزرگاہوں جیسا کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر مضبوط ہوتا ہے تو ملک مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے عام شہری کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے اور ملک کے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ آج ملک دیکھ رہا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں جیسے جیسے جدید انفراسٹرکچر تعمیر ہو رہا ہے، غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقہ بااختیار ہو رہا ہے۔ ان کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع کے ساتھ نئے مواقع دیہات تک بھی پہنچنے لگے ہیں۔ سستے ڈیٹا اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی وجہ سے دیہاتوں میں بھی نئے امکانات پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ جب اسپتال، بیت الخلا اور ریکارڈ تعداد میں پکے گھر بنائے جاتے ہیں تو ملک کی ترقی کا فائدہ غریب ترین افراد کو بھی ہوتا ہے۔ جب کالجوں، یونیورسٹیوں اور صنعتوں جیسا انفراسٹرکچر ترقی کرتا ہے تو اس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے ترقی کے امکانات بھی بڑھ جاتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی بہت سی کوششوں کی وجہ سے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ برسوں میں ریلوے نے اپنی محنت سے کئی دہائیوں پرانے مسائل کے حل کی امیدیں پیدا کی ہیں۔ لیکن، ہمیں اس سمت میں ابھی بہت طویل سفر طے کرنا ہے۔ ہم اس وقت تک نہیں رکیں گے جب تک بھارتی ریلوے غریبوں، متوسط ​​طبقے اور سبھی کے لیے خوشگوار سفر کی ضمانت نہیں بن جاتی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ملک میں انفراسٹرکچر کی یہ ترقی غربت کے خاتمے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرے گی۔ میں ایک بار پھر تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک اور اتر پردیش کے لوگوں کو تین نئے وندے بھارت کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات، بہت بہت شکریہ۔