सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव ने दिल्ली स्थित विदेशी मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की
इस बातचीत का फोकस विकसित भारत: विजन 2047 के अनुरूप मंत्रालय की कई पहलों पर रहा, जिसमें डिजिटल रूपांतरण, हरित गतिशीलता (मोबिलिटी), समावेशी वृद्धि और टिकाऊ विकास के माध्यम से विश्व स्तरीय सड़क नेटवर्क की परिकल्पना की गई है
30 AUG 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित विदेशी मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की।
इस दौरान सचिव ने पिछले दशक में भारत के राजमार्ग क्षेत्र और परिवहन क्षेत्र में हुए प्रमुख विकास को रेखांकित किया। इनमें राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क का महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग और टिकाऊ अभ्यासों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
इसके अलावा उन्होंने भविष्य के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी सोच के बारे में भी जानकारी दी, जो राष्ट्रीय रोडमैप- विकसित भारत: विजन 2047 में शामिल है, जिसमें डिजिटल रूपांतरण, हरित गतिशीलता (मोबिलिटी), समावेशी वृद्धि और टिकाऊ विकास द्वारा संचालित विश्व स्तरीय सड़क नेटवर्क की परिकल्पना की गई है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways interacts with foreign media representatives based in Delhi
Focus of the interaction is on several initiatives taken by the ministry in light of Vikshit Bharat: Vision 2047, which envisions a world-class road network through digital transformation, green mobility, inclusive growth and sustainable development
30 AUG 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India, interacted with the foreign media representatives based in New Delhi today.
Secretary, MoR&TH highlighted the key developments in India’s highways sector and transportation sector over the past decade, including significant expansion of the national highways network, introduction of cutting-edge technologies, and promotion of sustainable practices.
During the interaction, he also provided insights into the ambitious vision for the future, encapsulated in the national roadmap – Vikshit Bharat: Vision 2047, which envisions a world-class road network driven by digital transformation, green mobility, inclusive growth and sustainable development.