Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways interacts with foreign media representatives based in Delhi
Focus of the interaction is on several initiatives taken by the ministry in light of Vikshit Bharat: Vision 2047, which envisions a world-class road network through digital transformation, green mobility, inclusive growth and sustainable development
30 AUG 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India, interacted with the foreign media representatives based in New Delhi today.
Secretary, MoR&TH highlighted the key developments in India’s highways sector and transportation sector over the past decade, including significant expansion of the national highways network, introduction of cutting-edge technologies, and promotion of sustainable practices.
During the interaction, he also provided insights into the ambitious vision for the future, encapsulated in the national roadmap – Vikshit Bharat: Vision 2047, which envisions a world-class road network driven by digital transformation, green mobility, inclusive growth and sustainable development.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے دہلی میں مقیم غیر ملکی میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی
بات چیت کا فوکس وکست بھارت: ویژن 2047 کی روشنی میں وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کئی اقدامات پر ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، سبز نقل و حرکت، جامع ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے ذریعے عالمی معیار کے روڈ نیٹ ورک کا تصور کرتا ہے
30 AUG 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز(حکومت ہند ) کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین نے آج نئی دہلی میں مقیم غیر ملکی میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی۔
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کے شاہراہوں کے شعبے اور نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں ہونے والی اہم پیش رفتوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی نمایاں توسیع، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا تعارف، اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے
بات چیت کے دوران، انہوں نے مستقبل کے لیے آرزو مند وژن کے بارے میں بھی بصیرت فراہم کی، جو قومی روڈ میپ میں شامل ہے - وکشت بھارت: ویژن 2047، جو ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، سبز نقل و حرکت، جامع ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے ذریعے چلنے والے عالمی معیار کے روڈ نیٹ ورک کا تصور کرتا ہے۔