Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways interacts with foreign media representatives based in Delhi
Focus of the interaction is on several initiatives taken by the ministry in light of Vikshit Bharat: Vision 2047, which envisions a world-class road network through digital transformation, green mobility, inclusive growth and sustainable development
30 AUG 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India, interacted with the foreign media representatives based in New Delhi today.
Secretary, MoR&TH highlighted the key developments in India’s highways sector and transportation sector over the past decade, including significant expansion of the national highways network, introduction of cutting-edge technologies, and promotion of sustainable practices.
During the interaction, he also provided insights into the ambitious vision for the future, encapsulated in the national roadmap – Vikshit Bharat: Vision 2047, which envisions a world-class road network driven by digital transformation, green mobility, inclusive growth and sustainable development.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
30 AUG 2024 7:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ: ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2047 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਮੋਬੀਲਿਟੀ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਜੈਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ-ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ (Vikshit Bharat): ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2047 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਮੋਬੀਲਿਟੀ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।