Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Sushri Shobha Karandlaje Chairs Regional Meeting on Boosting Employment Generation and Labour Reforms
Government Committed to Inclusive Development and Welfare of All Sections of Workforce
30 AUG 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje chaired a crucial regional meeting with six States/UTs — Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Kerala, Puducherry, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands — in Bengaluru today. Shri Santosh Lad, Minister of Labour for the State of Karnataka, was also present at the meeting. This marks the first in a series of six regional meetings planned by the Ministry of Labour and Employment with all States/UTs, emphasizing the spirit of Cooperative Federalism.
The meeting focused on discussions around labour reforms, the eShram Portal, Building & Other Construction Workers (BoCW), and boosting employment generation, reflecting the Government’s commitment to inclusive development and welfare of all sections of the workforce.
In her address, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, emphasised the critical role States must play in the successful implementation of the Labour reforms. Today’s meeting was held with the objective to interact closely with States, identify gaps, address concerns and draw up the way forward in a collaborative manner, she added. She encouraged all participating States to align their steps with other States and with the overall vision laid out by the Central Government. Underscoring the fact that labour is engaged in States, she highlighted the role of States in ensuring welfare of the unorganised workers and motivated State officials to utilise various mechanisms created by the Ministry, including e-Shram.
Shri Santosh Lad highlighted the State’s commitment towards labour welfare and assured that the development of the State-specific rules would be done in a time-bound and holistic manner.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, while setting the context for the meeting, highlighted the need for adopting a ‘whole of Government’ approach in reforming the labour sector. She highlighted that States need to harmonize State-specific rules with Central Labour Codes to ensure uniformity and ease of compliance across the country, and that this needs to be done in consultation with industry, trade unions and other stakeholders.
Showcasing the benefits of establishing e-Shram portal as One-Stop-Solution for unorganised workers, she requested the States to take a proactive stance in the much-needed two-way integration process, to achieve the objective of welfare of unorganised workers through easy access to social security and welfare measures. Emphasising the importance of creating quality jobs and accurate measurement of employment, she mentioned that Ministry will come out with a scientific framework for capturing State-level employment generation initiatives and outcomes.
During the meeting, the expectations from States/ UTs were highlighted, which are as follows:
1. Timely and regular submission of employment returns and job-fair details to DGE through the modules on the NCS portal.
2. Time-bound two-way integration with the e-Shram portal;
3. Employment data creation and adoption of a focused approach for creating quality jobs;
4. Adopt a consultative approach to framing State rules.
Key points for BoCW included expanding welfare coverage, ensuring audits, and integrating data with eShram to enhance registration and extend the coverage of Central Welfare schemes like PMJJBY/PMSBY/PMJAY/PMSYM to BOC workers. States/UTs were encouraged to increase cess collection and compliance with model welfare schemes.
On employment generation, modernization of Employment Exchanges, building partnerships with educational institutions, and industry collaboration were discussed. Improving ESIC services through optimal infrastructure utilization, forming State ESIC Societies, and streamlining fund flow was also emphasized.
Extensive interactive sessions were held between officers from the States/UTs and the Government of India on each issue. State/UT concerns were discussed, queries were addressed, and suggestions for future actions were noted. Best practices from various States were also shared.
Mr. Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, thanked State/UT officials for their participation and urged continued cooperation in implementing labour reform initiatives. He assured them of full support from the Government of India for these efforts.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور مزدوری سے متعلق اصلاحات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منعقدہ علاقائی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
حکومت افرادی قوت کے تمام طبقات کی جامع ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے
30 AUG 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے محنت و روزگار، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج بنگلورو میں چھ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں مثلاًکرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے ساتھ ایک اہم علاقائی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ریاست کرناٹک کے وزیرمحنت، جناب سنتوش لاڈ بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔معاون وفاقیت کی روح پر زور دیتے ہوئے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کی طرف سے منصوبہ بند چھ علاقائی میٹنگوں کی سیریز میں یہ پہلی ہے۔
میٹنگ میں لیبر ریفارم، ای-شرم پورٹل، بلڈنگ اینڈ دیگر تعمیراتی مزدوروں (بی او سی ڈبلیو) کے بارے میں بات چیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جو کہ روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانے میں افرادی قوت کے تمام طبقات کی جامع ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستوں کو مزدوری اصلاحات کے کامیاب نفاذ میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کی میٹنگ اس مقصد کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی تھی کہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ قریبی بات چیت کی جائے، خلا کی نشاندہی کی جائے، خدشات کو دور کیا جائے اور باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہموار کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے تمام حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے اقدامات کو دوسری ریاستوں کے ساتھ اور مرکزی حکومت کے پیش کردہ مجموعی وژن کے مطابق بنائیں۔ اس حقیقت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ مزدور ریاستوں میں مصروف ہیں، انہوں نے غیر منظم کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاستوں کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور ریاستی عہدیداروں کو وزارت کی طرف سے بنائے گئے مختلف میکانزم بشمول ای-شرم کو استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
جناب سنتوش لاڈ نے مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں ریاست کی وابستگی کو اجاگر کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ ریاست کے مخصوص ضابطوں کی ترقی جامع انداز میں کی جائے گی۔
محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا، سکریٹری، وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے میٹنگ کا سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے، محنت کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کے لیے 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ریاستوں کو پورے ملک میں یکسانیت اور تعمیل میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی لیبر کوڈ کے ساتھ ریاستی مخصوص قوانین کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، اور یہ کہ یہ صنعت، ٹریڈ یونینوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈر کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے ون اسٹاپ حل کے طور پر ای-شرم پورٹل کے قیام کے فوائد کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ریاستوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ انتہائی ضروری دو طرفہ انضمام کے عمل میں ایک فعال موقف اختیار کریں، تاکہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کی بہبود کے مقصد کو آسانی سے حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ سماجی تحفظ اور فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات تک رسائی۔ معیاری ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے اور روزگار کی درست پیمائش کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت ریاستی سطح پر روزگار پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات اور نتائج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک سائنسی فریم ورک کے ساتھ سامنے آئے گی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے توقعات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
1. این سی ایس پورٹل پر ماڈیولز کے ذریعے ڈی جی ای کو ملازمت کے ریٹرن اور جاب فیئر کی تفصیلات بروقت اور باقاعدگی سے جمع کروانا۔
2. ای شرم پورٹل کے ساتھ وقت کے ساتھ دو طرفہ انضمام؛
3. روزگار کے اعداد و شمار کی تخلیق اور معیاری ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکوز نقطہ نظر کو اپنانا؛
4. ریاستی قوانین وضع کرنے کے لیے مشاورتی طریقہ اختیار کریں۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور حکومت ہند کے افسران کے درمیان ہر ایک مسئلہ پر وسیع تر انٹرایکٹو سیشن منعقد ہوئے۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے خدشات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، سوالات کو حل کیا گیا، اور مستقبل کے اقدامات کے لیے تجاویز کو نوٹ کیا گیا۔ مختلف ریاستوں کے بہترین طریقوں کا بھی اشتراک کیا گیا۔
جناب کمل کشور سون، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت محنت اور روزگار، نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حکام کا ان کی شرکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور مزدوری اصلاحات کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے میں مسلسل تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انہیں ان کوششوں کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔