Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Calls for Evolving Robust and Transparent System for EPF Deductions
Union Minister Chairs Review Meeting with EPFO
30 AUG 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards ensuring greater transparency and accountability, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, has directed the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) to implement a robust and transparent system for all members regarding their Employee Provident Fund (EPF) deductions. This directive was issued during a review meeting held with EPFO officials in New Delhi today.
Dr. Mandaviya directed the officials to develop an efficient and time-bound digital mechanism that would regularly notify employees about the PF deductions made from their salaries.
Union Minister also stressed the importance of addressing grievances effectively. He instructed EPFO to identify the root causes responsible for the generation of grievances and to ensure systemic, sustainable solutions are implemented in time-bound manner.
Dr. Mandaviya underscored that these measures are crucial for building trust between employers and employees, enhancing transparency, and improving the overall efficiency of the provident fund system in India.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈపీఎఫ్ మినహాయింపులపై పారదర్శక వ్యవస్థ: కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ పిలుపు ఈపీఎఫ్వోతో కేంద్ర మంత్రి సమీక్ష
30 AUG 2024 5:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
మరింత పారదర్శకత, జవాబుదారీతనానికి భరోసా కల్పించే దిశగా ఉద్యోగుల భవిష్య నిధి (ఈపీఎఫ్) మినహాయింపులకు సంబంధించి సభ్యులందరికీ పటిష్ట, పారదర్శకమైన వ్యవస్థను అమలు చేయాలని కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి, యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ ఉద్యోగుల భవిష్య నిధి సంస్థ (ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ)ను ఆదేశించారు. ఢిల్లీలో ఈపీఎఫ్ వో అధికారులతో నిర్వహించిన సమీక్ష సమావేశంలో ఈ ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేశారు.
ఉద్యోగులకు తమ జీతాల్లో పీఎఫ్ కోతల గురించి క్రమం తప్పకుండా తెలియజేసే డిజిటల్ యంత్రాంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని అధికారులను డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ ఆదేశించారు. కాలపరిమితితో కూడిన ఆ యంత్రాంగాన్ని సమర్థవంతంగా రూపొందించాలని సూచించారు.
ఫిర్యాదులను సమర్థవంతంగా పరిష్కరించాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతను కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొన్నారు. ఫిర్యాదులకు మూల కారణాలను గుర్తించి, వ్యవస్థాగతమైన, సుస్థిర పరిష్కారాలను నిర్ణీత కాలవ్యవధిలో అందించేలా చూడాలని ఈపీఎఫ్ఓను ఆయన ఆదేశించారు.
యజమానులు, ఉద్యోగుల మధ్య నమ్మకాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి; పారదర్శకతను పెంచడానికి; దేశంలో భవిష్య నిధి వ్యవస్థ మొత్తం సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి ఈ చర్యలు కీలకమని డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ స్పష్టం చేశారు.