Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Calls for Evolving Robust and Transparent System for EPF Deductions
Union Minister Chairs Review Meeting with EPFO
30 AUG 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards ensuring greater transparency and accountability, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, has directed the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) to implement a robust and transparent system for all members regarding their Employee Provident Fund (EPF) deductions. This directive was issued during a review meeting held with EPFO officials in New Delhi today.
Dr. Mandaviya directed the officials to develop an efficient and time-bound digital mechanism that would regularly notify employees about the PF deductions made from their salaries.
Union Minister also stressed the importance of addressing grievances effectively. He instructed EPFO to identify the root causes responsible for the generation of grievances and to ensure systemic, sustainable solutions are implemented in time-bound manner.
Dr. Mandaviya underscored that these measures are crucial for building trust between employers and employees, enhancing transparency, and improving the overall efficiency of the provident fund system in India.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ ઇપીએફ કપાત માટે મજબૂત અને પારદર્શક વ્યવસ્થા વિકસાવવાની અપીલ કરી
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ઇપીએફઓ સાથે સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
30 AUG 2024 5:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વધુ પારદર્શકતા અને જવાબદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ભરતાં કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર તથા યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ એમ્પ્લોઇઝ પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (ઇપીએફઓ)ને એમ્પ્લોઇઝ પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (ઇપીએફઓ)ને તમામ સભ્યો માટે તેમના એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ (ઇપીએફ)ની કપાત સંબંધિત મજબૂત અને પારદર્શક વ્યવસ્થા લાગુ કરવાની સૂચના આપી છે. આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઇપીએફઓના અધિકારીઓ સાથે યોજાયેલી સમીક્ષા બેઠક દરમિયાન આ નિર્દેશ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ડો. માંડવિયાએ અધિકારીઓને એક કાર્યક્ષમ અને સમયબદ્ધ ડિજિટલ મિકેનિઝમ વિકસાવવાની સૂચના આપી હતી, જે નિયમિતપણે કર્મચારીઓને તેમના પગારમાંથી થતી પીએફ કપાત વિશે જાણ કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ફરિયાદોનું અસરકારક રીતે નિવારણ કરવાનાં મહત્ત્વ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ઇપીએફઓને ફરિયાદોના સર્જન માટે જવાબદાર મૂળ કારણોની ઓળખ કરવા અને વ્યવસ્થિત, ટકાઉ સમાધાનોનો સમયમર્યાદામાં અમલ થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સૂચના આપી હતી.
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, નોકરીદાતાઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ વચ્ચે વિશ્વાસનું નિર્માણ કરવા, પારદર્શકતા વધારવા અને ભારતમાં ભવિષ્ય નિધિ પ્રણાલીની એકંદર કાર્યદક્ષતામાં સુધારો કરવા માટે આ પગલાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે.