Ministry of Jal Shakti
56th Executive Committee meeting of NMCG approves 9 projects, worth Rs. 265 crores, pivotal in reducing pollution and improving River Ganga’s ecosystem
30 AUG 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) approved nine projects worth Rs. 265 crores in its 56th Executive Committee meeting held in New Delhi. The approved projects are pivotal to the improvement of the river’s ecosystem as these ensure minimized level of pollution in the river Ganga, thereby maintaining its cleanliness and ensuring its conservation. Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, DG NMCG, chaired the meeting.
A crucial project on Faecal Sludge Management for Abatement of Pollution of River Ganga at Dalmau Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh was approved to reduce the pollution of the river Ganga. Under this project, an 8 KLD Faecal Sludge Treatment Plant will be established, along with a 15 KW Solar Power Plant and one Solar Inverter. Based on the DBOT model, the project is approved at an overall cost of Rs. 4.40 crores which covers O&M of the project for a stipulated period of five years.
The sewerage project was approved in Gulaothi town, Bulandshahr district of Uttar Pradesh. This project aims to prevent pollution in the East Kali River, a tributary of the river Ganga, which flows through eight districts of Uttar Pradesh. Approved at an estimated cost of Rs. 50.98 crores, the project is dedicated to the I&D of drains and sewage treatment works with a capacity of 10 MLD with O&M for a period of 15 Years.
In an attempt to create awareness about the river Ganga and the environment during the Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 and thereafter approval was given for Construction of Arth Ganga Centre and Branding of Railway Station Chheoki, at Prayagraj at a cost of Rs. 1.80 crores. Besides creating awareness, the project intends to create employment opportunities and support the women SHGs of the Ganga basin.
Additionally, Restoration Plan of Lower Order Streams and Tributaries in the Upper Gomti River Basin through Nature-Based Solutions (Nbs) was approved by the Executive Committee. Proposed by the Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar Central University, Lucknow, the project lays emphasis on the rejuvenation of lower-order streams and tributaries in the upper Gomti River Basin through nature-based solutions to improve the health of the river Ganga at a cost of Rs. 81.09 lakh.
Moving on, a significant step under the Namami Gange Mission has been the approval of the project that focuses on the installation of new penstock gates and renovation of existing gates along the bank (Eastern and Western) of Beliaghata Circular Canal in Kolkata, West Bengal. The estimated cost of this project is Rs. 7.11 crores under DBOT mode. O&M cost shall be borne by the Kolkata Municipal Corporation.
Another development has been the approval of an Integrated Management Plan (IMP) for the conservation and sustainable management of Udhwa Lake Bird Sanctuary located in Sahibganj, Jharkhand, at a cost of Rs. 25.89 crores, for a period of 5 years.
The Executive Committee also approved the proposal for the renovation of electric crematoriums under the PBIG component of the World Bank funded in Santipur, Garulia and Chakdha municipalities in West Bengal. With an estimated cost of Rs. 2.89 crores on DBOT mode, including O&M for 5 years.
The Munger Sewerage Network and STP project, with a capacity of a 30 MLD capacity STP and a 175 km long sewerage network, has been approved at a revised cost of Rs. 522.85 crores. While the project is based on DBOT mode, its operation and maintenance will be transferred to the state government after 15 years of operation.
The Committee approved the project Establishment of Secretariat for Smart Laboratory on Clean Rivers (SLCR) at Varanasi” to be executed by IIT (BHU). This ambitious project intends to deploy global expertise and adopt sustainable practices to rejuvenate and give a facelift to all the small rivers spread across the country. This, it does by creating the right balance between the environment, the economy and the society as a whole.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन की कार्यकारी समिति की 56वीं बैठक में 265 करोड़ रुपये की 9 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी, जो प्रदूषण में कमी लाने और गंगा नदी के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सुधार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं
30 AUG 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) की कार्यकारी समिति की 56वीं बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई, जिसमें 265 करोड़ रुपये की 9 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई। अनुमोदित परियोजनाएं गंगा नदी के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सुधार लाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि ये गंगा नदी में प्रदूषण स्तर को न्यूनतम करती हैं, जिससे इसकी स्वच्छता कायम रहती है और इसका संरक्षण सुनिश्चित होता है। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल ने की।
गंगा नदी के प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के डलमऊ रायबरेली में गंगा नदी के प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन की एक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई। इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत, 15 किलोवाट सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र और एक सौर इन्वर्टर के साथ एक 8 केएलडी मल कीचड़ शोधन संयंत्र स्थापित किया जाएगा। डीबीओटी मोड के आधार पर, परियोजना को 4.40 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से अनुमोदित किया गया है जो पांच वर्षों की निर्धारित अवधि के लिए परियोजना के ओ एंड एम को कवर करता है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के बुलंदशहर जिले के गुलावठी शहर में सीवरेज परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य गंगा नदी की सहायक पूर्वी काली नदी में प्रदूषण को रोकना है, जो उत्तर प्रदेश के आठ जिलों से होकर बहती है। 50.98 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से स्वीकृत, यह परियोजना 15 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए ओ एंड एम के साथ 10 एमएलडी की क्षमता वाले नालों और सीवेज शोधन कार्यों के आई एंड डी को समर्पित है।
महाकुंभ मेला 2025 के दौरान और उसके बाद गंगा नदी और पर्यावरण के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए, 1.80 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से प्रयागराज में अर्थ गंगा केंद्र के निर्माण और रेलवे स्टेशन छिवकी की ब्रांडिंग के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है। जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के अलावा, परियोजना का उद्देश्य रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करना और गंगा बेसिन की महिला एसएचजी का समर्थन करना है।
इसके अलावा, प्रकृति-आधारित समाधान (एनबीएस) के माध्यम से ऊपरी गोमती नदी बेसिन में निचले क्रम की धाराओं और सहायक नदियों के जीर्णोद्धार की योजना को कार्यकारी समिति द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया। बाबासाहेब भीमराव अंबेडकर केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, लखनऊ द्वारा प्रस्तावित इस परियोजना की लागत 81.09 लाख रुपये है, जो गंगा नदी की स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए प्रकृति आधारित समाधानों के माध्यम से ऊपरी गोमती नदी बेसिन में निचले क्रम की धाराओं और सहायक नदियों के कायाकल्प पर जोर देती है।
आगे बढ़ते हुए, नमामि गंगे मिशन के अंतर्गत एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उस परियोजना को मंजूरी प्रदान करना है जो कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल में बेलियाघाटा सर्कुलर नहर के तट (पूर्वी और पश्चिमी) के साथ नए पेनस्टॉक गेटों की स्थापना और मौजूदा गेटों के नवीनीकरण पर केंद्रित है। डीबीओटी मोड के अंतर्गत इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 7.11 करोड़ रुपये है। ओ एंड एम लागत कोलकाता नगर निगम द्वारा वहन की जाएगी।
एक अन्य विकासात्मक कार्य में, झारखंड के साहिबगंज में स्थित उधवा झील पक्षी अभयारण्य का संरक्षण एवं सतत प्रबंधन करने के लिए 25.89 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 5 वर्षों के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रबंधन योजना (आईएमपी) को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।
कार्यकारी समिति ने पश्चिम बंगाल में शांतिपुर, गरुलिया और चकधा नगर पालिकाओं में वित्त पोषित विश्व बैंक के पीबीआईजी घटक के अंतर्गत 5 वर्षों के लिए ओ एंड एम सहित डीबीओटी मोड पर 2.89 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत के साथ विद्युत शवदाह गृहों के नवीनीकरण के प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
मुंगेर सीवरेज नेटवर्क और एसटीपी परियोजना, 30 एमएलडी क्षमता एसटीपी की क्षमता और 175 किलोमीटर लंबे सीवरेज नेटवर्क के साथ, 522.85 करोड़ रुपये की संशोधित लागत पर अनुमोदित की गई है। यह परियोजना डीबीओटी मोड पर आधारित है, इसका संचालन और रखरखाव 15 वर्षों के बाद राज्य सरकार को हस्तांतरित कर दिया जाएगा।
समिति ने आईआईटी (बीएचयू) द्वारा क्रियान्वित की जाने वाली वाराणसी में स्वच्छ नदियों पर स्मार्ट प्रयोगशाला के लिए सचिवालय की स्थापना (एसएलसीआर) परियोजना को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। इस महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना का उद्देश्य वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करना और पूरे देश में फैली सभी छोटी नदियों का कायाकल्प तथा उन्हें नया स्वरूप देने के लिए स्थायी कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाना है। इसे पर्यावरण, अर्थव्यवस्था और समग्र रूप से समाज के बीच सही संतुलन स्थापित कर पूरा किया जाता है।