Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL CR PRAVEEN NAIR, NM TAKES OVER AS THE COMMANDANT, INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY, EZHIMALA
29 AUG 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral CR Praveen Nair, NM took over as Commandant, Indian Naval Academy on 29 Aug 24. He succeeds Vice Admiral Vineet McCarty. The Flag Officer was commissioned into the Indian Navy (IN) on 01 July 1991. A Surface Warfare officer, he specialised in Communications and Electronic Warfare. An alumnus of Defence Services Staff College Wellington and US Naval War College, at Newport, USA, the Flag Officer holds an M.Phil. in Defence and Strategic Studies from Mumbai University.
The officer has served as the Signal Communication Officer onboard various IN ships, as the Fleet Electronic Warfare Officer and thereafter as the Fleet Communications Officer of the Western Fleet. He was also the Fleet Operations Officer of the Eastern Fleet from 2018 - 2019.
The Flag officer has commanded missile corvette INS Kirch, commissioned Guided Missile Destroyer INS Chennai and the Indian Navy’s largest warship, Aircraft Carrier INS Vikramaditya. The Flag Officer’s Staff appointments ashore include Directing Staff at the Naval War College Goa, Officer-in-Charge Signal School and Commodore (Personnel) at Directorate of Personnel, Naval Headquarters. He has also been a member of the Navy’ s premier Think-Tank, viz Indian Naval Strategic and Operational Council (INSOC) for over three years.
On promotion to Rear Admiral in January 2022, he was appointed as the Assistant Chief of the Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at the Naval Headquarters. Prior being appointed as the Commandant of the Indian Naval Academy on elevation to the rank of Vice Admiral, the Flag Officer was commanding the Western Fleet of the Indian Navy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल सीआर प्रवीण नायर, एनएम ने भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, एझिमाला के कमांडेंट का पदभार संभाला
29 AUG 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल सीआर प्रवीण नायर, एनएम ने 29 अगस्त 24 को भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के कमांडेंट के रूप में पदभार संभाल लिया। उनकी नियुक्ति वाइस एडमिरल विनीत मैकार्थी के स्थान पर हुई है। फ्लैग ऑफिसर को 01 जुलाई, 1991 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन दिया गया था। उन्होंने सर्फेस वारफेयर अधिकारी के रूप में संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध में विशेषज्ञता हासिल की। ​​डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज वेलिंगटन और यूएस नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, अमेरिका में अध्‍ययनरत रहे, फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से रक्षा और सामरिक अध्ययन में एम.फिल. की डिग्री प्राप्त की है।
उन्होंने विभिन्न भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों पर सिग्नल संचार अधिकारी, फ्लीट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर अधिकारी और उसके बाद पश्चिमी बेड़े के फ्लीट संचार अधिकारी के रूप में कार्य किया है। वे 2018-2019 तक पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लीट संचालन अधिकारी भी रहे हैं।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने मिसाइल कोरवेट आईएनएस किर्च, कमीशन किए गए गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस चेन्नई और भारतीय नौसेना के सबसे बड़े युद्धपोत, विमान वाहक आईएनएस विक्रमादित्य की कमान संभाली है। फ्लैग ऑफिसर की स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में नेवल वॉर कॉलेज गोवा में डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ, सिग्नल स्कूल के प्रभारी अधिकारी और नौसेना मुख्यालय के कार्मिक निदेशालय में कमोडोर (कार्मिक) शामिल हैं। वे तीन साल से अधिक समय तक नौसेना के प्रमुख थिंक-टैंक इंडियन नेवल स्ट्रेटेजिक एंड ऑपरेशनल काउंसिल (आईएनएसओसी) के सदस्य भी रहे हैं।
जनवरी 2022 में रियर एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति के बाद उन्हें नौसेना मुख्यालय में सहायक नौसेना प्रमुख (नीति एवं योजना) के पद पर नियुक्त किया गया। वाइस एडमिरल के रैंक पर भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के कमांडेंट के रूप में नियुक्त होने से पहले, फ्लैग ऑफिसर भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े की कमान संभाल रहे थे।