Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Roundtable Meeting with Central Trade Union Organisations (CTUOs)
Government Committed for Welfare of Labour and Boosting Employment Generation in Country
28 AUG 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
A roundtable meeting was held under the chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, with representatives from Central Trade Union Organisations (CTUOs) in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje along with senior officials of Ministry were also present on the occasion.
The focus of the discussion in this introductory meeting with trade unions, was the newly proposed Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) scheme, announced in the recent Union Budget besides other labour welfare-oriented measures.
Addressing the CTUOs, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the Government’s unwavering commitment to the welfare of the labour force, recognizing it as the backbone of the nation’s economic growth and development. He added that the trade unions are the voice of our workers, and their insights are invaluable to shaping policies that are not only effective but also fair and inclusive.
A presentation on proposed ELI scheme also was made during the meeting.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya invited suggestions from the trade unions regarding the formulation of the ELI scheme. He emphasized that the ELI scheme has been designed to encourage businesses to generate more employment as well as to provide meaningful and sustainable jobs for the youth of our country.
During the meeting, Dr. Mandaviya stressed that the input of the trade unions is valuable to ensure that it serves the interests of all stakeholders.
Representatives from various CTUOs shared their perspectives on the scheme as well as other labour welfare measures being taken by the government. Dr Mandaviya assured the trade unions that such meetings will be a continuous process and the government looks forward to seeking valuable inputs of trade unions to ensure that policies and schemes are formulated in a manner that promote fairness, inclusivity and equitable growth.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے سنٹرل ٹریڈ یونین آرگنائزیشنز )سی ٹی یو اوز) کے ساتھ گول میز میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
حکومت مزدوروں کی بہبود اور ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
28 AUG 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی میں سنٹرل ٹریڈ یونین آرگنائزیشن)سی ٹی یو او ز( کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کی صدارت میں ایک گول میز میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے محنت اور روزگار، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے کے ساتھ وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
IMG_256
ٹریڈ یونینوں کے ساتھ اس تعارفی میٹنگ میں بحث کا مرکز، نئی مجوزہ ایمپلائمنٹ لنکڈ انسینٹیو (ای ایل آئی) اسکیم تھی، جس کا اعلان حالیہ یونین بجٹ میں مزدوروں کی بہبود پر مبنی دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ کیا گیا تھا۔
IMG_256
سی ٹی یو او زسے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہنے لیبر فورس کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو دہرایا اور اسے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹریڈ یونینز ہمارے کارکنوں کی آواز ہیں، اور ان کی بصیرت ایسی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل کے لیے انمول ہے جو نہ صرف موثر ہوں بلکہ منصفانہ اور جامع بھی ہوں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مجوزہ ای ایل آئی اسکیم پر ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی دی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ای ایل آئی اسکیم کی تشکیل کے سلسلے میں ٹریڈ یونینوں سے تجاویز طلب کیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ای ایل آئی اسکیم کو مزید روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بامعنی اور پائیدار ملازمتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے کاروبار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے زور دیا کہ ٹریڈ یونینوں کا ان پٹ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قابل قدر ہے کہ یہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مفادات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
مختلف سی ٹی یو او زکے نمائندوں نے اس اسکیم کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے مزدوروں کی بہبود کے دیگر اقدامات کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کیا۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ٹریڈ یونینوں کو یقین دلایا کہ اس طرح کی میٹنگیں ایک مسلسل عمل ہوں گی اور حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹریڈ یونینوں سے قیمتی معلومات حاصل کرنے کی منتظر ہے کہ پالیسیاں اور اسکیمیں اس انداز میں وضع کی جائیں جس سے انصاف، شمولیت اور مساوی ترقی کو فروغ ملے۔