Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Roundtable Meeting with Central Trade Union Organisations (CTUOs)
Government Committed for Welfare of Labour and Boosting Employment Generation in Country
28 AUG 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
A roundtable meeting was held under the chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, with representatives from Central Trade Union Organisations (CTUOs) in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje along with senior officials of Ministry were also present on the occasion.
The focus of the discussion in this introductory meeting with trade unions, was the newly proposed Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) scheme, announced in the recent Union Budget besides other labour welfare-oriented measures.
Addressing the CTUOs, Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the Government’s unwavering commitment to the welfare of the labour force, recognizing it as the backbone of the nation’s economic growth and development. He added that the trade unions are the voice of our workers, and their insights are invaluable to shaping policies that are not only effective but also fair and inclusive.
A presentation on proposed ELI scheme also was made during the meeting.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya invited suggestions from the trade unions regarding the formulation of the ELI scheme. He emphasized that the ELI scheme has been designed to encourage businesses to generate more employment as well as to provide meaningful and sustainable jobs for the youth of our country.
During the meeting, Dr. Mandaviya stressed that the input of the trade unions is valuable to ensure that it serves the interests of all stakeholders.
Representatives from various CTUOs shared their perspectives on the scheme as well as other labour welfare measures being taken by the government. Dr Mandaviya assured the trade unions that such meetings will be a continuous process and the government looks forward to seeking valuable inputs of trade unions to ensure that policies and schemes are formulated in a manner that promote fairness, inclusivity and equitable growth.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सेंट्रल ट्रेड यूनियन ऑर्गनाइजेशंस (सीटीयूओ) के साथ हुई गोलमेज बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
सरकार देश में श्रमिकों के कल्याण और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
28 AUG 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में सेंट्रल ट्रेड यूनियन ऑर्गनाइजेशंस (सीटीयूओ) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक गोलमेज बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
ट्रेड यूनियनों के साथ इस परिचय संबंधी बैठक में चर्चा का मुख्य विषय हाल ही में घोषित केंद्रीय बजट में श्रम कल्याण उन्मुखी उपायों के अलावा नव प्रस्तावित रोजगार से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना थी।
सीटीयूओ को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने श्रम बल के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, तथा इसे देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास की रीढ़ माना। उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रेड यूनियन हमारे श्रमिकों की आवाज़ हैं और उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि ऐसी नीतियों को आकार देने में अमूल्य है जो न केवल प्रभावी हों, बल्कि निष्पक्ष और समावेशी भी हों।
बैठक के दौरान प्रस्तावित ईएलआई योजना पर एक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ईएलआई योजना तैयार किए जाने के संबंध में ट्रेड यूनियनों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ईएलआई योजना को व्यवसायों को अधिक रोजगार सृजन के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ हमारे देश के युवाओं के लिए सार्थक और स्थायी रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ट्रेड यूनियनों से मिले सुझाव यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिहाज से मूल्यवान है कि यह सभी हितधारकों के हितों की सेवा करे।
विभिन्न सीटीयूओ के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस योजना के साथ-साथ सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे अन्य श्रम कल्याण के उपायों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। डॉ. मांडविया ने ट्रेड यूनियनों को आश्वासन दिया कि ऐसी बैठकें आगे भी होती रहेंगी और सरकार ट्रेड यूनियनों से मूल्यवान सुझाव प्राप्त करने के लिए तत्पर है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि नीतियां और योजनाएं इस तरह से बनाई जाएं जो निष्पक्षता, समावेशिता और समान विकास को बढ़ावा दें।