Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways launches the Voluntary Vehicle Modernization Program or Vehicle Scrapping Policy
This initiative will create an ecosystem for phasing out unfit polluting vehicles in the country through a network of Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities and Automated Testing Stations
Commercial Vehicle and Passenger Vehicle manufacturers have shown a willingness to offer discounts for a limited period of two years and one year respectively
28 AUG 2024 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has launched the Voluntary Vehicle Modernization Program or Vehicle Scrapping Policy to create an ecosystem for phasing out unfit polluting vehicles across the country through a network of Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) and Automated Testing Stations (ATSs). Presently, there are sixty-plus (60+) RVSFs across 17 States / UTs and seventy-five (75+) ATSs across 12 States / UTs operational in the country with many more in the pipeline.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari had a detailed interaction with a CEOs’ delegation from the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers at Bharat Mandapam on Tuesday in the presence of the Ministers of State of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra and Shri Ajay Tamta. This is to promote the scrapping of privately owned Commercial & Passenger Vehicles and replace the old polluting fleet with the less polluting newer fleet.
Reciprocating the interaction and recognising the importance of Fleet Modernization and Circular Economy, multiple Commercial and Passenger Vehicle Manufacturers have agreed to offer discounts for a limited period against a Certificate of Deposit (Scrappage Certificate). Commercial Vehicle and Passenger Vehicle manufacturers have shown a willingness to offer discounts for a limited period of two years and one year respectively.
These discounts will further incentivize scrapping of End-of-Life Vehicles, thereby ensuring plying of safer, cleaner and efficient vehicles on the roads.
Commercial Vehicles
Commercial Vehicle Manufacturers namely Tata Motors, Volvo Eicher Commercial Vehicles, Ashok Leyland, Mahindra & Mahindra, Force Motors, Isuzu Motors and SML Isuzu, offered discount equivalent to 3% of the Ex-Showroom Price for a commercial cargo vehicle with more than 3.5 tonnes GVW scrapped by the Owner within last 6 months and a discount equivalent to 1.5% of the Ex-Showroom Price for a commercial cargo vehicle with less than 3.5 tonnes GVW scrapped by the Owner within last 6 months.
Discount to be offered to a person buying a vehicle against a Traded Certificate of Deposit of a Scrapped Commercial Vehicle would be equivalent to 2.75% of the Ex-Showroom Price for scrapping a commercial cargo vehicle with more than 3.5 tonnes GVW and a discount equivalent to 1.25% of the Ex-Showroom Price against a Traded Certificate of Deposit for scrapping a commercial cargo vehicle with less than 3.5 tonne GVW. This scheme may also be considered for Buses and Vans.
Passenger Vehicles
Passenger Vehicle Manufacturers namely Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Hyundai Motor India, Kia Motors, Toyota Kirloskar Motor, Honda Cars, JSW MG Motor, Renault India, Nissan India and Skoda Volkswagen India, offered discounts of 1.5% of the ex-showroom price of new car or Rs 20,000, whichever is less, against the passenger vehicle scrapped by the owner in the last six (6) months. Details of the scrapped vehicle to be linked in the Vahan system. Companies may voluntarily offer additional discounts on identified models. Individual Passenger Vehicle Manufacturer may have the liberty to extend this discount only on the identified models, within their vehicle portfolio. As the car is not getting exchanged but only scrapped, hence between exchange and scrap discount, only scrappage discount will be applicable.
Mercedes Benz India has offered a flat discount of INR 25,000, which will be over and above all existing discounts.
These Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) discounts are in addition to the scrap value provided by RVSFs to the vehicle owners and existing incentives of Motor Vehicle tax concession, waiver of fee for issuance of certificate of registration and waiver of liabilities by Government of India under the Vehicle Scrapping Policy linked to the certificate of deposit (CD) on purchase of a new vehicle, applicable in many States.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने स्वैच्छिक वाहन आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम या वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति शुरू की
यह पहल पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं और स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश में पुराने प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए एक इको-सिस्टम तैयार करेगी
वाणिज्यिक वाहन और यात्री वाहन निर्माताओं ने क्रमशः दो साल और एक साल की सीमित अवधि के लिए रियायत देने की इच्छा दिखाई है
28 AUG 2024 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं (आरवीएसएफ) और स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों (एटीएस) के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश भर में पुराने प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए एक इको-सिस्टम बनाने के लिए स्वैच्छिक वाहन आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम या वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति शुरू की है। वर्तमान में, देश में 17 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में साठ से अधिक (60+) आरवीएसएफ और 12 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में पचहत्तर (75+) एटीएस कार्यरत हैं तथा कई आगे संभावित हैं।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​और श्री अजय टम्टा ​की उपस्थिति में मंगलवार को भारत मंडपम में सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स के सीईओ के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ विस्तृत बातचीत की। इसका उद्देश्य निजी स्वामित्व वाले वाणिज्यिक और यात्री वाहनों की स्क्रैपिंग को बढ़ावा देना और पुराने प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले बेड़े को कम प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले नए बेड़े से बदलना है।
बातचीत के दौरान बेड़े के आधुनिकीकरण और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्व को मद्देनजर रखते हुए, कई वाणिज्यिक और यात्री वाहन निर्माता प्रमाणपत्र (स्क्रैपेज सर्टिफिकेट) के आधार पर सीमित अवधि के लिए रियायत देने पर सहमत हुए हैं। वाणिज्यिक वाहन और यात्री वाहन निर्माताओं ने क्रमशः दो साल और एक साल की सीमित अवधि के लिए रियायत देने की इच्छा दिखाई है।
ये रियायतें पुराने वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगी, जिससे सड़कों पर सुरक्षित, स्वच्छ और कुशल वाहनों का चलना सुनिश्चित होगा।
वाणिज्यिक वाहन
टाटा मोटर्स, वोल्वो आयशर कमर्शियल व्हीकल्स, अशोक लीलैंड, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा, फोर्स मोटर्स, इसुजु मोटर्स और एसएमएल इसुजु जैसे वाणिज्यिक वाहन निर्माताओं ने 3.5 टन से अधिक के वाणिज्यिक कार्गो वाहन के लिए एक्स-शोरूम कीमत के 3 प्रतिशत के बराबर छूट की पेशकश की। पिछले 6 महीनों के भीतर मालिक द्वारा स्क्रैप किया गया जीवीडब्ल्यू और पिछले 6 महीनों के भीतर मालिक द्वारा 3.5 टन से कम जीवीडब्ल्यू स्क्रैप किए गए वाणिज्यिक कार्गो वाहन के लिए एक्स-शोरूम कीमत के 1.5 प्रतिशत के बराबर छूट दी जाएगी।
स्क्रैप किए गए वाणिज्यिक वाहन के ट्रेडेड डिपॉजिट सर्टिफिकेट के बदले वाहन खरीदने वाले व्यक्ति को दी जाने वाली छूट 3.5 टन से अधिक जीवीडब्ल्यू वाले वाणिज्यिक कार्गो वाहन को स्क्रैप करने के लिए एक्स-शोरूम कीमत के 2.75 प्रतिशत के बराबर होगी। इसी तरह 3.5 टन से कम जीवीडब्ल्यू वाले वाणिज्यिक कार्गो वाहन को स्क्रैप करने के लिए ट्रेडेड डिपॉजिट सर्टिफिकेट के आधार पर एक्स-शोरूम कीमत की 1.25 प्रतिशत की छूट होगी। बसों और वैनों के लिए भी इस योजना पर विचार किया जा सकता है।
यात्री वाहन
यात्री वाहन निर्माता मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया लिमिटेड, टाटा मोटर्स, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा, हुंडई मोटर इंडिया, किआ मोटर्स, टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर मोटर, होंडा कार्स, जेएसडब्ल्यू एमजी मोटर, रेनॉल्ट इंडिया, निसान इंडिया और स्कोडा वोक्सवैगन इंडिया ने 1.5 प्रतिशत की छूट की पेशकश की। पिछले छह महीनों में मालिक द्वारा स्क्रैप किए गए यात्री वाहन के बदले नई कार की एक्स-शोरूम कीमत या 20,000 रुपये, जो भी कम हो, मान्य होगी। स्क्रैप किए गए वाहन का विवरण वाहन प्रणाली में जोड़ा जाएगा। कंपनियां स्वेच्छा से पहचाने गए मॉडलों पर अतिरिक्त छूट की पेशकश कर सकती हैं। व्यक्तिगत यात्री वाहन निर्माता को अपने वाहन पोर्टफोलियो के भीतर केवल पहचाने गए मॉडलों पर यह छूट देने की स्वतंत्रता मिल सकती है। चूंकि कार एक्सचेंज नहीं की जा रही है बल्कि केवल स्क्रैप की जा रही है, इसलिए एक्सचेंज और स्क्रैप छूट के बीच, केवल स्क्रैप छूट लागू होगी।
मर्सिडीज बेंज इंडिया ने 25,000 रुपये की सीधी छूट की पेशकश की है, जो सभी मौजूदा छूटों के अलावा होगी।
ये मूल उपकरण निर्माता (ओईएम) छूट वाहन मालिकों को आरवीएसएफ द्वारा प्रदान किए गए स्क्रैप मूल्य और मोटर वाहन कर रियायत के मौजूदा प्रोत्साहन, पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने के लिए शुल्क की छूट और भारत सरकार द्वारा देनदारियों की छूट के अतिरिक्त हैं। नए वाहन की खरीद पर प्रमाणपत्र (सीडी) से जुड़ी वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति, कई राज्यों में लागू होने योग्य है।