وزارات ثقافت
بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن نالندہ، بہار میں گرو پدم سمبھو کی زندگی اور میراث پر دو روزہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کرے گی
27 AUG 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن، ناوا نالندہ مہاویہار کے تعاون سے 28 اور 29 اگست2024 کو نالندہ، بہار میں گرو پدم سمبھو کی زندگی اور زندہ وراثت پر ایک دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ گرو پدم سمبھو کوگرو رنپوچے کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، وہ آٹھویں صدی میں قدیم ہندوستان میں رہتے تھے۔ آج بدھ دھم کی سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام شخصیات میں سے ایک ہیں، انہیں ہمالیہ کی پٹی میں بدھ دھم کو پھیلانے کو انہیں کا کارنامہ بتایا جاتا ہے۔
بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندر وشوناتھ آرلیکر اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔ سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام کھینپو چائمڈ، لمبینی ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ، نیپال کے وائس چیئرمین اور سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام کھینپو یوگین نامگیل، رائل بھوٹان مندر کے سکریٹری/ چیف مونک ، سینٹرل مونسٹک ادارہ کانفرنس کے مہمان اعزازی ہوں گے۔ دوسرے بدھ کے طور پر احترام پانے والے گرو پدم سمبھو کو گرو رنپوچے بھی کہا جاتا ہے، جو کہ ہمالیہ کے مشہور رشی (یا سنت) ہیں، جو قدیم ہندوستان میں آٹھویں صدی میں رہتے تھے۔
کانفرنس کے اہم موضوعات میں ان کی زندگی اور تعلیمات، ہمالیہ کے پار ان کا سفر اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ موجودہ وقت میں ان کی موزونیت شامل ہے۔ گرو پدم سمبھووا یوگا اور تانترک طریقوں سے لے کردھیان، آرٹ، موسیقی، رقص، جادو، لوک داستانوں اور مذہبی تعلیمات تک ثقافت کے بہت سے حصوں کے استحکام کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ کانفرنس میں مخطوطات، بقایہ جات، پینٹنگز اور یادگاروں کے ذریعے ان کی دھم کی میراث پر غورو خوض کرنے کی ٹھوس کوشش کی جائے گی۔
کانفرنس کے اہم موضوعات میں شامل ہیں:
1. سوانحی بصیرت اور دیومالائی قصے
2. وجریان بدھ دھم اور تنتر کی تعلیمات
3. ثقافتی اور فنکارانہ تعاون
4. سفر اور علاقائی اثرات
5. میراث اور عصری موزونیت
بدھ دھم کے بنیادی اصولوں کو پھیلانے کی کوشش کرتے ہوئے گرو پدم سمبھو نے ایک جگہ کی خصوصیات اور لوگوں کی حساسیت کو سمجھا۔ اس طرح انہوں نے اپنی تعلیمات کو مقامی محاورے اور ثقافت میں ڈھال لیا، جس سے عقیدے کی آمیزش بہت آسان ہو گئی۔ ان کی زندگی اور ان کے دور کا پتہ لگاتے ہوئے کانفرنس سے امید ہے کہ وہ متنوع ثقافتوں اور مذہبی روایات کو سنبھالنے، مقامی علامتوں اور یہاں تک کہ رسومات کو بطور ذریعہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھگوان بدھ کے عظیم پیغام کو منتقل کرنے کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرے گی۔

Ministry of Culture
International Buddhist Confederation to organize a Two-day Conference at Nalanda, Bihar on the Life and Legacy of Guru Padmasambhava
27 AUG 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
International Buddhist Confederation, in collaboration with the Nava Nalanda Mahavihara will organise a two-day International Conference on the Life and Living Legacy of Guru Padmasambhava Conference on 28th and 29th August, 2024 at Nalanda, Bihar. Also known as Guru Rinpoche Guru Padmasambhava lived in the eighth century in ancient India. One of the most revered figures in Buddha Dhamma today, he is credited with the dissemination of Buddha Dhamma across the Himalayan belt.
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, will grace the event as the Chief Guest. Most Ven. Khenpo Chimed, Vice Chairman of the Lumbini Development Trust, Nepal, and Most Ven. Khenpo Ugyen Namgyel, Secretary/Chief Monk of the Royal Bhutan Temple, Central Monastic Body, Bhutan, will be the Guests of Honour at the conference. Regarded as the second Buddha, Guru Padmasambhava, also called Guru Rinpoche, is the famous Rishi (or Sant) of the Himalayas, who lived in the eighth century in ancient India.
The key themes of the conference will include his life and teachings, his travels across the Himalayas, and, most importantly, his relevance in the present time. Guru Padamasambhava also represents a consolidation of many strands of culture ranging from Yogic and Tantric practices to meditation, art, music, dance, magic, folklore and religious teachings. There will be a concerted effort to celebrate his Dhamma legacy through manuscripts, relics, paintings, and monuments at the conference.
Key themes of the Conference include:
1. Biographical Insights and Mythology
2. Teachings of Vajrayana Buddha Dhamma and the Tantras
3. Cultural and Artistic Contributions
4. Travels and Regional Impact
5. Legacy and Contemporary Relevance
While striving to spread the core tenets of Buddha Dhamma, Guru Padamasambhava understood the particularities of a place and sensibilities of the people. Thus, he molded his teachings in the local idiom and culture, making assimilation of the faith much easier. In retracing his life and times, the conference hopes to gain insights into his approach of handling diverse cultures and religious traditions, using local symbols and even rituals as vehicles to transmit the sublime message of Lord Buddha.