Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal holds discussions on expanding India-Singapore Economic Collaboration through strategic investment dialogues
25 AUG 2024 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal discussed bilateral trade and investment issues with the global business leaders in Singapore like Temasek holdings, DBS bank, OMERS, Keppal infrastructure and TVS Motor Company in Singapore today.
Shri Goyal reached Singapore today (on 25th August 2024) to participate in 2nd India Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR) to be held on 26th August 2024.
In the meetings, key discussions were held to explore and enhance investment opportunities between India and Singapore, focusing on mutual growth and collaboration across diverse sectors.
The focus was on exploring investment opportunities in India, leveraging the country’s economic growth, and fostering collaboration across various sectors. These discussions emphasized scaling up investments, particularly in the SME sector, enhancing India’s investment climate, supporting sustainable development through decarbonization, and identifying synergies for family-owned businesses in a changing global landscape. These engagements underscore the commitment to strengthening economic ties between India and Singapore for mutual growth and innovation.
Commerce and Industry Minister also visited the Institute of Technical Education (ITE) Headquarters and ITE College Central in Singapore to explore opportunities for collaboration between India and Singapore in developing cutting-edge learning environments.
These environments aim to equip young talent with future-ready skills tailored to the diverse needs of various industries. During his visit, he toured their teaching facilities, including the Aerospace and Smart Manufacturing Hubs, and gained deeper insights into the philosophy of continuing education and skill development.
These discussions and visits reinforce the strong and growing relationship between India and Singapore, highlighting the strategic importance of their economic and educational partnerships in driving future growth and development. Singapore has been a major source of FDI for India. In the year 2023-24, Singapore was the largest source of foreign direct investment (FDI) for India, with an estimated $11.77 billion in inflows. In bilateral trade, Singapore was the 6th largest global trade partner of India in 2023-24 with a total trade of $35.61 billion.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்திசார் முதலீட்டு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் மூலம் இந்திய-சிங்கப்பூர் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவது குறித்து வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்
25 AUG 2024 9:51PM by PIB Chennai
சிங்கப்பூரில் டெமாசெக் ஹோல்டிங்ஸ், டி.பி.எஸ் வங்கி, ஓமெர்ஸ், கெப்பல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் டி.வி.எஸ் மோட்டார் கம்பெனி போன்ற உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகத் தலைவர்களுடன் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் விவாதித்தார்.
ஆகஸ்ட் 26, 2024 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள 2 வது இந்திய சிங்கப்பூர் அமைச்சர்கள் வட்டமேசை கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க திரு கோயல் ஆகஸ்ட் 25, 2024 அன்று சிங்கப்பூர் சென்றடைந்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டங்களில், இந்தியாவுக்கும் சிங்கப்பூருக்கும் இடையிலான முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்ந்து மேம்படுத்துவது, பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பரஸ்பர வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது குறித்து முக்கிய விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
இந்தியாவில் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்தல், நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த விவாதங்கள் முதலீடுகளை, குறிப்பாக சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் துறையில் முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிப்பது, இந்தியாவின் முதலீட்டுச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவது, கார்பன் நீக்கம் மூலம் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரிப்பது மற்றும் மாறிவரும் உலகளாவிய சூழலில் குடும்பத்திற்கு சொந்தமான வணிகங்களுக்கான ஒருங்கியக்கங்களை அடையாளம் காண்பது ஆகியவற்றை வலியுறுத்தின. பரஸ்பர வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத்திற்காக இந்தியாவுக்கும் சிங்கப்பூருக்கும் இடையிலான பொருளாதார உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த ஈடுபாடுகள் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகின்றன.
இந்த விவாதங்களும் பயணங்களும் இந்தியாவுக்கும் சிங்கப்பூருக்கும் இடையிலான வலுவான மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் உறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் சிங்கப்பூரின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் கல்வி கூட்டாண்மைகளின் உத்திசார்ந்த முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்தியாவுக்கு அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டில் சிங்கப்பூர் முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக இருந்து வருகிறது. 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியாவுக்கான அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய ஆதாரமாக சிங்கப்பூர் இருந்தது, இது 11.77 பில்லியன் டாலர் வரத்துடன் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது . இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தில், சிங்கப்பூர் 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 35.61 பில்லியன் டாலர் மொத்த வர்த்தகத்துடன் இந்தியாவின் 6 வது பெரிய உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக கூட்டாளியாக இருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2048809