Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal holds discussions on expanding India-Singapore Economic Collaboration through strategic investment dialogues
25 AUG 2024 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal discussed bilateral trade and investment issues with the global business leaders in Singapore like Temasek holdings, DBS bank, OMERS, Keppal infrastructure and TVS Motor Company in Singapore today.
Shri Goyal reached Singapore today (on 25th August 2024) to participate in 2nd India Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR) to be held on 26th August 2024.
In the meetings, key discussions were held to explore and enhance investment opportunities between India and Singapore, focusing on mutual growth and collaboration across diverse sectors.
The focus was on exploring investment opportunities in India, leveraging the country’s economic growth, and fostering collaboration across various sectors. These discussions emphasized scaling up investments, particularly in the SME sector, enhancing India’s investment climate, supporting sustainable development through decarbonization, and identifying synergies for family-owned businesses in a changing global landscape. These engagements underscore the commitment to strengthening economic ties between India and Singapore for mutual growth and innovation.
Commerce and Industry Minister also visited the Institute of Technical Education (ITE) Headquarters and ITE College Central in Singapore to explore opportunities for collaboration between India and Singapore in developing cutting-edge learning environments.
These environments aim to equip young talent with future-ready skills tailored to the diverse needs of various industries. During his visit, he toured their teaching facilities, including the Aerospace and Smart Manufacturing Hubs, and gained deeper insights into the philosophy of continuing education and skill development.
These discussions and visits reinforce the strong and growing relationship between India and Singapore, highlighting the strategic importance of their economic and educational partnerships in driving future growth and development. Singapore has been a major source of FDI for India. In the year 2023-24, Singapore was the largest source of foreign direct investment (FDI) for India, with an estimated $11.77 billion in inflows. In bilateral trade, Singapore was the 6th largest global trade partner of India in 2023-24 with a total trade of $35.61 billion.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیر تجارت جناب پیوش گوئل نے اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کی بات چیت کے ذریعے ہندوستان-سنگاپور اقتصادی تعاون کو وسعت دینے پر بات چیت کی
25 AUG 2024 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے سنگاپور میں ٹیماسیک ہولڈنگس، ٹی بی ایس بینک، اومرز، کیپل انفراسٹرکچر اورٹی وی ایس موٹر کمپنی کے عالمی کاروباری رہنماؤں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جناب گوئل 25 اگست 2024 کو 26 اگست 2024 کو منعقد ہونے والی دوسری ہندوستان سنگاپور وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے سنگاپور پہنچے ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ہونے والی میٹنگوں میں اہم بات چیت کی گئی۔ بات چیت کے دوران باہمی ترقی اور مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے، ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ بات چیت میں خاص طور پر ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے، ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے، کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرتے ہوئے پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور بدلتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے میں خاندانی ملکیت کے کاروبار کے ساتھ تعاون کی نشاندہی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ یہ تال میل باہمی ترقی اور اختراع کے لیے ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر نے ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان جدید ترین سیکھنے کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے سنگاپور میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (آئی ٹی ای ) کے ہیڈ کوارٹر اورآئی ٹی ای کالج سینٹرل کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ اس کا مقصد نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو مستقبل کی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے تاکہ مختلف صنعتوں کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے ایرو اسپیس اور اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ ہب سمیت کئی تعلیمی مراکز کا دورہ کیا اور مسلسل تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی کے فلسفے کے بارے میں گہرائی سے معلومات حاصل کیں۔
یہ بات چیت اور دورے ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان مضبوط اور بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات کو تقویت دیتے ہیں اور مستقبل کی ترقی اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں سنگاپور کی اقتصادی اور تعلیمی شراکت داری کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ سنگاپور ہندوستان کے لیے ایف ڈی آئی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ رہا ہے۔ 24-2023میں، سنگاپور ہندوستان میں ایف ڈی آئی کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ تھا، جہاں سے 11.77 ارب ڈالر کا سرمایہ ہندوستان میں آیا۔ دو طرفہ تجارت میں، سنگاپور،24-2023میں 35.61 ارب ڈالر کی کل تجارت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا چھٹا سب سے بڑا عالمی تجارتی شراکت دار تھا۔