Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal holds discussions on expanding India-Singapore Economic Collaboration through strategic investment dialogues
25 AUG 2024 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal discussed bilateral trade and investment issues with the global business leaders in Singapore like Temasek holdings, DBS bank, OMERS, Keppal infrastructure and TVS Motor Company in Singapore today.
Shri Goyal reached Singapore today (on 25th August 2024) to participate in 2nd India Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR) to be held on 26th August 2024.
In the meetings, key discussions were held to explore and enhance investment opportunities between India and Singapore, focusing on mutual growth and collaboration across diverse sectors.
The focus was on exploring investment opportunities in India, leveraging the country’s economic growth, and fostering collaboration across various sectors. These discussions emphasized scaling up investments, particularly in the SME sector, enhancing India’s investment climate, supporting sustainable development through decarbonization, and identifying synergies for family-owned businesses in a changing global landscape. These engagements underscore the commitment to strengthening economic ties between India and Singapore for mutual growth and innovation.
Commerce and Industry Minister also visited the Institute of Technical Education (ITE) Headquarters and ITE College Central in Singapore to explore opportunities for collaboration between India and Singapore in developing cutting-edge learning environments.
These environments aim to equip young talent with future-ready skills tailored to the diverse needs of various industries. During his visit, he toured their teaching facilities, including the Aerospace and Smart Manufacturing Hubs, and gained deeper insights into the philosophy of continuing education and skill development.
These discussions and visits reinforce the strong and growing relationship between India and Singapore, highlighting the strategic importance of their economic and educational partnerships in driving future growth and development. Singapore has been a major source of FDI for India. In the year 2023-24, Singapore was the largest source of foreign direct investment (FDI) for India, with an estimated $11.77 billion in inflows. In bilateral trade, Singapore was the 6th largest global trade partner of India in 2023-24 with a total trade of $35.61 billion.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने रणनीतिक निवेश वार्ता के जरिये भारत-सिंगापुर आर्थिक सहयोग के विस्‍तार पर चर्चा की
25 AUG 2024 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज सिंगापुर में व्यापार जगत के वैश्विक दिग्गजों के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं निवेश के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। इनमें टेमासेक होल्डिंग्स, डीबीएस बैंक, ओएमईआरएस, केप्पल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और टीवीएस मोटर कंपनी जैसी प्रमुख कंपनियां थीं।
श्री गोयल 26 अगस्त, 2024 को आयोजित होने वाले दूसरे भारत-सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (आईएसएमआर) में भाग लेने के लिए आज (25 अगस्त, 2024 को) सिंगापुर पहुंचे।
उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ आयोजित बैठकों में भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच निवेश के अवसरों का पता लगाने और उसे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा हुई। चर्चा के दौरान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पारस्‍परिक विकास एवं सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
भारत में निवेश के अवसर तलाशने, देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि का लाभ उठाने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इन चर्चाओं में विशेष रूप से एसएमई क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाने, भारत में निवेश परिवेश को बेहतर करने, कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन को कम करते हुए सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य में परिवार के स्वामित्व वाले कारोबार के साथ सहयोग की पहचान करने पर जोर दिया गया। ये तालमेल पारस्‍परिक विकास एवं नवाचार के लिए भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने सिंगापुर में इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्निकल एजुकेशन (आईटीई) के मुख्यालय और आईटीई कॉलेज सेंट्रल का भी दौरा किया ताकि भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच अत्याधुनिक शिक्षण परिवेश विकसित करने में सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाया जा सके। इसका उद्देश्य युवा प्रतिभाओं को विभिन्न उद्योगों की विविध आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप भविष्य के कौशल से लैस करना है। उन्‍होंने अपने दौरे के दौरान एयरोस्पेस और स्मार्ट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब सहित कई शिक्षण केंद्रों का दौरा किया और सतत शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास के दर्शन के बारे में गहन जानकारी प्राप्त की।
ये चर्चाएं एवं यात्राएं भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच तेजी से बढ़ते और दमदार संबंधों को बल देती हैं। साथ ही इससे भविष्य की वृद्धि एवं विकास को गति देने में आर्थिक एवं शैक्षिक साझेदारी के रणनीतिक महत्व भी उजागर होता है। सिंगापुर भारत के लिए प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) का एक प्रमुख स्रोत रहा है। सिंगापुर वर्ष 2023-24 में भारत में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत था और वहां से करीब 11.77 अरब डॉलर का निवेश आया। जहां तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार का सवाल है तो सिंगापुर 2023-24 में 35.61 अरब डॉलर के कुल व्‍यापार के साथ भारत का छठा सबसे बड़ा वैश्विक व्यापार भागीदार था।