श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने “भारत में महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी में सुधार” पर टास्क फोर्स की 7वीं बैठक बुलाई
केयर इकोनॉमी को कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए सक्षम क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना गया
महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग संघ वेबिनार और कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला आयोजित करेंगे
23 AUG 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी में सुधार पर टास्क फोर्स की 7 वीं बैठक 23 अगस्त 2024 को श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय (एलएंडई) की सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने की।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव ने कार्यबल में महिलाओं की अपरिहार्य भूमिका को अपने शुरुआती वक्तव्य में रेखांकित किया तथा इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि उनकी भागीदारी से आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है तथा उद्योगों में कार्यस्थल विविधता भी समृद्ध होती है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कार्यबल में महिलाओं की सक्रिय और सार्थक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना सामाजिक न्याय के साथ-साथ एक जीवंत, नवोन्मेषी और समतामूलक समाज के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक आर्थिक और रणनीतिक अनिवार्यता भी है।
सुश्री डावरा ने टास्क फोर्स को ऐसे हस्तक्षेपों की संस्तुति करने में व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिन्हें सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र दोनों ही कार्यबल में शामिल होने के लिए महिलाओं के समर्थन में लागू कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने उद्योग संघों से महिलाओं के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने वाली कंपनियों को मान्यता देने के लिए एक तंत्र स्थापित करने का भी आग्रह किया।
बैठक में भारत में महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी की वर्तमान स्थिति पर चर्चा करने, प्रमुख चुनौतियों को पहचान कर सुधार के लिए संभावित रणनीतियों की खोज करने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध कराया गया। उल्लेखनीय चर्चाओं में, टास्क फोर्स ने देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था को एक ऐसे क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना जिसमें महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी बढ़ाने की महत्वपूर्ण संभावना है। महिलाओं के लिए सभ्य नौकरियों का समर्थन करने के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
टास्क फोर्स ने उद्योग संघों से आग्रह किया कि वे आर्थिक गतिविधियों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने और नियोक्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वेबिनार और कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला आयोजित करें। सीआईआई ने महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से नियोक्ताओं द्वारा अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का एक संग्रह भी प्रस्तुत किया।
टास्क फोर्स द्वारा चर्चा की गई प्रमुख रणनीतियाँ गतिशीलता बढ़ाने और सार्वजनिक परिवहन में सुधार; रोजगार क्षमता में वृद्धि; संचार अभियान; स्वरोजगार वाली महिलाओं और असंगठित क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली महिलाओं को सामाजिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य लाभ के संबंध में सहायता, आदि से संबंधित थीं। चर्चाओं में विनिर्माण, घरेलू काम, ई-कॉमर्स, सेवाओं, एमएसएमई आदि में कार्यरत महिलाओं को शामिल किया गया।
बैठक के दौरान चर्चा की गई रणनीतियों से कार्यबल में महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने और सभी क्षेत्रों में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है। टास्क फोर्स की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तीन महीने के भीतर आने की उम्मीद है।
बैठक में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ), संयुक्त राष्ट्र बाल कोष (यूनिसेफ), स्वरोजगार महिला संघ (सेवा), भारतीय मजदूर संघ (बीएमएस), सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई), आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए) और वीवी गिरी राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान (वीवीजीएनएलआई) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। टास्क फोर्स के कार्यक्षेत्र में महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी का विश्लेषण, रोजगार तक पहुँचने में महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली बाधाओं और चुनौतियों को पहचानना और दूर करने के लिए रणनीतिक सलाह देना शामिल है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Convenes 7th Meeting of Task Force on “Improving Female Workforce Participation in India”
Care Economy identified as potential sector for improving female participation in workforce
Industry Associations to conduct series of webinars and workshops on enhancing female workforce participation
23 AUG 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th meeting of the Task Force on “Improving Female Workforce Participation in India” was convened on 23rd August 2024 at Ministry of Labour and Employment, New Delhi. The meeting was presided over by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment (L&E).
In her opening remarks, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, underscored the indispensable role of women in the workforce, highlighting that their participation drives economic growth and also enriches workplace diversity across industries.
She emphasized that fostering active and meaningful female workforce participation is a matter of both social justice and an economic and strategic imperative essential for building a vibrant, innovative, and equitable society.
Ms. Dawra encouraged the Task Force to adopt a pragmatic approach in recommending interventions that both the Government and the private sector can implement to support women in joining the workforce. She also urged industry associations to establish a mechanism to recognize companies that excel in creating a conducive environment for women.
The meeting provided a platform for discussing the current status of female workforce participation in India, identifying key challenges, and exploring potential strategies for improvement. Among the notable discussions, the Task Force identified the care economy as a sector with significant potential for increasing female workforce participation. The adoption of a sectoral approach to support decent jobs for women was also deliberated upon.
The Industry Associations were urged by the Task Force to organise series of webinars and workshops to create awareness and encourage employers to improve female participation in economic activity. The CII also presented a compendium of best practices by employers aimed at enhancing female workforce participation.
Major strategies discussed by the Task Force related to enhancing mobility and improved public transportation; employability enhancement; communication campaigns; support to self-employed women and those in unorganized sector with respect to social security and health benefits, amongst others. Discussions covered women employed in manufacturing, domestic work, e-commerce, services, MSMEs, etc.
The strategies discussed during the meeting are expected to play a pivotal role in overcoming the challenges faced by women in the workforce and in promoting gender equality across sectors. The final report of the Task Force is expected within three months.
The meeting was attended by representatives of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), International Labour Organization (ILO), United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), Self Employed Women's Association (SEWA), Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Department of Economic Affaris (DEA) and the V.V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI). The Terms of Reference of the Task Force include analysis of Female Workforce Participation, identifying and providing strategic advice on removing barriers and challenges faced by women in accessing employment.