Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Telecommunication Tariff draft amendment order on regulatory framework for PM-WANI scheme
23 AUG 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a draft Telecommunication Tariff (70th Amendment) Order, 2024 on "Regulatory framework for PM-WANI scheme”.
The National Digital Communications Policy, 2018 under ‘Connect India’ mission had set the goal to enable deployment of 10 million public Wi-Fi hotspots by 2022 for creating a robust digital communication infrastructure. Further, the Bharat 6G Vision also sets the goal of 10 million public Wi-Fi hotspots by 2022 and 50 million by 2030 for Digital India 2030 mobile and broadband policy objectives. However, PM-Wani hotspot numbers presently are much below the targeted numbers, as envisaged in NDCP, 2018 document and in Bharat 6G vision document.
In November 2022, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in its communication to TRAI stated that the proliferation of the PM-WANI scheme is quite limited and far below the targets due to extremely high cost of backhaul internet connectivity charged by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and Internet Service Providers (ISPs) from Public Data Offices (PDOs). Further, DoT has opined that in the name of commercial agreements, TSPs/ISPs often insist on PDOs to connect public Wi-Fi Access Points using expensive Internet Leased Lines (ILL) instead of regular Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) broadband connections.
The Authority has analyzed this issue and is of the view that it is necessary to rationalize the cost of broadband connectivity to PDOs to pace up the proliferation of PM-WANI scheme. Accordingly, the Authority proposes that for the purpose of providing PM-WANI scheme, tariff for Public Data Office under PM-Wani scheme shall be same as is applicable for retail broadband (FTTH) connections.
The draft Amendment Order has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). The stakeholders are requested to send their written comments on the same by 6th September, 2024 and counter comments, if any, may be submitted by 13th September, 2024 to Shri Amit Sharma, Advisor (Finance & Economic Analysis), TRAI, preferably in electronic form at e-mail id: fa@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Shri Amit Sharma, Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at Tel No. 011-20907772.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے پی ایم- وانی اسکیم کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک سے متعلق ٹیلی مواصلاتی شرحوں کا ترمیمی آرڈر جاری کیا
23 AUG 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کی ٹیلی مواصلاتی کی اتھارٹی (ٹی آر اے آئی ) نے آج ’’پی ایم- وانی اسکیم کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک‘‘ سے متعلق ٹیلی مواصلاتی شرحوں (70 ویں ترمیم) کے آرڈر 2024 کا مسودہ جاری کیا ہے۔
’کنیکٹ انڈیا‘ مشن کے تحت، نیشنل ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن پالیسی 2018 نے، ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کے لیے، 2022 تک 10 ملین پبلک وائی فائی ہاٹ سپاٹ کی تنصیب کو فعال بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا۔ مزید، بھارت 6جی ویژن نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا 2030 موبائل اور براڈ بینڈ پالیسی کے مقاصد کے لیے، 2022 تک 10 ملین عوامی وائی-فائی ہاٹ سپاٹ اور 2030 تک 50 ملین کا ہدف بھی مقرر کیا ہے۔ تاہم، پی ایم-وانی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی تعداد اس وقت ہدف شدہ تعداد سے بہت کم ہیں، جیسا کہ این ڈی سی پی 2018 دستاویز اور بھارت 6 جی ویژن دستاویز میں تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
نومبر 2022 میں، ٹیلی مواصلاتی کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی) نے ٹی آر اے آئی کو اپنے مراسلے میں بتایا کہ پی ایم- وانی اسکیم کا پھیلاؤ کافی محدود اور اہداف سے بہت کم ہے، کیونکہ پبلک ڈیٹا آفسیز (پی ڈی اوز) سے انٹرنیٹ سروس پرووائیڈرز (آئی ایس پیز) کی ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پیز) کے ذریعے چارج کیے جانے والے بیک ہال انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کی بہت زیادہ لاگت ہے ۔ مزیدبرآں، ڈی او ٹی نے رائے دی ہے کہ تجارتی معاہدوں کے نام پر، ٹی ایس پیز/ آئی ایس پیز اکثر پی ڈی اوز پر اصرار کرتے ہیں کہ وہ ریگولر فائبر ٹو دی ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) براڈ بینڈ کی بجائے مہنگی انٹرنیٹ لیزڈ لائنز (آئی ایل ایل) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پبلک وائی فائی ایکسیس پوائنٹس کو منسلک کریں۔
اتھارٹی نے اس مسئلے کا تجزیہ کیا ہے اور اس کا خیال ہے کہ پی ایم- وانی اسکیم کے پھیلاؤ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پی ڈی اوز کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی کی لاگت کو معقول بنانا ضروری ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، اتھارٹی تجویز کرتی ہے کہ پی ایم- وانی اسکیم فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے، پی ایم- وانی اسکیم کے تحت، پبلک ڈیٹا آفس کے لیے شرح وہی ہوگی جو ریٹیل براڈ بینڈ (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشن کے لیے لاگو ہوتی ہے۔
ترمیمی آرڈر کا مسودہ ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر دستیاب کیا گیا ہے۔ متعلقہ فریقین سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ 6 ستمبر 2024 تک اس پر اپنے تحریری تبصرے بھیجیں اور جوابی تبصرے، اگر کوئی ہیں، 13 ستمبر 2024 تک جناب امیت شرما، مشیر (فنانس اینڈ اکنامک اینالیسس)، ٹی آر اے آئی کو، ترجیحا الیکٹرانک میں، ای میل آئی ڈی پر فارم: fa@trai.gov.in بھیجے جائیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے،جناب امیت شرما، مشیر (ایف اینڈ ای اے) سے ٹیلی فون نمبر 20907772-011 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔