Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Telecommunication Tariff draft amendment order on regulatory framework for PM-WANI scheme
23 AUG 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a draft Telecommunication Tariff (70th Amendment) Order, 2024 on "Regulatory framework for PM-WANI scheme”.
The National Digital Communications Policy, 2018 under ‘Connect India’ mission had set the goal to enable deployment of 10 million public Wi-Fi hotspots by 2022 for creating a robust digital communication infrastructure. Further, the Bharat 6G Vision also sets the goal of 10 million public Wi-Fi hotspots by 2022 and 50 million by 2030 for Digital India 2030 mobile and broadband policy objectives. However, PM-Wani hotspot numbers presently are much below the targeted numbers, as envisaged in NDCP, 2018 document and in Bharat 6G vision document.
In November 2022, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in its communication to TRAI stated that the proliferation of the PM-WANI scheme is quite limited and far below the targets due to extremely high cost of backhaul internet connectivity charged by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and Internet Service Providers (ISPs) from Public Data Offices (PDOs). Further, DoT has opined that in the name of commercial agreements, TSPs/ISPs often insist on PDOs to connect public Wi-Fi Access Points using expensive Internet Leased Lines (ILL) instead of regular Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) broadband connections.
The Authority has analyzed this issue and is of the view that it is necessary to rationalize the cost of broadband connectivity to PDOs to pace up the proliferation of PM-WANI scheme. Accordingly, the Authority proposes that for the purpose of providing PM-WANI scheme, tariff for Public Data Office under PM-Wani scheme shall be same as is applicable for retail broadband (FTTH) connections.
The draft Amendment Order has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). The stakeholders are requested to send their written comments on the same by 6th September, 2024 and counter comments, if any, may be submitted by 13th September, 2024 to Shri Amit Sharma, Advisor (Finance & Economic Analysis), TRAI, preferably in electronic form at e-mail id: fa@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Shri Amit Sharma, Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at Tel No. 011-20907772.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने पीएम-वाणी योजना के लिए नियामकीय ढांचे पर दूरसंचार टैरिफ मसौदा संशोधन आदेश जारी किया
23 AUG 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "पीएम-वाणी (डब्ल्यूएएनआई) योजना के लिए नियामकीय ढांचे" पर दूरसंचार टैरिफ (70वां संशोधन) आदेश, 2024 का मसौदा जारी किया है।
‘कनेक्ट इंडिया’ मिशन के तहत राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संचार नीति, 2018 ने एक मजबूत डिजिटल संचार बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 2022 तक 1 करोड़ सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट लगाए जाने के लिए सक्षम बनने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया था। इसके अलावा, भारत 6जी विजन के तहत डिजिटल इंडिया 2030 मोबाइल और ब्रॉडबैंड नीति उद्देश्यों के लिए 2022 तक 1 करोड़ और 2030 तक 5 करोड़ सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट का लक्ष्य भी निर्धारित किया गया है। हालांकि, वर्तमान में पीएम-वाणी हॉटस्पॉट का आंकड़ा एनडीसीपी, 2018 दस्तावेज और भारत 6जी विजन दस्तावेज़ में परिकल्पित लक्षित आंकड़े से बहुत पीछे है।
नवंबर 2022 में दूरसंचार विभाग (डॉट) ने ट्राई को भेजे अपने संदेश में कहा कि पीएम-वाणी योजना का प्रसार काफी सीमित है और लक्ष्य से काफी कम है, क्योंकि टेलीकॉम सर्विस प्रोवाइडर्स (टीएसपी) और इंटरनेट सर्विस प्रोवाइडर्स (आईएसपी) द्वारा पब्लिक डेटा ऑफिस (पीडीओ) से बैकहॉल इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी के लिए बहुत ज्यादा शुल्क लिया जाता है। इसके अलावा, डॉट ने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक समझौतों के नाम पर, टीएसपी/आईएसपी अक्सर पीडीओ पर नियमित फाइबर-टू-द-होम (एफटीटीएच) ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्शन के बजाय महंगी इंटरनेट लीज्ड लाइन्स (आईएलएसल) का इस्तेमाल करके सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई एक्सेस पॉइंट्स को जोड़ने का दबाव डालते हैं।
प्राधिकरण ने इस मुद्दे का विश्लेषण किया है और उसका मानना ​​है कि पीएम-वाणी योजना के प्रसार में तेजी लाने के लिए पीडीओ को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी की लागत को तर्कसंगत बनाना आवश्यक है। इस क्रम में, प्राधिकरण ने प्रस्ताव रखा है कि पीएम-वाणी योजना उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से, पीएम-वाणी योजना के तहत सार्वजनिक डेटा कार्यालय के लिए टैरिफ वही होगा जो खुदरा ब्रॉडबैंड (एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शन के लिए लागू है।
संशोधन आदेश का मसौदा ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर डाल दिया गया है। हितधारकों से अनुरोध है कि वे 6 सितंबर, 2024 तक इस पर अपनी लिखित टिप्पणियां भेजें और यदि कोई प्रति-टिप्पणियां हों, तो उन्हें 13 सितंबर, 2024 तक श्री अमित शर्मा, सलाहकार (वित्त एवं आर्थिक विश्लेषण), ट्राई को, विशेष रूप से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में ई-मेल आईडी: fa@trai.gov.in पर प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, श्री अमित शर्मा, सलाहकार (एफ एंड ईए) से टेलीफोन नंबर 011-20907772 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।