Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates GST Bhawan at Udaipur, Rajasthan
Regular interactions between trade and tax officers will synergise solutions through a positive dialogue: Union Finance Minister
Union Finance Minister launches ICETAB 2.0 — a handheld device for customs operations in uploading real-time examination reports and in quicker clearance of cargoes
CGST Udaipur building is modern, energy efficient and compliant with Government of India’s norms for green buildings: CBIC Chairman
23 AUG 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the GST Bhawan, an Official complex of CGST, Udaipur Commissionerate under Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), at Udaipur, Rajasthan, today.
Shri Manna Lal Rawat, MP (LS); Shri Chunnilal Garasiya, MP (RS); Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, CBIC; Shri Shashank Priya, Member, CBIC; Shri Rajiv Talwar, Member, CBIC; Shri Surjit Bhujabal, Member, CBIC; Shri Mahendra Ranga, Chief Commissioner, CGST Jaipur Zone; senior officers from CBIC and officers and staff from CGST Udaipur Commissionerate and Jaipur zone were also present.
In her keynote address, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman acknowledged the economic significance of the Udaipur Commissionerate as it operates in a hub where commodities like zinc, lead, silver, cement, fertilizer, and tyres are produced and commended the completion of significant project within budget and schedule despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the project's adherence to quality and foresight in providing facilities for taxpayers and ample workspace for staff and acknowledged the efforts of officers and agencies in managing the project and preparing for larger-scale infrastructure development. The Union Minister underlined the Government's commitment since 2019 to enhance infrastructure for GST Zones and the Commissionerates.
Smt. Sitharaman also encouraged regular interactions between trade and tax officers to synergise solutions through a positive dialogue and urged for the swift redressal of GST-related grievances and recommended sector-wise outreach programmes for identification of areas needing further reform. The Union Finance Minister advocated for soft implementation of GST law, with stringent measures as a last resort.
The Union Finance Minister also launched ICETAB 2.0, a handheld device for customs operations, and expressed hope that it will help in uploading real-time examination reports and in quicker clearance of cargoes.
In his welcome address earlier, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Chairman, CBIC informed that the CGST Udaipur building is modern, energy efficient and compliant with Government of India’s norms for green buildings.
The complex is located at one of the most preferred locations in Udaipur. The project sits at a crossroads of connectivity to major districts falling in Udaipur Commissionerate and has easy and quick access for GST Taxpayers. It is also located at a distance of about 2.5 km from Udaipur Railway Station and 3.5 km from Bus stand.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने राजस्थान के उदयपुर में जीएसटी भवन का उद्घाटन किया
व्यापार और कर विभाग के अधिकारियों के बीच नियमित बातचीत सकारात्मक संवाद के माध्यम से समाधानों को समन्वित करेगी: केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने तत्क्षण जांच रिपोर्ट अपलोड करने और कार्गो की त्वरित निकासी में सीमा शुल्क संचालन के लिए एक हैंडहेल्ड डिवाइस - आइसटैब 2.0 लॉन्च किया
सीजीएसटी उदयपुर भवन आधुनिक, ऊर्जा कुशल और भारत सरकार के ग्रीन बिल्डिंग के मानदंडों के अनुरूप है: सीबीआईसी अध्यक्ष
23 AUG 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज राजस्थान के उदयपुर में केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के तहत सीजीएसटी, उदयपुर आयुक्तालय के एक आधिकारिक परिसर, जीएसटी भवन का उद्घाटन किया।
लोकसभा सांसद श्री मन्ना लाल रावत, राज्यसभा सांसद श्री चुन्नीलाल गरासिया, सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल, सीबीआईसी के सदस्य श्री शशांक प्रिय, सीबीआईसी के सदस्य श्री राजीव तलवार, सीबीआईसी के सदस्य श्री सुरजीत भुजबल, सीजीएसटी जयपुर जोन के मुख्य आयुक्त श्री महेंद्र रंगा, सीबीआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सीजीएसटी उदयपुर आयुक्तालय और जयपुर जोन के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में, उदयपुर आयुक्तालय के आर्थिक महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि यह एक ऐसे केंद्र में संचालित होता है जहां जस्ता, सीसा, चांदी, सीमेंट, उर्वरक और टायर जैसी वस्तुओं का उत्पादन होता है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद निर्धारित बजट के भीतर और समयानुसार महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना को पूरा किए जाने की सराहना की।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने करदाताओं के लिए सुविधाएं और कर्मचारियों के लिए पर्याप्त कार्यस्थल उपलब्ध करने में गुणवत्ता और दूरदर्शिता के प्रति परियोजना के पालन पर प्रकाश डाला और परियोजना के प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ बड़े पैमाने पर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास की तैयारी में अधिकारियों और एजेंसियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने जीएसटी क्षेत्रों और आयुक्तालयों के लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विस्तार करने के लिए 2019 से सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सकारात्मक संवाद के माध्यम से समाधानों को समन्वित करने के लिए व्यापार और कर विभाग के अधिकारियों के बीच नियमित बातचीत को भी प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने जीएसटी से संबंधित शिकायतों के त्वरित निवारण का आग्रह किया और आगे सुधार की आवश्यकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान के लिए क्षेत्रवार आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की सिफारिश की। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने अंतिम उपाय के रूप में कड़े उपायों के साथ जीएसटी कानून के सहज कार्यान्वयन की वकालत की।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सीमा शुल्क संचालन के लिए एक हैंडहेल्ड डिवाइस आइसटेब 2.0 भी लॉन्च किया। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताते हुए कहा कि यह तत्क्षण जांच रिपोर्ट अपलोड करने और कार्गो की त्वरित निकासी में मदद करेगा।
इससे पहले अपने स्वागत भाषण में सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने बताया कि सीजीएसटी उदयपुर भवन आधुनिक, ऊर्जा कुशल और भारत सरकार के हरित भवनों के मानदंडों के अनुरूप है।
यह परिसर उदयपुर के सबसे पसंदीदा स्थानों में से एक पर स्थित है। यह परियोजना प्रमुख जिलों से उदयपुर आयुक्तालय के बीच कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने वाले मार्गो पर स्थित है। इससे जीएसटी करदाताओं के लिए यहां पहुंचना काफी आसान है। यह उदयपुर रेलवे स्टेशन से लगभग 2.5 किमी और बस स्टैंड से 3.5 किमी की दूरी पर स्थित है।