قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے چتور اپولو ہیلتھ یونیورسٹی میں 70 طلباء کو صحت کی سنگین پریشانیوں کا باعث بننے والے فوڈ پوائزننگ اور آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع اناکاپلی کے ایک یتیم خانے میں تین بچوں کی موت اور 37 دیگر کی بیماری کے مبینہ دو واقعات کا از خود نوٹس لیا
حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر دونوں معاملات پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
رپورٹ میں ایف آئی آر کی حیثیت اور فوڈ پوائزننگ کے متاثرین کی صحت کی صورتحال شامل کی جائے گی
23 AUG 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، ہندوستان نے 19 اور 21 اگست 2024 کو جاری آندھرا پردیش میں صحت کے سنگین مسائل پیدا کرنے والے فوڈ پوائزننگ کے دو مبینہ واقعات کے بارے میں میڈیا رپورٹس کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے۔ ایک واقعہ میں، مبینہ طور پر چتور اپولو ہیلتھ یونیورسٹی میں فوڈ پوائزننگ کی وجہ سے 70 طلباء کی صحت شدید متاثر ہوئی تھی۔ وہ چتور کے سرکاری اسپتال میں زیر علاج ہیں۔ دوسرے واقعے میں، اناکاپلی ضلع کے ایک یتیم خانے میں فوڈ پوازننگ کے بعد تین بچے ہلاک اور 37 بیمار ہو گئے۔ وہ انکا پلی اور وشاکھاپٹنم کے مختلف اسپتالوں میں داخل ہیں۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات اگر درست ہیں تو متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ دونوں واقعات متعلقہ حکام کی خوراک کے مناسب معیار اور ساتھیوں کی صحت کو یقینی بنانے میں غفلت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
اسی مناسبت سے، کمیشن نے آندھرا پردیش کےچیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر دونوں معاملات پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ اس میں ایف آئی آر کی حیثیت اور متاثرین کی صحت کی حالت شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ رپورٹ میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ اس طرح کے دردناک واقعات دوبارہ نہ ہوں اٹھائے گئے/مجوزہ اقدامات کا بھی ذکر ہونا چاہیے۔

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the two reported incidents of food poisoning causing serious health problems to 70 students at Chittoor Apollo Health University and the death of three children and illness of 37 others at an orphanage in Anakapalli district, Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report on both matters within two weeks
The report to include the status of the FIRs and the health status of the victims of the food poisoning
23 AUG 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of the media reports, carried on 19th and 21st August, 2024, about the two alleged incidents of food poisoning causing serious health problems in Andhra Pradesh. In one incident, reportedly, the health of 70 students was seriously affected due to food poisoning at Chittoor Apollo Health University. They are undergoing treatment at Chittoor Government Hospital. In the other incident, three children died and 37 fell ill after food poisoning at an orphanage in Anakapalli district. They are admitted to different hospitals in Anakapalli and Vishakhapatnam.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Both incidents indicate negligence of the concerned authorities towards ensuring proper food quality and the health of the inmates.
Accordingly, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report on both matters within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the FIRs and the health status of the victims. The report should also mention the steps taken/ proposed to ensure that such painful incidents do not recur.