National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the two reported incidents of food poisoning causing serious health problems to 70 students at Chittoor Apollo Health University and the death of three children and illness of 37 others at an orphanage in Anakapalli district, Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report on both matters within two weeks
The report to include the status of the FIRs and the health status of the victims of the food poisoning
23 AUG 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of the media reports, carried on 19th and 21st August, 2024, about the two alleged incidents of food poisoning causing serious health problems in Andhra Pradesh. In one incident, reportedly, the health of 70 students was seriously affected due to food poisoning at Chittoor Apollo Health University. They are undergoing treatment at Chittoor Government Hospital. In the other incident, three children died and 37 fell ill after food poisoning at an orphanage in Anakapalli district. They are admitted to different hospitals in Anakapalli and Vishakhapatnam.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Both incidents indicate negligence of the concerned authorities towards ensuring proper food quality and the health of the inmates.
Accordingly, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report on both matters within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the FIRs and the health status of the victims. The report should also mention the steps taken/ proposed to ensure that such painful incidents do not recur.

নেস্নেল হ্যুমেন রাইতস কম্মিসন
NHRC না অন্ধ্র প্রদেশকী অনাকাপল্লি জিল্লাগী চিতুর এপোলো হেল্থ য়ুনিভর্সিতীদা মহৈরোই ৭০ গী হকশেলদা শাথিবা মওংদা শোকহনখিবা অমসুং ওর্ফানেজ অমদা লৈবা অঙাং অহুম শিবা য়াওনা অঙাং ৩৭না অনাবা পোকহনখিবা চীঞ্জাক্তা হু য়াওবগী থৌদোক অনিগী মতাংদা সু মোতু কোগনিজেন্স লৌখৎখ্রে
অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ লৈঙাক্কী চীফ সেক্রেতরী অমসুং দিরেক্তর জেনরেল ওব পুলিসতা থৌদোক অনিসিগী মতাংদা চয়োল অনিগী মনুংদা অকুপ্পা মরোল পীখৎলক্নবা নোতিস থোকখ্রে
এফ.আই.আর. অমসুং ফুদ পোইজনিংগী ভিক্তিমশিংগী হকচাংগী ফিভমগী মতাং রিপোর্ত অসিদা পনগদবনি হায়রি
23 AUG 2024 3:39PM by PIB Imphal
নেসনেল হ্যুমেন রাইতস কম্মিসন (NHRC), ইন্দিয়ানা ওগস্ত ১৯ অমসুং ২১ ২০২৪দা অন্ধ্র প্রদেশতা ফুদ পোইজনিংনা শাথিবা মওংদা অনা অয়েক থোকহনখিবগী মতাংদা ফোংবা মীদিয়া রিপোর্তশিংগী সু মোতু কোগনিজেন্স লৌখৎখ্রে। ত্থৌদোক অমদা, চিতুর এপোলো হেল্থ য়ুনিভর্সিতীদা মহৈরোই ৭০ গী হকশেলদা শাথিবা মওংদা অনা অয়েক য়াওখি। মখোয় চিতুর গবর্নমেন্ত হোস্পিতালদা লাইয়েং চত্থরি। অতোপ্পা থৌদোক অমদনা, অনাকাপল্লি জিল্লাদা লৈবা ওর্ফানেজ অমদা লৈবা অঙাং অহুম শিবা য়াওনা অঙাং ৩৭না অনা অয়েক য়াওখি। মখোয় অনাকাপল্লি অমসুং বিশাখাপতনমগী তোঙান-তোঙানবা হোস্পিতালশিংদা লাইয়েংলি।
কম্মিসন অসিনা পাউগী মরোলশিং য়েনশিনবগা লোইননা করিগুম্বা চুম্লম্লবদি, ভিক্তিমশিং অসিগী মীওইবগী হক্তা চাউনা খোংগাওনবগী থৌদোক লৈগনি। থৌদোক অনিমক্তা মরী লৈনবা ওথোরিতীশিংনা মতীক চাবা চীঞ্জাক্কী মগুন অমসুং হকশেলশিং ইন্মেতশিংদা পীদবগী মমি তাইরি।
মসিগী মতুং ইন্না, কম্মিসন অসিনা অন্ধ্র প্রদেশকী চীফ সেক্রেতরী অমসুং দিরেক্তর জেনরেল ওব পুলিসতা থৌদোক অনিসিগী মতাংদা চয়োল অনিগী মনুংদা অকুপ্পা মরোল পীখৎলক্নবা নোতিস থোকখ্রে। এফ.আই.আর. অমসুং ফুদ পোইজনিংগী ভিক্তিমশিংগী হকচাংগী ফিভমগী মতাং রিপোর্ত অসিদা পনগদবনি হায়রি। রিপোর্ত অসিদা নুংঙাইতবা থৌদোক অসিবু অমুক হন্না হলহন্দনবা লৌখৎপা য়াবা খোঙথাংশিং পনগদবনি হায়রি।