National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the two reported incidents of food poisoning causing serious health problems to 70 students at Chittoor Apollo Health University and the death of three children and illness of 37 others at an orphanage in Anakapalli district, Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report on both matters within two weeks
The report to include the status of the FIRs and the health status of the victims of the food poisoning
23 AUG 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of the media reports, carried on 19th and 21st August, 2024, about the two alleged incidents of food poisoning causing serious health problems in Andhra Pradesh. In one incident, reportedly, the health of 70 students was seriously affected due to food poisoning at Chittoor Apollo Health University. They are undergoing treatment at Chittoor Government Hospital. In the other incident, three children died and 37 fell ill after food poisoning at an orphanage in Anakapalli district. They are admitted to different hospitals in Anakapalli and Vishakhapatnam.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Both incidents indicate negligence of the concerned authorities towards ensuring proper food quality and the health of the inmates.
Accordingly, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report on both matters within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the FIRs and the health status of the victims. The report should also mention the steps taken/ proposed to ensure that such painful incidents do not recur.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஆந்திராவில் உணவு ஒவ்வாமையால் குழந்தைகள், மாணவர்கள் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட விவகாரம் – தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
23 AUG 2024 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திராவில் கடுமையான உடல்நலப் பிரச்சினைகளை ஏற்படுத்தியதாகக் கூறப்படும் இரண்டு சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து, ஊடக தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணையை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 19 மற்றும் 21 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்திகளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த விசாரணை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
சித்தூரில் அப்பல்லோ சுகாதார பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் உணவு ஒவ்வாமை காரணமாக 70 மாணவர்களின் உடல்நலம் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டதாக கூறப்படுகிறது. அவர்கள் சித்தூர் அரசு மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
மற்றொரு சம்பவத்தில், அனகாபள்ளி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு ஆதரவற்றோர் இல்லத்தில் உணவு ஒவ்வாமையால் மூன்று குழந்தைகள் இறந்ததுடன் 37 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டனர் என தகவல் வெளியானது. பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் அனகாபள்ளி, விசாகப்பட்டினம் ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள வெவ்வேறு மருத்துவமனைகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக செய்திகள் வெளியாகின.
இந்த இரண்டு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்தும் இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு ஆந்திர மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கும், காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கும் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இதில் முதல் தகவல் அறிக்கையின் நிலை, பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் உடல் நிலை ஆகியவை குறித்தும் அடங்கும். இதுபோன்ற வேதனையான சம்பவங்கள் மீண்டும் நிகழாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிட வேண்டும்.