National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the two reported incidents of food poisoning causing serious health problems to 70 students at Chittoor Apollo Health University and the death of three children and illness of 37 others at an orphanage in Anakapalli district, Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report on both matters within two weeks
The report to include the status of the FIRs and the health status of the victims of the food poisoning
23 AUG 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of the media reports, carried on 19th and 21st August, 2024, about the two alleged incidents of food poisoning causing serious health problems in Andhra Pradesh. In one incident, reportedly, the health of 70 students was seriously affected due to food poisoning at Chittoor Apollo Health University. They are undergoing treatment at Chittoor Government Hospital. In the other incident, three children died and 37 fell ill after food poisoning at an orphanage in Anakapalli district. They are admitted to different hospitals in Anakapalli and Vishakhapatnam.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Both incidents indicate negligence of the concerned authorities towards ensuring proper food quality and the health of the inmates.
Accordingly, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report on both matters within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the FIRs and the health status of the victims. The report should also mention the steps taken/ proposed to ensure that such painful incidents do not recur.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ లో జ‌రిగిన రెండు విషాహార ఘ‌ట‌న‌పై జాతీయ మాన‌వ‌హ‌క్కుల సంఘం సీరియ‌స్
చిత్తూరు అపోలో ఆరోగ్య విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యంలో విషాహారం తిని 70 మంది విద్యార్థులకు అనారోగ్యం
ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్, అన‌కాప‌ల్లి జిల్లాలో ఓ అనాథాశ్ర‌యంలో విషాహారం తిని ముగ్గురు చిన్నారుల మృతి, 37 మందికి అస్వస్థత
ఈ రెండు ఘ‌ట‌న‌ల్ని ఎన్ హెచ్ ఆర్ సీ సుమోటోగా విచార‌ణ‌కు స్వీక‌రించింది.
రెండింటిపైనా వివ‌ర‌ణాత్మ‌క నివేదిక‌ను రెండు వారాల్లోగా అందించాల‌ని ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప్ర‌ధాన కార్య‌ద‌ర్శికీ, డీజీపీకీ నోటీసుల జారీ
ఆంధ్రప్ర‌దేశ్ ప్ర‌భుత్వం అందించే నివేదిక‌లో ఎఫ్ ఐ ఆర్ ల న‌మోదు ఎంత‌వ‌ర‌కు వ‌చ్చింది, విషాహార బాధితుల ఆరోగ్య ప‌రిస్థితి ఎలా ఉందో చెప్పండి
23 AUG 2024 3:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని రెండు వేర్వేరు ప్రాంతాల్లో కలుషిత ఆహారం తిని చాలామంది విద్యార్థులు, చిన్నారులు అనారోగ్యం పాలవడం, ముగ్గురు మరణించడంపై మీడియాలో వచ్చిన వార్తలపై జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ) స్పందించింది. ఆ రెండు ఘటనలపై వచ్చిన వార్తల ఆధారంగా ఆ కేసులపై సుమోటోగా విచారణ చేపట్టింది. చిత్తూరు అపోలో హెల్త్ యూనివర్శిటీలో కలుషిత ఆహారం కారణంగా 70 మంది విద్యార్థుల ఆరోగ్యం తీవ్రంగా దెబ్బతింది. వారు చిత్తూరు ప్రభుత్వాసుపత్రిలో చికిత్స పొందుతున్నారు. మరో ఘటనలో, అనకాపల్లి జిల్లాలోని ఓ అనాథాశ్రమంలో కలుషిత ఆహారం తిని ముగ్గురు చిన్నారులు మృతి చెందగా, మరో 37 మంది అస్వస్థతకు గురయ్యారు. వాళ్లకు అనకాపల్లి, విశాఖపట్నంలోని వివిధ ఆసుపత్రుల్లో చికిత్సలు అందిస్తున్నారు.
వార్తల్లో నివేదించిన అంశాల ప్రకారం, మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘన జరిగిందని జాతీయ కమిషన్ గుర్తించింది. ఆహార నాణ్యత & ఆరోగ్యాన్ని నిర్ధారించడంలో సంబంధిత అధికారుల నిర్లక్ష్యాన్ని ఆ రెండు సంఘటనలు సూచిస్తున్నాయి.
ఆ రెండు ఘటనలపై రెండు వారాల్లోగా సవివరంగా నివేదిక ఇవ్వాలని ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శికి, డీజీపీకి ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ నోటీసులు జారీ చేసింది. ఎఫ్‌ఐఆర్‌ల స్థితి, బాధితుల ఆరోగ్య పరిస్థితిని నివేదించాలని సూచించింది. ఆ తరహా సంఘటనలు పునరావృతం కాకుండా చూసేందుకు తీసుకున్న లేదా ప్రతిపాదించిన చర్యలను కూడా నివేదికలో ప్రస్తావించాలని జాతీయ కమిషన్‌ ఆదేశించింది.