राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने गंभीर स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं पैदा करने वाली दो कथित घटनाओं- चित्तूर अपोलो हेल्थ यूनिवर्सिटी में 70 छात्रों को खाद्य विषाक्तता और आंध्र प्रदेश के अनकापल्ली जिले के एक अनाथालय में तीन बच्चों की मृत्यु तथा 37 अन्य के बीमार होने का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर दोनों मामलों पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
रिपोर्ट में एफआईआर की स्थिति और खाद्य विषाक्तता के पीड़ितों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति शामिल होनी चाहिए
23 AUG 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने आंध्र प्रदेश में गंभीर स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं पैदा करने वाली खाद्य विषाक्तता की दो कथित घटनाओं के बारे में 19 और 21 अगस्त, 2024 को मीडिया में प्रकाशित रिपोर्टों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। एक घटना में, कथित तौर पर, चित्तूर अपोलो हेल्थ यूनिवर्सिटी में खाद्य विषाक्तता के कारण 70 छात्रों का स्वास्थ्य गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित हुआ था, जिनका चित्तूर सरकारी अस्पताल में उपचार चल रहा है। दूसरी घटना में, अनकापल्ली जिले के एक अनाथालय में भोजन विषाक्तता के कारण तीन बच्चों की मृत्यु हो गई और 37 अन्य बीमार हो गए। उन्हें अनकापल्ली और विशाखापत्तनम के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में भर्ती कराया गया है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि समाचार रिपोर्टों की सामग्री, यदि सत्य है, तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। ये दोनों घटनाएं उचित भोजन की गुणवत्ता और रहने वालों के स्वास्थ्य को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति संबंधित अधिकारियों की लापरवाही को दर्शाती हैं।
तदनुसार, आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर दोनों मामलों पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। इसमें एफआईआर और पीड़ितों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। रिपोर्ट में यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि ऐसी कष्टदायी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति न हों, उठाए जाने वाले/प्रस्तावित कदमों का उल्लेख भी किया जाए।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the two reported incidents of food poisoning causing serious health problems to 70 students at Chittoor Apollo Health University and the death of three children and illness of 37 others at an orphanage in Anakapalli district, Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report on both matters within two weeks
The report to include the status of the FIRs and the health status of the victims of the food poisoning
23 AUG 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of the media reports, carried on 19th and 21st August, 2024, about the two alleged incidents of food poisoning causing serious health problems in Andhra Pradesh. In one incident, reportedly, the health of 70 students was seriously affected due to food poisoning at Chittoor Apollo Health University. They are undergoing treatment at Chittoor Government Hospital. In the other incident, three children died and 37 fell ill after food poisoning at an orphanage in Anakapalli district. They are admitted to different hospitals in Anakapalli and Vishakhapatnam.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Both incidents indicate negligence of the concerned authorities towards ensuring proper food quality and the health of the inmates.
Accordingly, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report on both matters within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the FIRs and the health status of the victims. The report should also mention the steps taken/ proposed to ensure that such painful incidents do not recur.