அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
துத்தநாக-அயன் பேட்டரியில் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்த ஜேஎன்சிஏஎஸ்ஆர் அமைப்பு எச்இசட்எல் நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது
22 AUG 2024 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
துத்தநாகப் பொருட்களின் புதிய வகைகளைக் கொண்ட உள்நாட்டு துத்தநாக-அயன் பேட்டரி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் விரைவில் குறைந்த விலை கிரிட்-அளவிலான ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய பயன்பாடுகளை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயல்படுகிறது. அந்த துறையின் (DST) தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மேம்பட்ட அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் (JNCASR- ஜேஎன்சிஏஎஸ்ஆர்), துத்தநாகப் பொருட்களின் புதிய வகைகளை உருவாக்கவும், துத்தநாக அடிப்படையிலான பேட்டரிகளை வணிகமயமாக்கவும் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 21 அன்று இந்துஸ்தான் ஜிங்க் லிமிடெட் (HZL- எச்இசட்எல்) நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
குறைந்த விலை மற்றும் சிறந்த செயல்திறன் கொண்ட துத்தநாகம்-அயன் பேட்டரிகள், இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் லித்தியம் அயன் பேட்டரிகளுக்கு புதுமையான மாற்றாக கருதப்படுகின்றன. துத்தநாக-அயன் பேட்டரிகள் குறைந்த விலை காரணமாக பெரிய அளவிலான ஆற்றல் சேமிப்புக்கான மகத்தான ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. துத்தநாக அடிப்படையிலான பேட்டரிகள் சந்தையில் மிகவும் முதிர்ந்த மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான தேர்வாக அமைந்துள்ளன. அத்துடன் பல்வேறு வெப்பநிலை வரம்புகளில் சிறந்த செயல்திறனுடன் இதனை செயல்படும். துத்தநாக பேட்டரிகள் ஆற்றல் சேமிப்புத் துறையில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும். துத்தநாக-அயன் பேட்டரிகளுடன், மின்முனை, எலக்ட்ரோலைட் மற்றும் இடைமுகங்களில் பொருத்தமான மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வரும். சந்தையில் தற்போதுள்ள லித்தியம் அடிப்படையிலான பேட்டரிகளுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் மிகச் சிறந்த முடிவுகளைத் தரும்.
இருப்பினும், அவற்றின் வணிகமயமாக்கல், பொருளின் செயல்திறனை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதைச் சார்ந்துள்ளது.
பெரிய அளவிலான வணிக பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு எளிதில் அளவிடக்கூடிய துத்தநாக-அயன் பேட்டரிகளை நிரூபிக்க ஜேஎன்சிஏஎஸ்ஆர் குழு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. புதுமையான புதிய தயாரிப்பு தீர்வுகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், இந்துஸ்தான் ஜிங்க் தற்போதைய உலகளாவிய ஆற்றல் மாற்றத்துக்கான புரட்சியில் முன்னணியில் இருப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி ஒப்பந்தம் மலிவு, தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி, பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை ஆகிய இரண்டு முக்கிய நிலைத்தன்மை மேம்பாட்டு இலக்குகளை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR partners with HZL to scale up indigenous Zn-ion battery technologies
22 AUG 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous Zn-ion battery technologies with new variant of zinc materials could soon facilitate low-cost grid-scale energy storage and other related applications. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL) on August 21, 2024, to develop new variants of zinc materials and propel the commercialization of zinc-based batteries.
Low-cost and superior performance driven zinc-ion batteries are acclaimed as India’s innovative alternative to expensive and imported lithium-ion batteries. Zinc-ion batteries hold enormous potential for large-scale energy storage due to low-cost and Earth abundant raw materials. Zinc-based batteries offer a fairly mature and safe choice in the market and with recent advancements in material stability, performance and reliability across various temperature ranges, zinc batteries can revolutionize the energy storage sector. With zinc-ion batteries, certain suitable modifications to the electrode, electrolyte and interfaces can yield far superior results to the existing lithium-based battery options in the market.
However, their commercialization is dependent on stabilizing the material’s performance. For instance, zinc is thermodynamically unstable with water-based solutions and therefore requires suitable modifications at the electrode, electrolyte and interfaces. Addressing these issues, the partnership is poised to drive material innovation and accelerate the development of indigenous Zn-ion battery technologies. Prof. Premkumar Senguttuvan’s group at JNCASR has built a robust research foundation in zinc-based batteries. The group's state-of-the-art battery characterization facility, funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has led to significant advancements in the field. The resulting research has produced significant publications which have attracted the interest of leading industry players like Hindustan Zinc in the zinc sector.
A direct result of the research funded by DST, the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Hindustan Zinc and Prof. Premkumar’s group will leverage JNCASR's research expertise and Hindustan Zinc’s product innovation capabilities. It will explore developing new Zinc alloys for use as anodes in Zn-ion batteries and electrolytes for their application in rechargeable batteries. Prof. Senguttuvan plans to modulate the structure and chemical compositions of alloys and electrolytes from atomic/molecular to device level to evolve the existing issues with materials. A modified electrolyte is expected to increase the life and safety of devices.
The JNCASR team also plans to demonstrate Zn-ion pouch batteries which is easily scalable for large-scale commercial applications. By providing innovative new product solutions, Hindustan Zinc aims to be at the forefront of the battery revolution to support the ongoing global energy transition.The research agreement targets two major Sustainability Development Goals SDG7 (Affordable and Clean Energy) and SDG13 (Climate Action) – ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all and taking urgent action to combat climate change and its impact, marking a pivotal moment in the evolution of battery technologies.