Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR partners with HZL to scale up indigenous Zn-ion battery technologies
22 AUG 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous Zn-ion battery technologies with new variant of zinc materials could soon facilitate low-cost grid-scale energy storage and other related applications. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL) on August 21, 2024, to develop new variants of zinc materials and propel the commercialization of zinc-based batteries.
Low-cost and superior performance driven zinc-ion batteries are acclaimed as India’s innovative alternative to expensive and imported lithium-ion batteries. Zinc-ion batteries hold enormous potential for large-scale energy storage due to low-cost and Earth abundant raw materials. Zinc-based batteries offer a fairly mature and safe choice in the market and with recent advancements in material stability, performance and reliability across various temperature ranges, zinc batteries can revolutionize the energy storage sector. With zinc-ion batteries, certain suitable modifications to the electrode, electrolyte and interfaces can yield far superior results to the existing lithium-based battery options in the market.
However, their commercialization is dependent on stabilizing the material’s performance. For instance, zinc is thermodynamically unstable with water-based solutions and therefore requires suitable modifications at the electrode, electrolyte and interfaces. Addressing these issues, the partnership is poised to drive material innovation and accelerate the development of indigenous Zn-ion battery technologies. Prof. Premkumar Senguttuvan’s group at JNCASR has built a robust research foundation in zinc-based batteries. The group's state-of-the-art battery characterization facility, funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has led to significant advancements in the field. The resulting research has produced significant publications which have attracted the interest of leading industry players like Hindustan Zinc in the zinc sector.
A direct result of the research funded by DST, the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Hindustan Zinc and Prof. Premkumar’s group will leverage JNCASR's research expertise and Hindustan Zinc’s product innovation capabilities. It will explore developing new Zinc alloys for use as anodes in Zn-ion batteries and electrolytes for their application in rechargeable batteries. Prof. Senguttuvan plans to modulate the structure and chemical compositions of alloys and electrolytes from atomic/molecular to device level to evolve the existing issues with materials. A modified electrolyte is expected to increase the life and safety of devices.
The JNCASR team also plans to demonstrate Zn-ion pouch batteries which is easily scalable for large-scale commercial applications. By providing innovative new product solutions, Hindustan Zinc aims to be at the forefront of the battery revolution to support the ongoing global energy transition.The research agreement targets two major Sustainability Development Goals SDG7 (Affordable and Clean Energy) and SDG13 (Climate Action) – ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all and taking urgent action to combat climate change and its impact, marking a pivotal moment in the evolution of battery technologies.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جے این سی اے ایس آر نے مقامی زنک –آئن بیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایچ زیڈ ایل کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
22 AUG 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
زِنک مواد کی نئی قسم کے ساتھ مقامی زنک-آئن بیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز جلد ہی کم لاگت والے گرڈ اسکیل انرجی اسٹوریج اور دیگر متعلقہ ایپلی کیشنز کی سہولت فراہم کر سکتی ہیں۔سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ(ڈی ایس ٹی)کے ایک خود مختار ادارے،جواہر لعل نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر)نے 21 اگست 2024 کو ہندوستان زنک لمیٹڈ ( ایچ زیڈ ایل)کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامےپر دستخط کیے ہیں، تاکہ زِنک مواد کی نئی قسمیں تیار کی جاسکیں اور زِنک پر مبنی بیٹریوں کی کمرشلائزیشن کو آگے بڑھایا جاسکے۔
کم لاگت اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی زِنک آئن بیٹریوں کو مہنگی اور درآمد شدہ لیتھیم آئن بیٹریوں کے ہندوستان کے اختراعی متبادل کے طور پر سراہا جاتا ہے۔ زِنک آئن بیٹریاں کم لاگت اوروافر مقدار میں دستیاب خام مال کی وجہ سے بڑے پیمانے پر توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کی بہت زیادہ صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ زِنک پر مبنی بیٹریاں مارکیٹ میں کافی پختہ اورمحفوظ انتخاب پیش کرتی ہیں اور مختلف درجہ حرارت کی حدود میں مادی استحکام، کارکردگی اوربھروسے مندی میں حالیہ پیش رفت کے ساتھ، زِنک بیٹریاں توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے شعبے میں انقلاب برپا کر سکتی ہیں۔ زِنک آئن بیٹریوں کے ساتھ الیکٹروڈ، الیکٹرولائٹ اور انٹرفیس میں کچھ مناسب تبدیلیاں مارکیٹ میں موجود لیتھیم پر مبنی بیٹری کے متبادل سے کہیں زیادہ بہتر نتائج دے سکتی ہیں۔
تاہم، ان کی تجارت کاری مواد کی کارکردگی کو مستحکم کرنے پر منحصر ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر زِنک پانی پر مبنی سولیوشن کے ساتھ تھرموڈائنامک طور پر غیر مستحکم ہے اور اس لیے الیکٹروڈ، الیکٹرولائٹ اور انٹرفیس میں مناسب ترمیم کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان مسائل کو حل کرتے ہوئے شراکت داری مادی اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے اور مقامی زِنک-آئن بیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔جے این سی اے ایس آرکے پروفیسر پریم کمار سینگوتوان کے گروپ نے زِنک پر مبنی بیٹریوں میں ایک مضبوط تحقیقی بنیاد تیار کی ہے۔ گروپ کی جدید ترین بیٹری کی خصوصیت کی سہولت، جسے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ ( ڈی ایس ٹی) کی مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے، اس شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کا باعث بنی ہے۔ اس نتیجہ خیز تحقیق نے اہم پبلی کیشنز تیار کیے ہیں، جنہوں نے زِنک کے شعبے میں ہندوستان زِنک جیسے بڑے صنعت کاروں کی دلچسپی کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ہے۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ فنڈ سے کی گئی تحقیق کا براہ راست نتیجہ، ہندوستان زِنک اور پروفیسر پریم کمار کے گروپ کے درمیان یہ مفاہمت نامہ جے این سی اے ایس آر کی تحقیقی مہارت اور ہندوستان زِنک کی مصنوعات کی اختراعی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔ یہ زِنک –آئن بیٹریوں میں اینوڈس کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے نئے زِنک ایلائےاور ریچارج ایبل بیٹریوں میں ان کے استعمال کے لیے الیکٹرولائٹس کی تلاش کرے گا ۔ پروفیسرسینگوتون مواد کے ساتھ موجودہ مسائل کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے جوہری/سالماتی سے آلہ کی سطح تک مرکب دھاتوں اور الیکٹرولائٹس کی ساخت اور کیمیائی مرکبات کو تبدیل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ایک ترمیم شدہ الیکٹرولائٹ سے آلات کی زندگی اور حفاظت میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
جے این سی اے ایس آر ٹیم زِنک –آئن پاؤچ بیٹریوں کی نمائش کا بھی ارادہ رکھتی ہے، جو بڑے پیمانے پر تجارتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے آسانی سے قابل توسیع ہے۔ نئی مصنوعات کے اختراعی سولیوشن فراہم کر کے، ہندوستان زنک کا مقصد بیٹری کے انقلاب میں سب سے آگے رہنا ہے تاکہ توانائی کی جاری عالمی منتقلی میں تعاون کیا جا سکے۔ اس تحقیقی معاہدے میں دو بڑے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ایس ڈی جی7(سستی اور صاف ستھری توانائی)اور ایس ڈی جی 13(کلائمیٹ ایکشن) کو نشانہ بنایا گیاہے، تاکہ سب کے لیے سستی، قابل اعتماد، پائیدار اور جدید توانائی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور اس کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے فوری اقدامات کیے جاسکیں ۔ یہ بیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز کے ارتقاء میں ایک اہم لمحہ ہوگا۔