विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जेएनसीएएसआर ने स्वदेशी जिंक-आयन बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एचजेडएल के साथ भागीदारी की
22 AUG 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
जिंक सामग्री के नए प्रकार के साथ स्वदेशी जिंक-आयन बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियां जल्द ही कम लागत वाले ग्रिड-स्केल ऊर्जा भंडारण और अन्य संबंधित अनुप्रयोगों को सुगम बना सकती हैं। जवाहरलाल नेहरू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (जेएनसीएएसआर)जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है, ने जिंक सामग्री के नए प्रकार विकसित करने और जिंक-आधारित बैटरियों के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 21 अगस्त, 2024 को हिंदुस्तान जिंक लिमिटेड (एचजेडएल) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
कम लागत और बेहतर प्रदर्शन वाली जिंक-आयन बैटरियों को भारत में महंगी और आयातित लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों के लिए अभिनव विकल्प के रूप में सराहा जाता है। जिंक-आयन बैटरियों में कम लागत और पृथ्वी पर प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध कच्चे माल के कारण बड़े पैमाने पर ऊर्जा भंडारण की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। जिंक-आधारित बैटरियां बाजार में काफी अच्छा और सुरक्षित विकल्प प्रदान करती हैं और विभिन्न तापमान सीमाओं में सामग्री स्थिरता, प्रदर्शन और विश्वसनीयता में हाल की प्रगति के साथ, जिंक बैटरियां ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला सकती हैं। जिंक-आयन बैटरियों में प्रयोग किए जाने वाले इलेक्ट्रोड, इलेक्ट्रोलाइट और इंटरफेस में कुछ उपयुक्त बदलाव कर देने से बाजार में मौजूदा लिथियम-आधारित बैटरी विकल्पों की तुलना में कहीं बेहतर परिणाम दे सकते हैं।
हालांकि, उनका व्यावसायीकरण सामग्री के प्रदर्शन को स्थिर करने पर निर्भर है। उदाहरण के लिए, जिंक जल-आधारित घोलों के साथ ऊष्मागतिकीय रूप से अस्थिर है और इसलिए इलेक्ट्रोड, इलेक्ट्रोलाइट और इंटरफेस पर उपयुक्त संशोधनों की आवश्यकता होती है। इन मुद्दों को संबोधित करते हुए, साझेदारी सामग्री नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और स्वदेशी जिंक-आयन बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए तैयार है। जेएनसीएएसआर में प्रो. प्रेमकुमार सेनगुट्टुवन के समूह ने जिंक-आधारित बैटरियों में मजबूत अनुसंधान आधार तैयार किया है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा वित्त पोषित समूह की अत्याधुनिक बैटरी लक्षण-वर्णन सुविधा ने इस क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। परिणामी शोध ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों को जन्म दिया है, जिसने जिंक क्षेत्र में हिंदुस्तान जिंक जैसे अग्रणी उद्योगपतियों की रुचि को आकर्षित किया है।
जेएनसीएएसआर टीम जिंक-आयन पाउच बैटरी का प्रदर्शन करने की भी योजना बना रही है, जिसे बड़े पैमाने पर व्यावसायिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आसानी से निर्माण किया जा सकता है। नवपरिवर्तनकारी नए उत्पाद समाधान प्रदान करके, हिंदुस्तान जिंक का लक्ष्य चल रहे वैश्विक ऊर्जा संक्रमण का समर्थन करने के लिए बैटरी क्रांति में सबसे आगे रहना है। यह अनुसंधान समझौता दो प्रमुख सतत विकास लक्ष्यों एसडीजी 7 (सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा) और एसडीजी 13 (जलवायु कार्रवाई) को लक्षित करता है - सभी के लिए सस्ती, विश्वसनीय, टिकाऊ और आधुनिक ऊर्जा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन और इसके प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई करना, जो बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण को चिह्नित करता है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR partners with HZL to scale up indigenous Zn-ion battery technologies
22 AUG 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous Zn-ion battery technologies with new variant of zinc materials could soon facilitate low-cost grid-scale energy storage and other related applications. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL) on August 21, 2024, to develop new variants of zinc materials and propel the commercialization of zinc-based batteries.
Low-cost and superior performance driven zinc-ion batteries are acclaimed as India’s innovative alternative to expensive and imported lithium-ion batteries. Zinc-ion batteries hold enormous potential for large-scale energy storage due to low-cost and Earth abundant raw materials. Zinc-based batteries offer a fairly mature and safe choice in the market and with recent advancements in material stability, performance and reliability across various temperature ranges, zinc batteries can revolutionize the energy storage sector. With zinc-ion batteries, certain suitable modifications to the electrode, electrolyte and interfaces can yield far superior results to the existing lithium-based battery options in the market.
However, their commercialization is dependent on stabilizing the material’s performance. For instance, zinc is thermodynamically unstable with water-based solutions and therefore requires suitable modifications at the electrode, electrolyte and interfaces. Addressing these issues, the partnership is poised to drive material innovation and accelerate the development of indigenous Zn-ion battery technologies. Prof. Premkumar Senguttuvan’s group at JNCASR has built a robust research foundation in zinc-based batteries. The group's state-of-the-art battery characterization facility, funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has led to significant advancements in the field. The resulting research has produced significant publications which have attracted the interest of leading industry players like Hindustan Zinc in the zinc sector.
A direct result of the research funded by DST, the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Hindustan Zinc and Prof. Premkumar’s group will leverage JNCASR's research expertise and Hindustan Zinc’s product innovation capabilities. It will explore developing new Zinc alloys for use as anodes in Zn-ion batteries and electrolytes for their application in rechargeable batteries. Prof. Senguttuvan plans to modulate the structure and chemical compositions of alloys and electrolytes from atomic/molecular to device level to evolve the existing issues with materials. A modified electrolyte is expected to increase the life and safety of devices.
The JNCASR team also plans to demonstrate Zn-ion pouch batteries which is easily scalable for large-scale commercial applications. By providing innovative new product solutions, Hindustan Zinc aims to be at the forefront of the battery revolution to support the ongoing global energy transition.The research agreement targets two major Sustainability Development Goals SDG7 (Affordable and Clean Energy) and SDG13 (Climate Action) – ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all and taking urgent action to combat climate change and its impact, marking a pivotal moment in the evolution of battery technologies.