வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்திப் பெருந்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டமிடல் குழுவின் 77-வது கூட்டம் ஆறு உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்தது
22 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தித் திட்ட முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டமிடல் குழுவின் (NPG) 77-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் தொழில் - உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் (DPIIT) கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் சிங் தாக்கூர் தலைமையில் நேற்று (21.08.2024) நடைபெற்றது. ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம், சாலை போக்குவரத்து - நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் - நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் ஆறு முக்கியமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டன.
1) குஜராத்தில் ஹசிரா - கோதங்கம் புதிய ரயில் பாதை
கோதங்கத்தை ஹசிராவுடன் இணைக்கும் 36.35 கிலோ மீட்டர் அகல ரயில் பாதை (பி.ஜி) இரட்டை பாதை கட்டுமானத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய பசுமை திட்டம் இதுவாகும்.
2) அசாமில் பிலாசிபாரா - குவஹாத்தி சாலை
அசாமில் இந்த சாலை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 17 ஆக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இது சிராகுட்டா (பிலாசிபாரா) - துலுங்கியா இடையே 44.56 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளத்தை உள்ளடக்கியது. இந்தத் திட்டம் அசாமை மேற்கு வங்கம், மேகாலயாவுடன் இணைப்பதுடன், ஜோகிகோபா, ரூப்சி மற்றும் குவஹாத்தி விமான நிலையங்களில் பன்னோக்கு சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பூங்கா போன்ற முக்கிய கட்டமைப்புகளையும் மேம்படுத்தும்.
3) பன்னோக்கு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துப் பூங்கா (MMLP) -நாசிக், மகாராஷ்டிரா
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் நாசிக்கில் 109.97 ஏக்கர் நிலப்பரப்பில் பன்னோக்கு சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பூங்கா உருவாக்கப்படவுள்ளது. இந்த பசுமைத் திட்டம் சாலை - ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.
4) பீகாரின் பாட்னாவில் உள்ள பிஹ்தா விமான நிலையத்தில் புதிய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மேம்பாடு
பாட்னாவில் உள்ள ஜெய் பிரகாஷ் நாராயண் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து 28 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவில் உள்ள பிஹ்தா விமான நிலையத்தில் ஒரு புதிய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்தை உருவாக்குவது பீகாரில் ஒரு பசுமைத் திட்டத்தை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். இந்த திட்டம் பாட்னா விமான நிலையத்தில் திறன் பற்றாக்குறையை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும். ஆண்டுக்கு 5 மில்லியன் பயணிகளைக் கையாளும் திறன் கொண்ட புதிய முனைய கட்டடத்தையும் இத்திட்டம் உள்ளடக்கியது.
5) மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் சிலிகுரி பாக்டோக்ரா விமான நிலையத்தில் புதிய சிவில் பகுதி மேம்பாடு
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் டார்ஜிலிங் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பாக்டோக்ரா விமான நிலையத்தில் ஒரு புதிய சிவில் பகுதியை உருவாக்குவது ஒரு பசுமைத் திட்டம் ஆகும். இந்த விரிவாக்கத்தில் ஆண்டுக்கு 10 மில்லியன் பயணிகளைக் கையாளும் திறன் கொண்ட புதிய முனைய கட்டிடம் மற்றும் 10 விமானங்களுக்கான ஏப்ரன் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
6) அந்தமான் நிக்கோபாரில் அல் கலதியா விரிகுடா துறைமுகத்தில் சர்வதேச சரக்குப் பெட்டக மாற்று துறைமுகத்தை உருவாக்குதல்
அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள கிரேட் நிக்கோபார் தீவில் உள்ள கலாதியா வளைகுடாவில் சர்வதேச சரக்குப் பெட்டக மாற்றுத் துறைமுகத்தை (ICTP) உருவாக்குவதற்கான திட்டம். ரூ.44,313 கோடி திட்ட செலவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இந்த பசுமை முன்முயற்சியானது விரிகுடாவின் உத்திரீதியான இடம் மற்றும் ஆழமான நீரைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த துறைமுகம் இந்திய துறைமுகங்களிலிருந்தும், அண்டை நாடுகளிலிருந்தும் சரக்குகளை கையாளும். இது இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் வர்த்தக போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும்.
பிரதமர் விரைவுசக்திக் கொள்கைகளின் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் ஆறு திட்டங்களும் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் தேச நிர்மாணம், பல்வேறு போக்குவரத்து முறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், கணிசமான சமூக-பொருளாதார பயன்களை வழங்குதல், வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குதல், ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்குப் பங்களிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
77th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates six infrastructure projects
22 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 77th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) under the PM GatiShakti initiative was convened in New Delhi yesterday under the chairmanship of Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur. The meeting focused on evaluating six important infrastructure projects from Ministry of Railways (MoR), Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) were evaluated for their alignment with the principles of integrated planning outlined in the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The evaluation and their anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below.
Hazira – Gothangam New Rail Line in Gujarat
A greenfield project in Gujarat involving the construction of a 36.35 km Broad Gauge (BG) Double Line connecting Gothangam to Hazira. This project aims to enhance section capacity and improve connectivity to major industries and Hazira port, a key cargo hub. By supporting the efficient movement of bulk and containerized cargo, the project is expected to foster regional economic development, reduce road traffic, and minimise environmental impacts through the modal shift of the cargo from road to rail transportation.
Bilasipara - Guwahati Road in Assam
A strategic road upgrade in Assam to 4-lane NH-17, covering a 44.56 km stretch between Chirakuta (Bilasipara) and Tulungia. This project will enhance regional connectivity, linking Assam to West Bengal, Meghalaya, and important infrastructure such as the Multi-Modal Logistics Park at Jogighopa and Rupsi and Guwahati Airports. It is expected to significantly boost economic activities, reduce travel time, and alleviate congestion in the region.
Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in Nashik, Maharashtra
Development of a Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in Nashik, Maharashtra, over 109.97 acres. This greenfield project is designed to integrate road and rail transport, improving logistics efficiency, reducing costs, and supporting regional industries by providing facilities such as cargo consolidation, storage, and customs clearance. The project is anticipated to handle 3.11 million metric tons of cargo annually from 2029 onwards.
Development of New Civil Enclave at Bihta Airport, Patna Bihar
A brownfield project in Bihar involves the development of a new civil enclave at Bihta Airfield, 28 km from Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport in Patna. This project addresses capacity constraints at Patna Airport and includes a new terminal building capable of handling 5 million passengers annually. The project also involves a 10-bay apron for A-321 aircraft, with the aim of accommodating growing passenger traffic and improving connectivity in the region.
Development of New Civil Enclave at Bagdogra Airport, Siliguri, West Bengal
A brownfield project involving the development of a new civil enclave at Bagdogra Airport, in the Darjeeling district of West Bengal. The expansion includes constructing a new terminal building with a capacity to handle 10 million passengers annually and an apron for 10 aircraft. Located strategically in the "chicken neck" area, Bagdogra Airport serves as a critical gateway to the North-eastern region of the country, and this expansion is essential for meeting the region’s growing connectivity needs.
Development of international Container Transshipment Port al Galathea Bay in Andaman & Nicobar
A transformative project for developing an International Container Transshipment Port (ICTP) at Galathea Bay on Great Nicobar Island in the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar. With a project cost of Rs. 44,313 crores, this greenfield initiative aims to capitalise on the strategic location and deeper waters of the bay. The port is expected to handle transshipment cargo from Indian ports, and the neighbouring countries in the region, enhancing India’s maritime trade competitiveness and generating substantial economic benefits.
NPG evaluated all six projects from the perspective of the principles of PM GatiShakti: integrated development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, and synchronised implementation of projects. These projects are expected to play pivotal roles in nation-building, integrating various modes of transport, and providing substantial socio-economic benefits and ease of living, thereby contributing to the overall development of the regions.