Ministry of Commerce & Industry
77th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates six infrastructure projects
22 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 77th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) under the PM GatiShakti initiative was convened in New Delhi yesterday under the chairmanship of Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur. The meeting focused on evaluating six important infrastructure projects from Ministry of Railways (MoR), Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) were evaluated for their alignment with the principles of integrated planning outlined in the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The evaluation and their anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below.
Hazira – Gothangam New Rail Line in Gujarat
A greenfield project in Gujarat involving the construction of a 36.35 km Broad Gauge (BG) Double Line connecting Gothangam to Hazira. This project aims to enhance section capacity and improve connectivity to major industries and Hazira port, a key cargo hub. By supporting the efficient movement of bulk and containerized cargo, the project is expected to foster regional economic development, reduce road traffic, and minimise environmental impacts through the modal shift of the cargo from road to rail transportation.
Bilasipara - Guwahati Road in Assam
A strategic road upgrade in Assam to 4-lane NH-17, covering a 44.56 km stretch between Chirakuta (Bilasipara) and Tulungia. This project will enhance regional connectivity, linking Assam to West Bengal, Meghalaya, and important infrastructure such as the Multi-Modal Logistics Park at Jogighopa and Rupsi and Guwahati Airports. It is expected to significantly boost economic activities, reduce travel time, and alleviate congestion in the region.
Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in Nashik, Maharashtra
Development of a Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in Nashik, Maharashtra, over 109.97 acres. This greenfield project is designed to integrate road and rail transport, improving logistics efficiency, reducing costs, and supporting regional industries by providing facilities such as cargo consolidation, storage, and customs clearance. The project is anticipated to handle 3.11 million metric tons of cargo annually from 2029 onwards.
Development of New Civil Enclave at Bihta Airport, Patna Bihar
A brownfield project in Bihar involves the development of a new civil enclave at Bihta Airfield, 28 km from Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport in Patna. This project addresses capacity constraints at Patna Airport and includes a new terminal building capable of handling 5 million passengers annually. The project also involves a 10-bay apron for A-321 aircraft, with the aim of accommodating growing passenger traffic and improving connectivity in the region.
Development of New Civil Enclave at Bagdogra Airport, Siliguri, West Bengal
A brownfield project involving the development of a new civil enclave at Bagdogra Airport, in the Darjeeling district of West Bengal. The expansion includes constructing a new terminal building with a capacity to handle 10 million passengers annually and an apron for 10 aircraft. Located strategically in the "chicken neck" area, Bagdogra Airport serves as a critical gateway to the North-eastern region of the country, and this expansion is essential for meeting the region’s growing connectivity needs.
Development of international Container Transshipment Port al Galathea Bay in Andaman & Nicobar
A transformative project for developing an International Container Transshipment Port (ICTP) at Galathea Bay on Great Nicobar Island in the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar. With a project cost of Rs. 44,313 crores, this greenfield initiative aims to capitalise on the strategic location and deeper waters of the bay. The port is expected to handle transshipment cargo from Indian ports, and the neighbouring countries in the region, enhancing India’s maritime trade competitiveness and generating substantial economic benefits.
NPG evaluated all six projects from the perspective of the principles of PM GatiShakti: integrated development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, and synchronised implementation of projects. These projects are expected to play pivotal roles in nation-building, integrating various modes of transport, and providing substantial socio-economic benefits and ease of living, thereby contributing to the overall development of the regions.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کی 77ویں میٹنگ میں چھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
22 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم گتی شکتی پہل کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی 77ویں میٹنگ کل نئی دہلی میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، جناب راجیو سنگھ ٹھاکر کی صدارت میں بلائی گئی۔ میٹنگ میں وزارت ریلوے(ایم او آر) ، وزارت برائے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہ (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) ، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے چھ اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ منصوبہ بندی کے مربوط اصولوں کے ساتھ جو پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان(این ایم پی) میں بیان کیے گئے ہیں، ان منصوبوں کے جائزےاور ان کے متوقع اثرات ذیل میں تفصیل سے دیئے گئے ہیں۔
گجرات میں ہزیرہ – گوتھنگم نئی ریل لائن
گجرات میں ایک گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ جس میں گوتھنگم کو ہزیرہ سے جوڑنے والی 36.35 کلومیٹر براڈ گیج (بی جی) ڈبل لائن کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصداس سیکشن کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور بڑی صنعتوں اور ہزیرہ بندرگاہ، جو ایک اہم کارگو مرکز ہے،سے بلک اور کنٹینرائزڈ کارگو کی موثر نقل و حرکت کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے کنکٹویٹی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس منصوبے سے علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، سڑکوں پر ٹریفک کو کم کرنے، اور سازوسامان کی نقل و حمل کو سڑک کے راستےسے ریل کی طرف منتقل کرکے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
آسام میں بلاسی پارا - گوہاٹی روڈ
آسام میں ایک اسٹریٹجک سڑک کو 4 لین قومی شاہراہ-17میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں چیراکوٹا (بلاسیپارا) اور تلنگیا کے درمیان 44.56 کلومیٹر کا حصہ شامل ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ علاقائی رابطے میں اضافہ کرے گا، آسام کو مغربی بنگال، میگھالیہ سے جوڑےگا اور جوگی گھوپا اور روپسی اور گوہاٹی ہوائی اڈوں پر کثیر ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک جیسے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جوڑے گا۔ اس سے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دینے، سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے اور خطے میں بھیڑ کم ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
ناسک، مہاراشٹر میں کثیر ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک (ایم ایم ایل پی)
ناسک، مہاراشٹر میں 109.97 ایکڑ پر ایک کثیر ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک (ایم ایم ایل پی) کی تعمیر کی جارہا ہے۔ یہ گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ سڑک اور ریل کی نقل و حمل کو مربوط کرنے، لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، لاگت کو کم کرنے، اور سامان کورکھنے، ذخیرہ کرنے اور کسٹم کلیئرنس جیسی سہولیات فراہم کرکے علاقائی صنعتوں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے سے 2029 کے بعد سے سالانہ 3.11 ملین میٹرک ٹن سامان کو لا نے اورلے جانے کی توقع ہے۔
پٹنہ بہار کے بہٹا ہوائی اڈے پر نئے سول انکلیو کی تعمیر
بہار میں ایک براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹ میں پٹنہ کے جے پرکاش نارائن بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے سے 28 کلومیٹر دور بہٹا ایئر فیلڈ میں ایک نئے سول انکلیو کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پٹنہ ہوائی اڈے پر صلاحیت کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتا ہے۔ اس میں ایک نئی ٹرمینل عمارت شامل ہے جو سالانہ 50 لاکھ مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں اے-321 طیاروں کے لیے 10 بے ایپرن بھی شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کوسنبھالناا اور خطے میں کنٹکویٹی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
باگڈوگرا ہوائی اڈہ، سلی گوڑی، مغربی بنگال میں نئے سول انکلیو کی تعمیر
ایک براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹ جس میں مغربی بنگال کے دارجلنگ ضلع میں باگڈوگرا ہوائی اڈے پر ایک نئے سول انکلیو کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ اس توسیعی پروجیکٹ میں ایک نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے جس میں سالانہ 10 ملین مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی گنجائش اور 10 طیاروں کو رکھنے کی گنجائش شامل ہے۔ ‘‘چکن نیک’’ کے علاقے میں واقع نہایت اہم باگڈوگرا ہوائی اڈہ ملک کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے ایک اہم گیٹ وے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، اور یہ توسیع خطے کی بڑھتی ہوئی کنکٹویٹی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں بین الاقوامی کنٹینر ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ الغلاثیہ خلیج کی ترقی
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے مرکزی علاقے میں عظیم نکوبار جزیرے پر الغلاثیہ میں بین الاقوامی کنٹینر ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ (آئی سی ٹی پی) کی ترقی کے لیے تبدیلی لانے والا ایک پروجیکٹ ہے۔ 44,313 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے منصوبے کے ساتھ اس گرین فیلڈ اقدام کا مقصد خلیج کے اسٹریٹجک مقام اور گہرے سمندر کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس بندرگاہ سے ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں اور خطے کے پڑوسی ممالک سے ٹرانس شپمنٹ کارگو کو ہینڈل کیا جائے گا، جس سے ہندوستان کی سمندری تجارتی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کافی اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
این پی جی نے تمام چھ پروجیکٹوں کا پی ایم گتی شکتی کے اصولوں، کثیر ماڈل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مربوط ترقی، اقتصادی اور سماجی منظرنامےکے لیے آخری میل تک کنیکٹوٹی، بین ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی، اور پروجیکٹوں کے مربوط نفاذ کے نقطہ نظر سے جائزہ لیا ۔ ان منصوبوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ قومی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے، نقل و حمل کے مختلف طریقوں کو مربوط کریں گے، اور خاطر خواہ سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد اور زندگی میں آسانی فراہم کریں گے، اس طرح خطوں کی مجموعی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیں۶ گے۔