Ministry of Commerce & Industry
77th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates six infrastructure projects
22 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 77th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) under the PM GatiShakti initiative was convened in New Delhi yesterday under the chairmanship of Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur. The meeting focused on evaluating six important infrastructure projects from Ministry of Railways (MoR), Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) were evaluated for their alignment with the principles of integrated planning outlined in the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The evaluation and their anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below.
Hazira – Gothangam New Rail Line in Gujarat
A greenfield project in Gujarat involving the construction of a 36.35 km Broad Gauge (BG) Double Line connecting Gothangam to Hazira. This project aims to enhance section capacity and improve connectivity to major industries and Hazira port, a key cargo hub. By supporting the efficient movement of bulk and containerized cargo, the project is expected to foster regional economic development, reduce road traffic, and minimise environmental impacts through the modal shift of the cargo from road to rail transportation.
Bilasipara - Guwahati Road in Assam
A strategic road upgrade in Assam to 4-lane NH-17, covering a 44.56 km stretch between Chirakuta (Bilasipara) and Tulungia. This project will enhance regional connectivity, linking Assam to West Bengal, Meghalaya, and important infrastructure such as the Multi-Modal Logistics Park at Jogighopa and Rupsi and Guwahati Airports. It is expected to significantly boost economic activities, reduce travel time, and alleviate congestion in the region.
Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in Nashik, Maharashtra
Development of a Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in Nashik, Maharashtra, over 109.97 acres. This greenfield project is designed to integrate road and rail transport, improving logistics efficiency, reducing costs, and supporting regional industries by providing facilities such as cargo consolidation, storage, and customs clearance. The project is anticipated to handle 3.11 million metric tons of cargo annually from 2029 onwards.
Development of New Civil Enclave at Bihta Airport, Patna Bihar
A brownfield project in Bihar involves the development of a new civil enclave at Bihta Airfield, 28 km from Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport in Patna. This project addresses capacity constraints at Patna Airport and includes a new terminal building capable of handling 5 million passengers annually. The project also involves a 10-bay apron for A-321 aircraft, with the aim of accommodating growing passenger traffic and improving connectivity in the region.
Development of New Civil Enclave at Bagdogra Airport, Siliguri, West Bengal
A brownfield project involving the development of a new civil enclave at Bagdogra Airport, in the Darjeeling district of West Bengal. The expansion includes constructing a new terminal building with a capacity to handle 10 million passengers annually and an apron for 10 aircraft. Located strategically in the "chicken neck" area, Bagdogra Airport serves as a critical gateway to the North-eastern region of the country, and this expansion is essential for meeting the region’s growing connectivity needs.
Development of international Container Transshipment Port al Galathea Bay in Andaman & Nicobar
A transformative project for developing an International Container Transshipment Port (ICTP) at Galathea Bay on Great Nicobar Island in the Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar. With a project cost of Rs. 44,313 crores, this greenfield initiative aims to capitalise on the strategic location and deeper waters of the bay. The port is expected to handle transshipment cargo from Indian ports, and the neighbouring countries in the region, enhancing India’s maritime trade competitiveness and generating substantial economic benefits.
NPG evaluated all six projects from the perspective of the principles of PM GatiShakti: integrated development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, and synchronised implementation of projects. These projects are expected to play pivotal roles in nation-building, integrating various modes of transport, and providing substantial socio-economic benefits and ease of living, thereby contributing to the overall development of the regions.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ती अंतर्गत नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाच्या 77 व्या बैठकीत सहा पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे करण्यात आले मूल्यांकन
22 AUG 2024 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 ऑगस्ट 2024
पीएम गतिशक्ती उपक्रमांतर्गत नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाची 77 वी बैठक काल नवी दिल्ली येथे उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव राजीव सिंह ठाकूर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या बैठकीत रेल्वे मंत्रालय, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय, नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय आणि बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय यांच्याकडील सहा महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला जेणेकरून पीएम गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखड्यामध्ये नमूद केलेल्या एकात्मिक नियोजनाच्या तत्त्वांना ते अनुरूप असतील. या प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन आणि त्यांचे अपेक्षित परिणाम खाली सविस्तरपणे दिले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात नाशिक येथे मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क
महाराष्ट्रात नाशिक येथे 109.97 एकर परिसरात मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क विकसित करणे हा ग्रीनफिल्ड प्रकल्प रस्ते आणि रेल्वे वाहतूक यांचे एकत्रीकरण करण्यासाठी, लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी, खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी तसेच कार्गो एकत्रीकरण, साठवणूक आणि सीमाशुल्क मंजुरी यासारख्या सुविधा प्रदान करून स्थानिक उद्योगांना मदत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने तयार करण्यात आहे. 2029 पासून या प्रकल्पाद्वारे वार्षिक 3.11 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन कार्गो हाताळणी अपेक्षित आहे.
गुजरातमधील हजीरा - गोथंगम नवीन रेल्वे मार्ग
गुजरातमधील ग्रीनफील्ड प्रकल्पामध्ये गोथंगमला हझिराशी जोडणाऱ्या 36.35 किमी ब्रॉडगेज दुहेरी मार्गाच्या बांधकामाचा समावेश आहे. या प्रकल्पाचा उद्देश सेक्शन क्षमता वाढवणे आणि प्रमुख उद्योग आणि हाजीरा बंदर या प्रमुख कार्गो हब शी कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारणे हा आहे. मोठ्या प्रमाणात आणि कंटेनरयुक्त कार्गोच्या प्रभावी वाहतुकीला मदत करून , या प्रकल्पाद्वारे प्रादेशिक आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देणे, रस्त्यावरील वाहतूक कोंडी कमी करणे आणि रस्तेमार्गेऐवजी रेल्वेमार्गे वाहतूक करून पर्यावरणावरील दुष्परिणाम कमी होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
आसाममधील बिलासीपारा - गुवाहाटी मार्ग
आसाममधील चिरकुट (बिलासीपारा) आणि तुलुंगिया दरम्यान 44.56 किमी लांबीच्या एनएच -17 या प्रमुख मार्गाचे चौपदरीकरण
बिहता विमानतळ, पटणा बिहार येथे नवीन सिव्हिल एन्क्लेव्ह विकसित करणे
बिहारमधील ब्राउनफील्ड प्रकल्पात पाटणा येथील जयप्रकाश नारायण आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळापासून 28 किमी अंतरावर बिहता एअरफील्ड येथे नवीन सिव्हिल एन्क्लेव्ह विकसित करणे समाविष्ट आहे.
बागडोगरा विमानतळ, सिलीगुडी, पश्चिम बंगाल येथे नवीन सिव्हिल एन्क्लेव्ह विकसित करणे
पश्चिम बंगालच्या दार्जिलिंग जिल्ह्यातील बागडोगरा विमानतळावर नवीन सिव्हिल एन्क्लेव्हच्या विकासाचा समावेश असलेला ब्राउनफील्ड प्रकल्प.
अंदमान आणि निकोबारमधील गलाथिया बे इथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय कंटेनर ट्रान्सशिपमेंट बंदराचा विकास
अंदमान आणि निकोबार केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील ग्रेट निकोबार बेटावरील गॅलेथिया बे येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय कंटेनर ट्रान्सशिपमेंट बंदर (ICTP) विकसित करण्यासाठी एक परिवर्तनात्मक प्रकल्प. या प्रकल्पासाठी 44,313 कोटी रुपये खर्च येणार असून या ग्रीनफिल्ड उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट खाडीच्या सामरिकदृष्ट्या महत्वाच्या स्थानाचा आणि खोल पाण्याचा लाभ घेणे हा आहे. हे बंदर भारतातली बंदरे आणि शेजारच्या देशांमधील बंदरांमधील ट्रान्सशिपमेंट कार्गो हाताळणे अपेक्षित आहे.
मल्टीमोडल पायाभूत सुविधांचा एकात्मिक विकास, आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक नोड्सशी लास्ट -माईल कनेक्टिव्हिटी, इंटरमॉडल कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि प्रकल्पांची योग्य वेळेत आणि योग्य गतीने अंमलबजावणी या पीएम गतिशक्तीच्या तत्त्वांच्या दृष्टीकोनातून नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाने सर्व सहा प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यमापन केले.
हे प्रकल्प राष्ट्र उभारणीत महत्वाची भूमिका बजावतील तसेच वाहतुकीच्या विविध साधनांचे एकत्रिकरण आणि भरीव सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ आणि जीवन सुलभता प्रदान करून प्रदेशांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाला हातभार लावतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.