संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के ओईएम के साथ दूसरी एसएसी बैठक की
विकसित दूरसंचार विनिर्माण प्रवेश स्तर पर रोजगार के अधिक अवसर प्रदान करेगा और कुशल जनशक्ति संसाधनों के निर्माण में मदद करेगा
मंत्री ने कहा कि समयबद्ध तरीके से मुद्दों को हल करने और उद्योग के अनुकूल प्रक्रिया बनाने के लिए सरकार ने आगे के मार्ग की रूपरेखा तय की है
21 AUG 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया के नेतृत्व में दूरसंचार विभाग (डॉट) ने संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी के साथ आज दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) के साथ हाल ही में गठित हितधारक सलाहकार समिति (एसएसी) के साथ दूसरी बैठक की। यह पहल भारत के दूरसंचार इकोसिस्टम के भविष्य को विस्तार और स्वरुप देने में उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों को शामिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण होगी। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के समावेशी और सहयोगी नीति का निर्णय लेने को बढ़ावा देने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
चर्चा में स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन दृष्टिकोण अपनाने, व्यापार करने में आसानी को और आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया तथा पिछली बैठक में उठाए गए मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई। हितधारक सलाहकार समिति (एसएसी) में उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के लिए स्वयं द्वारा निर्धारित चुनौतीपूर्ण लेकिन व्यावहारिक विकास लक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किया। एसएसी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विकसित दूरसंचार विनिर्माण, न केवल प्रवेश स्तर पर अधिक रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करेगा, बल्कि कुशल जनशक्ति संसाधनों के निर्माण में भी मदद करेगा। उद्योग के सदस्यों ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों के विकास के लिए सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आश्वासन दिया।
ओईएम के प्रतिनिधियों/उद्योग नेताओं द्वारा दी गयी एक प्रस्तुति के बाद, श्री सिंधिया ने उन्हें उठाए गए मुद्दों के समाधान में पूर्ण सरकारी समर्थन दिए जाने का आश्वासन दिया। मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने न केवल मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए बल्कि समयबद्ध तरीके से और उद्योग के अनुकूल प्रक्रिया बनाने के लिए आगे के मार्ग की रूपरेखा दी है। ओईएम से उम्मीद है कि वे अन्य देशों में अपनाये गये सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
मंत्री सिंधिया ने दूरसंचार विभाग को विभिन्न मामलों पर मूल्यवान जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए छह अलग-अलग हितधारक सलाहकार समितियों (एसएसी) का गठन किया है। इनका उद्देश्य दूरसंचार क्षेत्र से संबंधित मामलों पर सरकार के साथ लगातार दोतरफा संवाद को सुगम बनाना है। उद्योग जगत के विचारक, शीर्ष सीईओ, शिक्षाविद, शोधकर्ता, उद्यमी और स्टार्ट-अप छह सलाहकार समितियों (एसएसी) के सदस्य हैं।
दूरसंचार विभाग का लक्ष्य सिफारिशों को लागू करना और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक उत्पादक और अभिनव वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना है। डॉट इन चर्चाओं से प्राप्त गति को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और विभाग इन बैठकों के दौरान प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि पर सक्रिय रूप से काम करेगा।
मंत्री सिंधिया का ट्वीट:

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia holds 2nd SAC meeting with telecom sector OEMs
Developed telecom manufacturing to provide more job opportunities at entry level and help in building up skilled manpower resources
Minister says Government defined path forward to resolve issues in time-bound manner and create industry-friendly process
21 AUG 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) under the leadership of Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia along with Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications, today held the second meeting with the recently constituted Stakeholders Advisory Committee (SAC) with Telecom Sector Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs)The initiative will be critical in engaging industry leaders in expanding and shaping the future of India's telecommunication ecosystem. This is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of fostering inclusive and collaborative policy decision-making.
Discussions revolved around ways to spur indigenous manufacturing, adopting pragmatic implementation approach, furthering ease of doing business and review of issues taken up in earlier meeting. The industry leaders in the Stakeholders Advisory Committee (SAC) presented the challenging yet feasible growth target set upon by themselves for the telecom sector. The SAC expressed confidence that developed telecom manufacturing will provide more job opportunities not only at entry level but also help in building up skilled manpower resources. The Industry members assured to work hand-in-hand with the government for telecom sector growth—both domestic and international.
After a presentation by representatives/industry leaders of the OEMs, Shri Scindia assured them of full government support in resolving issues raised by them. The Minister said the government has defined a path forward not only to resolve the issues but also in a time-bound manner and create an industry-friendly process. OEMs are expected to present the best practices followed in other countries.
Minister Scindia has constituted six distinct Stakeholders Advisory Committees (SACs) to provide valuable insights to the DoT on various matters pertaining to it. They are aimed at facilitating a consistent two-way dialogue with government on matters related to telecommunication sector. Industry thought leaders, top CEOs, academicians, researchers, entrepreneurs and start-ups are members of six advisory committees (SACs).
The Department of Telecommunications aims to implement the recommendations and foster a productive and innovative environment for the growth of the telecom sector. The DoT is committed to maintaining the momentum from these discussions and will actively work on the insights gained during these meetings.
Minister Scindia's tweet: