Ministry of Defence
DG NCC flags-off 88th NCC Cadets’ Mountaineering Expedition to Mt Abi Gamin in Uttarakhand
21 AUG 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
DG National Cadet Corps Lt General Gurbirpal Singh flagged-off the NCC Girls & Boys Mountaineering Expedition to Mt Abi Gamin (Uttarakhand) on August 21, 2024, from New Delhi. The team comprising 34 cadets, six officers and 20 Permanent Instructors Staff from various NCC Directorates across the country, will participate in this challenging expedition. This is the 88th NCC Cadets’ Mountaineering Expedition since 1970.
Mt Abi Gamin Peak, situated in the Garhwal Himalayas at an elevation of 7,355 meters, serves as a crucial preparatory phase for the NCC's upcoming mission to conquer Mount Everest in 2025. The DG NCC highlighted the importance of this expedition, stating that Mt Abi Gamin Expedition is not just another adventure activity, it is a stepping stone for the cadets who aspire to scale Mount Everest. He also exhorted the team to undertake challenges with calmness, courage, professionalism and indomitable will.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے اتراکھنڈ میں ماؤنٹ ابی گامن کے لیے 88ویں این سی سی کیٹڈس کی کوہ پیمائی مہم کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی
21 AUG 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کیڈٹ کور کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے 21 اگست 2024 کو نئی دہلی سے ماؤنٹ ابی گامن (اتراکھنڈ) کے لیے این سی سی کی لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں کی کوہ پیمائی مہم کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ ملک بھر کے مختلف این سی سی ڈائرکٹوریٹس سے 34 کیڈٹ، 6 افسران اور 20 مستقل تربیت فراہم کار عملہ پر مبنی ٹیم اس چنوتی بھری مہم میں حصہ لے گی۔ 1970 کے بعد سے یہ این سی سی کیڈٹس کی 88ویں کوہ پیمائی مہم ہے۔
گڑھوال ہمالیہ میں 7355 میٹر اونچائی پر واقع ماؤنٹ ابی گامن چوٹی، 2025 میں ماؤنٹ ایوریسٹ پر فتح حاصل کرنے کے این سی سی کے آئندہ مشن کے لیے ایک اہم تیاری کے مرحلے کے طور پر دیکھی جارہی ہے۔ این سی سی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے اس مہم کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ماؤنٹ ابی گامن مہم محض ایک اور مخاطری سرگرمی نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ان کیڈٹوں کے لیے کامیابی کی جانب ایک قدم ہے جو ماؤنٹ ایوریسٹ پر چڑھنے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ٹیم کو پرسکون انداز میں، شجاعت اور پیشہ وارانہ مہارت اور ناقابل تسخیر قوت ارادی کے ساتھ چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے بھی نصیحت کی۔