वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के सचिव का कार्यभार संभाला
21 AUG 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने रक्षा विभाग में ओएसडी के रूप में नियुक्ति के बाद श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह के स्थान पर वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग में सचिव का पदभार संभाल लिया है। इससे पूर्व, वह वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव के रूप में सेवारत थे।
श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया नागालैंड कैडर के वर्ष 1993 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी हैं। केंद्र सरकार में, उन्होंने कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। राज्य सरकार में, उन्होंने योजना एवं समन्वय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, पर्यावरण एवं वन, नगर पालिकाओं और स्थानीय स्वशासन तथा गृह आदि विभागों को संभाला है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia takes charge as Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
21 AUG 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, IAS has assumed the charge of Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry vice Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, lAS consequent upon his appointment as Officer on Special Duty, Department of Defence. Prior to this, he was serving as Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia is an Indian Administrative Service Officer of 1993 Batch from Nagaland cadre. In Central Government, he has held many important positions in the Ministries of Corporate Affairs and Health & Family Welfare. In the State Government, he has handled Departments of Planning & Coordination, Health & Family Welfare, Environment & Forest, Municipalities and Local Self Government and Home amongst others.