Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, in collaboration with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry, hosted Industry Meet in Ahmedabad
Chemicals and petrochemicals sector a priority sector, several initiatives taken to reduce bottlenecks, ease burden of compliances & create an investment-friendly environment: Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilisers
21 AUG 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to India Chem 2024, the 13th Biennial International Exhibition and Conference on Chemicals and Petrochemicals, the Union Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, in collaboration with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), hosted an Industry Meet in Ahmedabad yesterday.
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilisers, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, emphasising the critical importance of the chemical industry in achieving India's $5 trillion economy vision. Addressing the gathering Smt. Anupriya Patel said that the Union Government considers the chemicals and petrochemicals sector a priority sector and has taken several initiatives to reduce bottlenecks, ease the burden of compliances, and create an investment-friendly environment.
Commending Gujarat’s key role in the sector she added that “Gujarat stands at the forefront of India’s industrial landscape, especially in the chemicals and petrochemical sectors with a 62% share of India’s petrochemical production, 53% share of chemical production and 45% of pharma production.”
Gujarat’s Industries Minister Shri. Balvantsinh Rajput, who was the Guest of Honour at the event, highlighted the state’s strategic role in powering India’s industrial growth and said that the state has a share of 8.4% in the national GDP and 18% share in the overall manufacturing output. The state also accounts for 33% of India’s total exports, he added
The Industry Meet focused on promoting Gujarat as a global hub, attracting new investments, and showcasing innovations that align with sustainable practices. It also served as a platform for industry leaders, policymakers and other key stakeholders to discuss the future of the sector and explore collaborative opportunities.
The Industry meet also had the presence of key dignitaries, including Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Government of India. She stated that Gujarat PCPIR is a role model. She informed the participants that the Government is taking various steps such as duty rationalization and imposition of non-tariff measures to protect the domestic industry from unfair trade practices with a view to restrict the cheap or poor quality imports of chemicals in the country.
The Industry Meet in Ahmedabad on 20th August was a part of a series of events aimed at building momentum towards India Chem 2024, scheduled for October 17-19 in Mumbai. The main event will showcase the latest technologies, innovations in the global chemical and petrochemical sectors. The event will also provide a platform for discussing policy issues, regulatory frameworks and sustainable practices that are crucial for the industry's future.
Shri Deepankar Aron, Joint Secretary, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Government of India, Ms. Mamta Verma, Principal Secretary, Industries & Mines, Government of Gujarat, Shri Deepak C. Mehta, Chairman of National Chemical Committee of FICCI, and Shri Rajiv Gandhi, Chairman of FICCI Gujarat State Council, were among the other dignitaries present at the meet.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், இந்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில் சபைகளின் கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து, அகமதாபாத்தில் தொழில் மாநாட்டை நடத்தியது
21 AUG 2024 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா கெம் 2024 ஐ முன்னிட்டு, ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல்ஸ் குறித்த 13-வது சர்வதேச கண்காட்சி மற்றும் மாநாடு, மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், இந்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்புடன் (FICCI) இணைந்து, அகமதாபாத்தில் நேற்று ஒரு தொழில்துறை கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது. ஈராண்டுக்கு ஒரு முறை இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு, இந்தியாவின் 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதார தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை அடைவதில் ரசாயனத் தொழிலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். கூட்டத்தினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் துறையை மத்திய அரசு முன்னுரிமைத் துறையாகக் கருதுவதாகக் கூறியதுடன், இடையூறுகளைக் குறைக்கவும், இணக்கங்களின் சுமையைக் குறைக்கவும், முதலீட்டுக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்கவும் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
இத்துறையில் குஜராத்தின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், "இந்தியாவின் தொழில்துறை நிலப்பரப்பில், குறிப்பாக ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் துறைகளில் குஜராத் முன்னணியில் நிற்கிறது, இந்தியாவின் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் உற்பத்தியில் 62% பங்கையும், ரசாயன உற்பத்தியில் 53% பங்கையும், மருந்து உற்பத்தியில் 45% பங்கையும் கொண்டுள்ளது."
குஜராத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பல்வந்த்சிங் ராஜ்புத், இந்த நிகழ்வில் கௌரவ விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு இந்தியாவின் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மாநிலத்தின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்து, தேசிய மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் மாநிலத்தின் பங்கு 8.4% மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த உற்பத்தி உற்பத்தியில் 18% பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார். இந்தியாவின் மொத்த ஏற்றுமதியில் 33 சதவீத பங்களிப்பை இந்த மாநிலம் கொண்டுள்ளது
குஜராத்தை உலகளாவிய மையமாக ஊக்குவித்தல், புதிய முதலீடுகளை ஈர்த்தல் மற்றும் நிலையான நடைமுறைகளுடன் ஒத்துப்போகும் புதுமைகளை காட்சிப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் தொழில்துறை சந்திப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தியது. தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு துறையின் எதிர்காலம் பற்றி விவாதிக்கவும் கூட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராயவும் இது ஒரு தளமாக செயல்பட்டது.
தொழில்துறை கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய அரசின் ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி நிவேதிதா சுக்லா வர்மா உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஆகஸ்ட் 20 அன்று அகமதாபாத்தில் நடந்த தொழில்துறை சந்திப்பு, மும்பையில் அக்டோபர் 17-19 தேதிகளில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தியா கெம் 2024 ஐ நோக்கி வேகத்தை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தொடர்ச்சியான நிகழ்வுகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருந்தது. முக்கிய நிகழ்வு உலகளாவிய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் துறைகளில் சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தும். தொழில்துறையின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு முக்கியமான கொள்கை சிக்கல்கள், ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நிலையான நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்கான ஒரு தளத்தையும் இந்த நிகழ்வு வழங்கும்.
இந்திய அரசின் ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோலிய ரசாயனத் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு தீபங்கர் அரோன், குஜராத் அரசின் தொழில் மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி மம்தா வர்மாஃபிக்கியின் தேசிய வேதியியல் குழுவின் தலைவர் திரு தீபக் சி. மேத்தா, ஃபிக்கி குஜராத் மாநில கவுன்சிலின் தலைவர் திரு ராஜீவ் காந்தி ஆகியோர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.