குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய வெளியுறவுப் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவருடன் சந்திப்பு
19 AUG 2024 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வெளியுறவுப் பணி (2023 பிரிவு) பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் இன்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 19, 2024) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தனர்.
அப்போது உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கை என்பது ஒரு நாட்டின் அரசியல், பொருளாதார மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நலன்கள் மற்றும் பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாட்டைப் பாதுகாப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட உள்நாட்டுக் கொள்கைகளின் விரிவாக்கம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். எனவே, நமது நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற திட்டத்துடன், உலகளாவிய செயல் நடவடிக்கையை வடிவமைப்பதும் இந்திய வெளியுறவுப் பணி அதிகாரிகளின் பொறுப்பாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய வெளியுறவுப் பணி அதிகாரிகள் இந்திய அரசின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மட்டுமல்ல, அவர்கள் 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களையும், அவர்களின் நம்பிக்கைகள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களையும் பிரதிநிதித் துவப்படுத்துகின்றனர் என்று கூறினார். அவை இந்தியாவின் பன்முக மற்றும் பன்முக கலாச்சாரத்தையும், நமது 5000 ஆண்டு பழமையான நாகரிகத்தின் செழுமையையும் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகின்றன என்றும், மேலும் அவர்கள் ஒரு சமுதாயத்தை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறார்கள் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒரு சிறந்த தூதராக திகழ தனித்துவமான திறன்கள் தேவை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர், அவர்கள் திறமையான தகவல் தொடர்பாளராகவும், உத்திசார்ந்த சிந்தனையாளராகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.

President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN FOREIGN SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
19 AUG 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of the Indian Foreign Service (2023 Batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 19, 2024).
Addressing the officers, the President said that foreign policy is not an abstract exercise or elitist pursuit. It is an extension of domestic policies, aimed at securing a country’s political, economic and security interests, and territorial integrity. Hence, it is responsibility of Indian Foreign Service officers to not only secure our interests, but also to shape the global agenda, with the overarching strategic objective of achieving ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
The President said that IFS officers should remember, that they don’t just represent the Government of India. They represent 1.4 billion Indians, and their hopes and aspirations. They represent India’s diverse and pluralistic culture, the richness of our 5000-year-old civilization, and they represent a society, that in its essence, is a force for good and for stability in an un-predictable world. This places great responsibility upon each one of them.
The President said that a good diplomat requires a unique set of skills - they must be an effective communicator and a strategic thinker. At the same time, they must have deep political and cultural understanding of both their host country, as well as of India. Noting that officers will be going for the first postings abroad, for foreign language training, the President advised them to learn as many languages as they can, and be open to embracing new cultures, people, and technology. She said that these skills and sensibilities will make them an effective and well-rounded diplomat.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -