रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व ने विकसित भारत@2047 की कार्य योजना पर विचार-विमर्श किया
19 AUG 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी की अध्यक्षता में भारतीय सेना का वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व 19 अगस्त 2024 को एक महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा के लिए नई दिल्ली में एकत्र हुआ। 30 जून 2024 को थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) का पद भार संभालने के बाद से जनरल द्विवेदी के नेतृत्व में यह पहली उच्च स्तरीय बैठक है। यह बैठक 20 अगस्त तक जारी रहेगी। भारतीय सेना की सात कमानों के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (जीओसी-इन-सीएस) इस बैठक में भाग ले रहे हैं।
आज की चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र अमृत काल के दौरान भारतीय सेना के भविष्य के पाठ्यक्रम को तैयार करने, भारत को एक विकसित देश, एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक प्रतिनिधि और वर्ष 2047 तक दुनिया के सबसे वांछनीय देशों में से एक बनाने के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल बिठाने पर था। इस मंच से भारतीय सेना के शीर्ष अधिकारियों को रणनीतिक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और अगले दो दशकों में भारतीय सेना के परिवर्तन की दिशा निर्धारित करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
आज की बैठक के दौरान भारतीय सेना द्वारा चल रही परिवर्तनकारी पहलों और विकसित भारत@2047 के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में इसके योगदान पर चर्चाएँ केंद्रित थीं। वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व ने राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण में सेना की भूमिका को परिभाषित करने के लिए आपसी बातचीत की और भारतीय सेना के विज़न@2047 को इस प्रकार व्यक्त किया:
"एक आधुनिक, चुस्त, अनुकूल, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य-तैयार बल में परिवर्तित होना, जो संचालन के स्पेक्ट्रम में बहु-क्षेत्रीय वातावरण में युद्धों को रोकने और जीतने में सक्षम हो, हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा और अन्य सेवाओं के लिए तालमेल के साथ हो।"
परिवर्तन के दशक के प्रमुख लक्ष्य
भारतीय सेना ने परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के प्रति अपनी रैंक और फ़ाइल को संरेखित करने के लिए वर्ष 2023 को 'परिवर्तन का वर्ष' और 2024 को 'प्रौद्योगिकी अवशोषण का वर्ष' घोषित करके परिवर्तन के दशक में प्रवेश किया।
वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व ने अगले दशक में अपनाए जाने वाले कई व्यापक लक्ष्यों की रूपरेखा तैयार की, जिनमें शामिल हैं: रंगमंचीकरण, सेना और कमान मुख्यालयों का पुनर्गठन, कमान, कोर और क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय सीमाओं का पुनर्गठन। अन्य चर्चा एजेंडे में विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, भूमि, वायु, साइबर और अंतरिक्ष को शामिल करने के लिए मल्टी-डोमेन और क्रॉस-डोमेन परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना शामिल है।
वर्तमान क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ लेकर डेटा-केंद्रित व्यवहार के संचालन पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसके अलावा, मैकेनाइज्ड फोर्सेज, आर्टिलरी, कॉम्बैट एविएशन, एयर डिफेंस और इन्फैंट्री के उन्नयन के लिए क्षमता विकास की रूप रेखा पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें लॉजिस्टिक्स, गोला-बारूद के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के विकल्पों, मल्टी डोमेन संचालन का समर्थन करने के लिए नई संरचनाओं की आवश्यकता और सिस्टम, प्रक्रियाओं और कार्यों के स्वचालन और नेटवर्किंग में तेजी लाने के लिए ढांचे पर चर्चा की गई।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) ने सभी हितधारकों से आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने, उपकरणों, प्लेटफार्मों और हथियारों के स्वदेशीकरण में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने का प्रयास करने, न केवल विश्व स्तरीय उपकरण विकसित करने में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों का समर्थन करने, बल्कि एक अग्रणी रक्षा निर्यातक बनने में भी सहायता करने का आह्वान किया।
लॉजिस्टिक्स, संचार और अन्य आवश्यक सेवाओं के लिए सामान्य सैन्य स्टेशनों और इकाइयों की स्थापना की आवश्यकता के अलावा संयुक्त सेवा संरचनाओं और संगठनों को मजबूत करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों में संयुक्तता और एकीकरण को बढ़ाने की कार्रवाइयों पर भी चर्चा की गई। सभी रैंकों के कर्मियों की गुणवत्ता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से मानव संसाधन विकास पहल पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
मुख्य चर्चाएँ और पहल
• अधिकतम दक्षता और परिचालन तत्परता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सेना मुख्यालय, कमान मुख्यालय और अन्य प्रमुख संरचनाओं का पुनर्गठन।
• सभी लड़ाकू हथियारों, लड़ाकू सहायता हथियारों और लॉजिस्टिक्स इकाइयों का आधुनिकीकरण।
• युद्ध की भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के बीच संयुक्त संचालन और एकीकरण को बढ़ाना।
• स्वदेशीकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्धता, घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग का समर्थन करना और एक प्रमुख रक्षा निर्यातक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को सुविधाजनक बनाना।
अतिरिक्त पहलें
• निम्नलिखित पहलों को शामिल करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण से जुड़ी भारतीय सेना की चल रही पहलों के साथ चर्चा समाप्त हुई:
• सैन्य शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण: सैन्य शिक्षा में भारत के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना केंद्र (सीयूएनपीके) को उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान की गई।
• रक्षा कूटनीति: रक्षा विंगों की संख्या बढ़ाना, संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों में भारतीय सेना की भूमिका बढ़ाना और विदेशी देशों के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास में भागीदारी करना।
• संपूर्ण राष्ट्र दृष्टिकोण: गति शक्ति जैसी राष्ट्रीय पहल में सेना की भागीदारी पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें दोहरे उपयोग वाले बुनियादी ढांचे की पहचान और विकास में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई।
• स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और शिक्षा: भूतपूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) और सैन्य अस्पतालों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भारतीय सेना के योगदान के साथ-साथ कौशलवीर योजना जैसी पहल के माध्यम से शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में इसकी भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
• युवा सशक्तिकरण और खेल: राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के माध्यम से युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और ओलंपिक में संभावित पदक विजेताओं को विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए मिशन ओलंपिक के माध्यम से खेलों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने में सेना के प्रयास।
बैठक के दौरान चर्चाओं ने भविष्य के लिए तैयार बल के रूप में विकसित होने की भारतीय सेना की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो न केवल राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा करने में सक्षम है बल्कि विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है।

Ministry of Defence
SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY DELIBERATES ON ROAD MAP FOR VIKSIT BHARAT@2047
19 AUG 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army's senior leadership gathered in New Delhi on 19th August 2024 for a crucial discussion chaired by General Upendra Dwivedi, the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS). This marks the first high-level meeting under General Dwivedi’s leadership since he assumed the role of COAS on 30th June 2024. The meeting, which will continue through 20th August, is being attended by the General Officer Commanding-in-Chiefs (GOC-in-Cs) of the Indian Army's seven commands.
Today’s focus of the discussion was on charting the future course of the Indian Army during the Amrit Kaal, aligning with the Government of India's Vision to make India a developed country, a significant global player and one of the most desirable countries to live in by 2047. The forum provided an opportunity for the Indian Army’s top brass to brainstorm on strategic issues and set the direction for the Indian Army’s transformation over the next two decades.
The discussions were centred around ongoing transformational initiatives by the Indian Army and its contribution towards achieving the objective of Viksit Bharat@2047. The senior leadership engaged in interactive discussions to define the Army's role in the national vision and articulated the Indian Army’s Vision@2047 as:
"To transform into a modern, agile, adaptive, technology-enabled, and self-reliant future-ready force, capable of deterring and winning wars in a multi-domain environment across the spectrum of operations, to protect our national interests in synergy with the other Services."
Key Goals for Decade of Transformation
The Indian Army spearheaded into the decade of Transformation by declaring year 2023 as ‘Year of Transformation’ and 2024 as ‘Year of Technology Absorption’ to align its rank and file towards the Transformative initiatives being undertaken.
The senior leadership outlined several broad goals to be pursued in next decade, including: Theaterisation, reorganisation of Army and Command Headquarters, realignment of Command, Corps and Area HQ boundaries. Other discussion agendas included World Class Infrastructure Development, enhancing Multi-Domain and Cross-Domain Operational Capabilities to include land, air, cyber and space.
Conduct of Data-Centric Operations by leveraging technology were deliberated to enhance the existing capabilities. In addition, road map for capability development for upgradation of Mechanised Forces, Artillery, Combat aviation, Air Defence and Infantry was discussed alongwith options for enhancement of logistics, ammunition infrastructure, requirement of new structures to support multi domain operations and framework for expediting automation and networking of systems, processes and functions were discussed.
The COAS exhorted all stakeholders to promote Atmanirbharta, strive to achieve self-reliance in Indigenisation of equipment, platforms, and weapons, support Indian Defence Industries in not only developing world-class equipment but also facilitate in becoming a leading defence exporter.
Actions to enhance Jointness and Integration in armed forces were also discussed for strengthening of joint service structures and organisations besides the need to establish common military stations and units for logistics, communication, and other essential services. Human Resource Development initiatives aimed at improving the quality and effectiveness of personnel across the ranks were also deliberated upon.
Key Discussions and Initiatives
• Reorganisation of Army Headquarters, Command Headquarters, and other key formations to ensure optimal efficiency and operational readiness.
• Modernisation of all the combat arms, combat support arms and the logistics units.
• Enhancing joint operations and integration between the Army, Navy and Air Force to face the future challenges of warfare.
• Commitment towards indigenisation, supporting the domestic defence industry and facilitating India’s position as a leading defence exporter.
Additional Initiatives
The discussions concluded with the ongoing initiatives of Indian Army aligned to the National Vision to include:
• Military Education and Training: India’s leadership in military education was highlighted, with the Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping (CUNPK) being recognised as a Center of excellence.
• Defence Diplomacy: Increasing number of Defence Wings, enhancing Indian Army’s role in United Nations missions and participation in joint exercises with foreign countries.
• Whole of Nation Approach: The Army’s involvement in national initiatives like Gati Shakti was discussed, with significant progress made in identifying and developing dual-use infrastructure.
• Healthcare and Education: Indian Army’s contributions to healthcare through the ECHS and military hospitals, as well as its role in education and skill development through initiatives like the Kaushalveer scheme, were also highlighted.
• Youth Empowerment and Sports: The Army’s efforts in empowering the youth through the National Cadet Corps (NCC) and promoting sports through the Mission Olympic for providing world class training to the potential medal winners in Olympics.
The discussions reaffirmed the Indian Army’s commitment to evolving into a future-ready force that is not only capable of protecting national interests but also contributing significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.