संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी चेन्नई येथे केले नव्या अत्याधुनिक भारतीय तटरक्षक दल सागरी बचाव समन्वय केंद्राच्या इमारतीचे उद्घाटन
18 AUG 2024 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज 18 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी तामिळनाडूमध्ये चेन्नई येथे नव्याने बांधलेल्या भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या अत्याधुनिक सागरी बचाव समन्वय केंद्राच्या इमारतीचे उद्घाटन केले. त्यांनी चेन्नई बंदर परिसर पुद्दुचेरीमधील कोस्ट गार्ड एअर एन्क्लेव्ह येथे असलेल्या प्रादेशिक सागरी प्रदूषणरोधी कारवाई केंद्राचा देखील दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून शुभारंभ केला. सागरी सुरक्षा आणि पर्यावरण संरक्षणासाठी देशाच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देत, भक्कम सागरी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि आपत्कालीन परिस्थितींना कार्यक्षम प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी, या इमारतींची उभारणी करण्यात आली आहे.
सागरी बचाव समन्वय केंद्र
समुद्रात संकटात सापडलेल्या नाविक आणि मच्छिमारांसाठी सागरी बचाव कार्याचा समन्वय आणि परिणामकारकता लक्षणीय पद्धतीने वाढवणे हा या अत्याधुनिक सुविधेचा उद्देश आहे. जीवनाचे रक्षण करण्याच्या आणि गंभीर परिस्थितीत जलद प्रतिसाद सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या निर्धाराला ती अधोरेखित करते.
प्रादेशिक सागरी प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद केंद्र
हिंदी महासागर प्रदेशातील किनारी राज्यांना लागून असलेल्या जलक्षेत्रामध्ये सागरी प्रदूषण, विशेषत: तेल आणि रासायनिक प्रदूषणाला आळा घालण्यात समन्वय साधण्यासाठी ही आस्थापना म्हणजे अशा प्रकारची पहिली सुविधा आहे.
तटरक्षक दलाच्या पूर्वेकडील मुख्यालयाने चेन्नई बंदरात आपल्या संकुलामध्ये या केंद्राच्या उभारणीसाठी पुढाकार घेतला. यात एक आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद केंद्र आहे जे सागरी तेल प्रदूषणाच्या घटनांवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी आयसीजी कर्मचारी तिथे 24x7 स्वरुपात तैनात राहतील. केंद्र सरकार बंदरे, तेल हाताळणी संस्था, सरकारी संस्था आणि खाजगी सहभागी यांच्यासारख्या विविध संस्थांना प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद तंत्राचे प्रशिक्षण देखील देईल. तसेच समुद्रातील तेल प्रदूषणाचा सामना करण्यासाठी मित्र देशांतील कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. प्रात्यक्षिक प्रशिक्षणामध्ये तेल गळतीच्या परिस्थितीत, तिचा प्रत्यक्षात जास्तीत जास्त अनुभवासाठी साठी विविध तेल हाताळणी उपकरणे प्रत्यक्ष तैनात करणे समाविष्ट असेल.
तटरक्षक एयर एन्क्लेव्ह
ही सुविधा तटरक्षक दलासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असून पुद्दुचेरी आणि दक्षिण तामिळनाडूलगत च्या सागरी सुरक्षेमध्ये ती महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates new state-of-the-art ICG Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre building in Chennai
Virtually launches Regional Marine Pollution Response Centre in Chennai & Coast Guard Air Enclave in Puducherry
These establishments to ensure robust maritime security & provide efficient responses to emergencies
18 AUG 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the newly-constructed state-of-the-art Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre building in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on August 18, 2024. He also virtually launched the Regional Marine Pollution Response Centre, located at the Chennai Port premises, and the Coast Guard Air Enclave in Puducherry. The buildings have been established to ensure robust maritime security and provide efficient responses to emergencies, reinforcing the country's commitment to maritime safety and environmental protection.
Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre
This state-of-the-art facility aims to significantly enhance the coordination and effectiveness of maritime rescue operations for mariners & fishermen in distress at sea. It underscores the Government’s resolve to protect lives and ensure a swift response in critical situations. The Centre is installed with latest equipment for distress monitoring through terrestrial & satellite systems and equipped with advanced communication systems for real-time management of alerts by highly-trained personnel of ICG specialising in Search & Rescue procedures, with the rescue aircraft, ships and other facilities.
Regional Marine Pollution Response Centre
This establishment is a first-of-its-kind facility for coordinating response against marine pollution, particularly oil and chemical pollution, in waters adjoining the coastal states in the Indian Ocean Region. The creation of this centre was first announced by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the maiden Indo-ASEAN meeting held in Cambodia on November 22, 2022.
The setting-up of this centre was spearheaded by Coast Guard Regional Headquarters East at its premises within Chennai Port. It has an Emergency Response Centre which will be manned 24x7 by ICG personnel to monitor the marine oil pollution incidents. The Centre will also impart training in Pollution response techniques to various organisations such as Ports, Oil Handling agencies, Government organisations and private participants. It will also train personnel from friendly countries in combating oil pollution at sea. The practical training will involve actual deployment of various oil handling equipment for maximum exposure to real time oil spill scenarios.
Coast Guard Air Enclave
This facility marks a significant milestone for ICG and will play a vital role in maritime security along the Puducherry and south Tamil Nadu coast. The Air Enclave will be equipped with Chetak and Advanced Light Helicopter Squadrons. Both these helicopters are indigenously built and capable of undertaking maritime patrol, Search & Rescue and other such missions both from land as well as from Coast Guard ships patrolling at sea.
Senior officers of Ministry of Defence, ICG & Armed Forces, dignitaries from State governments, and guests from friendly countries attended the event.