Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TABAR REACHES ESBJERG, DENMARK FOR A TWO DAY VISIT
18 AUG 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline stealth frigate, INS Tabar commanded by Captain MR Harish arrived at Esbjerg, Denmark for a two-day visit.
The ongoing visit by INS Tabar to Esbjerg, Denmark aims to enhance the existing bonds between both nations and navies.
During the stay in Esbjerg harbour, the ship’s crew will participate in various bilateral professional interactions with the Danish Armed Forces, including cultural exchange. The Indian Navy remains committed to fostering partnerships with navies across the world.
The diplomatic relations between India and Denmark, are based on historical links, common democratic traditions and shared desire for regional, as well as international peace and stability. The bilateral relations were elevated to the level of “Green Strategic Partnership” during the Virtual Summit held between Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Denmark Ms Mette Frederiksen on 28 Sep 20.
INS Tabar is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under the Western Naval Command.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तबर दो दिवसीय यात्रा के लिए डेनमार्क के एस्बर्ज पहुंचा
18 AUG 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
कैप्टन एमआर हरीश की कमान में भारतीय नौसेना का फ्रंटलाइन स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तबर दो दिवसीय यात्रा के लिए डेनमार्क के एस्बर्ज पहुंचा।
आईएनएस तबर की एस्बर्ज, डेनमार्क की जारी यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों और नौसेनाओं के बीच विद्यमान रिश्तों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाना है।
एस्बर्ज बंदरगाह में ठहरने के दौरान, जहाज का चालक दल सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान सहित डेनिश सशस्त्र बलों के साथ विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय व्यावसायिक परस्पर बातचीत में भाग लेगा। भारतीय नौसेना विश्व भर की नौसेनाओं के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच राजनयिक रिश्ते ऐतिहासिक संबंधों, समान लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं और क्षेत्रीय, साथ ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और स्थिरता की साझा इच्छा पर आधारित हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिकसेन के बीच 28 सितंबर, 2020 को आयोजित वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को "हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी" के स्तर तक बढ़ा दिया गया।
आईएनएस तबर हथियारों और सेंसर की एक बहुमुखी रेंज से सुसज्जित है और भारतीय नौसेना के सबसे आरंभिक स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट में से एक है। यह जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े का हिस्सा है जो पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के अंतर्गत मुंबई में स्थित है।