Ministry of Communications
Rakhi threads importance remains intact, sisters are sending Rakhi by Post Offices in India as well as abroad
More than 3 lakh Rakhis booked from post offices in Ahmedabad Region and sent to the India as well as abroad-Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
Rakhi will be distributed on Sunday and Rakshabandhan also- Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
Rakhi’s craze in abroad too: Rakhis are being sent by post offices to many countries including America, Britain, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Canada, Russia etc.
17 AUG 2024 2:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Silk threads have dwarfed the virtual Rakhis running on social media. Sisters are preferring to send colorful Rakhis by post offices to their brothers. Department of Posts has also made all necessary arrangements for this. Postmaster General, North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav stated that so far, more than 3 Lakhs Rakhis have been booked from various post offices of Ahmedabad Region and sent to the country and abroad.Special arrangements have been made for delivery of rakhis on Sunday, a day before Raksha Bandhan, so that no brother's wrists are left untouched.
Rakhi's craze is also very much outside the country. Postmaster General, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that Rakhis are being sent from Post offices to foreign countries by speed post and registered post. Approximately 1.5 Lakh Rakhis were booked by various Post Offices in Ahmedabad Region for foreign countries. Most of these Rakhis have been sent to countries like USA, UK, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Canada, Russia, UAE, Germany, Japan, China etc. At the same time, sisters living abroad are also sending Rakhis to their beloved brothers which are being delivered immediately through the post offices. Sisters are sending the Rakhis well in advance for abroad, so that their Rakhis reach the brothers at the right time and their wrists do not remain deserted.
KLS0.jpeg)
Postmaster General, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav told that special arrangements have been made for booking and sorting of Rakhi mails and their speedy delivery from post offices including Railway Mail Service and National Sorting Hub.Spreading happiness through letters, the Department of Posts has also taken this relationship to new heights.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சகோதரிகள் தபால் நிலையங்கள் மூலம் இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாடுகளுக்கும் ராக்கி அனுப்பும் சகோதரிகள்
17 AUG 2024 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
தபால் நிலையங்கள் மூலம் வண்ணமயமான ராக்கிகளை தங்கள் சகோதரர்களுக்கு அனுப்ப சகோதரிகள் விரும்புகிறார்கள். இதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளையும் தபால் துறையும் செய்துள்ளது. அகமதாபாத் பிராந்தியத்தின் பல்வேறு தபால் நிலையங்களில் இதுவரை 3 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ராக்கிகள் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு உள்நாட்டிற்கும் வெளிநாடுகளுக்கும் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அகமதாபாத்தின் வடக்கு குஜராத் பிராந்திய போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் ஜெனரல் திரு கிருஷ்ண குமார் யாதவ் தெரிவித்தார். ரக்ஷா பந்தனுக்கு ஒரு நாள் முன்னதாக ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை ராக்கி வழங்க சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன,
ராக்கியின் மோகம் நாட்டுக்கு வெளியேயும் உள்ளது. தபால் நிலையங்களில் இருந்து வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு துரித அஞ்சல் மற்றும் பதிவு தபால் மூலம் ராக்கி பொருட்கள் அனுப்பி வருவதாக போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் ஜெனரல் திரு. கிருஷ்ண குமார் யாதவ் தெரிவித்தார். அகமதாபாத் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு தபால் நிலையங்களில் சுமார் 1.5 லட்சம் ராக்கிகள் வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு செல்ல முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்த ராக்கிகளில் பெரும்பாலானவை அமெரிக்கா, இங்கிலாந்து, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, நியூசிலாந்து, சிங்கப்பூர், கனடா, ரஷ்யா, ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், ஜெர்மனி, ஜப்பான், சீனா போன்ற நாடுகளுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதே நேரத்தில், வெளிநாட்டில் வசிக்கும் சகோதரிகளும் தங்கள் அன்பான சகோதரர்களுக்கு ராக்கிகளை அனுப்பி வருகின்றனர், அவை தபால் அலுவலகங்கள் மூலம் உடனடியாக வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. சகோதரிகள் ராக்கிகளை முன்கூட்டியே வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கிறார்கள், இதனால் அவர்களின் ராக்கிகள் சரியான நேரத்தில் சகோதரர்களை சென்றடைகின்றன,
ரயில்வே மெயில் சேவை மற்றும் தேசிய வரிசையாக்க மையம் உள்ளிட்ட தபால் நிலையங்களிலிருந்து ராக்கி தபால்களை முன்பதிவு செய்து வகைப்படுத்தவும், அவற்றை விரைவாக வழங்கவும் சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் ஜெனரல் திரு கிருஷ்ண குமார் யாதவ் தெரிவித்தார். கடிதங்கள் மூலம் மகிழ்ச்சியைப் பரப்பும் அஞ்சல் துறையும் இந்த உறவை புதிய உயரத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் சென்றுள்ளது என்றார்..