வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போலந்திற்கு முதன்முதலாக அத்திப் பழச்சாறு ஏற்றுமதி- அபேடா ஏற்பாடு
17 AUG 2024 9:29AM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண், பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (அபேடா - APEDA), புவிசார் குறியீடு பெற்ற புரந்தர் அத்திப்பழங்களிலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் முதல் அத்திப் பழச் சாறு போலந்துக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய வசதி செய்து கொடுத்தது. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினர் முன்னிலையில் அபேடா தலைவர் திரு அபிஷேக் தேவ் இந்த ஏற்றுமதியை 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 1 அன்று கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் தனித்துவமான வேளாண் பொருட்களை உலக அரங்கில் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதில் இந்த ஏற்றுமதி ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்வாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
புரந்தர் ஹைலேண்ட்ஸ் உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்த அத்தி சாறு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கவனத்தை ஈர்ப்பதாக அமைந்துள்ளதுடன், சர்வதேச சந்தையில் ஒரு விருதையும் வென்றுள்ளது.
அபேடாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவு, உதவி இந்த தயாரிப்பின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு முக்கிய காரணமாக உள்ளது.
அபேடாவின் ஆதரவுடன், இத்தாலியின் ஒரு கண்காட்சியில் இந்த அத்திச் சாறு காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இது அதன் உலகளாவிய வரம்பை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தியது.
இந்த சாதனை இந்திய வேளாண் பொருட்களின் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதியின் மதிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்களின் முக்கிய பங்கையும் இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது..

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates first shipment of Fig Juice to Poland
17 AUG 2024 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) facilitated the export of India's first ready-to-drink fig juice, made from GI-tagged Purandar Figs, to Poland. This milestone shipment, flagged off by Chairman APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev in the presence of all stakeholders, departed on August 1, 2024, via Hamburg port in Germany. This event marks a significant achievement in promoting India's unique agro-products on the global stage.
The journey of this innovative fig juice began at the APEDA Pavilion during the SIAL 2023 held in Greater Noida, New Delhi. The international trade showcase provided a platform for the product's initial introduction to the global market. The fig juice, produced by Purandar Highlands Farmers Producer Company Ltd. garnered significant attention and won an award at the event, highlighting its potential in the international market.
APEDA's continuous support and assistance have been instrumental in the development and export of this product. Since the first export of fresh GI-tagged Purandar Figs to Hamburg in 2022, APEDA has worked closely with smallholder farmers. The product, which has been granted a provisional patent, represents a significant innovation in the agricultural sector.
The fig juice was also showcased at Macfrut 2024 in Rimini, Italy, with the support of APEDA, further expanding its global reach. The event saw a positive response from buyers, including an inquiry from MG Sales SP in Wroclaw, Poland, which led to this landmark export.
This achievement not only showcases the potential of Indian agro-products but also underscores the importance of research and development in enhancing the value of agricultural exports. This achievement highlights the potential of Indian agro-products and the crucial role of FPCs in promoting sustainable agricultural practices and exports.