Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA facilitates first shipment of Fig Juice to Poland
17 AUG 2024 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) facilitated the export of India's first ready-to-drink fig juice, made from GI-tagged Purandar Figs, to Poland. This milestone shipment, flagged off by Chairman APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev in the presence of all stakeholders, departed on August 1, 2024, via Hamburg port in Germany. This event marks a significant achievement in promoting India's unique agro-products on the global stage.
The journey of this innovative fig juice began at the APEDA Pavilion during the SIAL 2023 held in Greater Noida, New Delhi. The international trade showcase provided a platform for the product's initial introduction to the global market. The fig juice, produced by Purandar Highlands Farmers Producer Company Ltd. garnered significant attention and won an award at the event, highlighting its potential in the international market.
APEDA's continuous support and assistance have been instrumental in the development and export of this product. Since the first export of fresh GI-tagged Purandar Figs to Hamburg in 2022, APEDA has worked closely with smallholder farmers. The product, which has been granted a provisional patent, represents a significant innovation in the agricultural sector.
The fig juice was also showcased at Macfrut 2024 in Rimini, Italy, with the support of APEDA, further expanding its global reach. The event saw a positive response from buyers, including an inquiry from MG Sales SP in Wroclaw, Poland, which led to this landmark export.
This achievement not only showcases the potential of Indian agro-products but also underscores the importance of research and development in enhancing the value of agricultural exports. This achievement highlights the potential of Indian agro-products and the crucial role of FPCs in promoting sustainable agricultural practices and exports.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीई‍डीए ने पोलैंड को अंजीर के जूस की पहली खेप निर्यात की
17 AUG 2024 9:29AM by PIB Bhopal
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीई‍डीए) ने जीआई-टैग वाले पुरंदर अंजीर से बने भारत के प्रथम पीने के लिए तैयार अंजीर के रस को पोलैंड को निर्यात के लिए सुगम बनाया। अंजीर के रस की यह खेप सभी हितधारकों की उपस्थिति में एपीई‍डीए के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव द्वारा हरी झंडी दिखाकर 1 अगस्त, 2024 को जर्मनी के हैम्बर्ग बंदरगाह से होते हुए रवाना हुई। यह आयोजन वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के विशिष्ट कृषि उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
इस अभिनव अंजीर के रस की यात्रा ग्रेटर नोएडा, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एसआईएएल 2023 के दौरान कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण मंडप में शुरू हुई। यह आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला ने प्रदर्शित उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजार में पहचान के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। पुरंदर हाइलैंड्स फार्मर्स प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा उत्पादित अंजीर के रस ने सभी का ध्यान आकर्षित किया और इस कार्यक्रम में एक पुरस्कार जीता, जिसने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में इसकी क्षमता को विशिष्ट रूप से दर्शाया।
इस उत्पाद के विकास और निर्यात में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण के निरंतर समर्थन और सहायता ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। वर्ष 2022 में हैम्बर्ग को ताज़े जीआई-टैग वाले पुरंदर अंजीर के पहले निर्यात के बाद से, एपीई‍डीए ने छोटे किसानों के साथ पूर्ण सहयोग से कार्य किया है। यह उत्पाद, जिसे एक अनंतिम पेटेंट दिया गया है, कृषि क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण नवाचार का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
एपीई‍डीए के समर्थन से इटली के रिमिनी में मैकफ्रूट वर्ष 2024 में अंजीर के रस का प्रदर्शन भी किया गया, जिससे इसकी वैश्विक पहुँच का और अधिक विस्तार हुआ। इस आयोजन में खरीदारों की ओर से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया देखी गई, जिसमें पोलैंड के व्रोकला में एमजी सेल्स एसपी द्वारा की गई पूछताछ भी शामिल थी, जिसके फलस्‍वरूप यह ऐतिहासिक निर्यात प्रक्रिया संपन्‍न हुई।
यह उपलब्धि न केवल भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती है, तथापि कृषि निर्यात के मूल्य को बढ़ाने में अनुसंधान और विकास के महत्व को भी रेखांकित करती है। यह उपलब्धि भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों की क्षमता के साथ किफायती कृषि प्रणालियों और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में एफपीसी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाती है।