Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force & Indian Army carry out first-of-its-kind precise para-drop of BHISHM critical trauma care cube at 15,000 feet
17 AUG 2024 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Army have jointly carried out a first-of-its-kind precise para-drop operation of the Aarogya Maitri Health Cube at a high-altitude area close to 15,000 feet. These critical trauma care cubes have been indigenously developed under Project BHISHM (Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog Hita and Maitri). The operation was conducted in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of providing critical supplies to Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) affected areas.
The IAF utilised its advanced tactical transport aircraft C-130J Super Hercules to airlift and precisely para-drop the cube. The Indian Army’s Para Brigade, known for its operational acumen and agility, played an instrumental role in the successful deployment of the trauma care cube, utilising their advanced precision drop equipment. This demonstration underscored the capability of such specialised military assets to effectively support HADR operations, even in the most remote and mountainous regions.
The successful para-drop and deployment of the BHISHM trauma care cube exemplified the synergy & jointness of the Armed Forces and underscored the commitment to providing timely & effective assistance as first responders.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
15,000 అడుగుల ఎత్తులో కచ్చితమైన పారా డ్రాప్ ద్వారా తొలిసారి 'భీష్మ్’ను నిర్వహించిన భారత వాయుసేన, భారత సైన్యం
17 AUG 2024 10:03AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత వైమానిక దళం, భారత సైన్యం సంయుక్తంగా 15,000 అడుగుల ఎత్తులో ఆరోగ్య మైత్రి హెల్త్ క్యూబ్ పారా డ్రాప్ కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించాయి. ఆ తరహాలో ఇది మొదటి కచ్చితమైన పారా డ్రాప్. ప్రాజెక్ట్ భీష్మ్ (భారత్ హెల్త్ ఇనిషియేటివ్ ఫర్ సహయోగ్ హిత అండ్ మైత్రి) ద్వారా ఈ కీలకమైన గాయ ఉపశమన క్యూబులను దేశీయంగా అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలకు మానవీయ సాయం, విపత్తు ఉపశమనం (హెచ్ఏడీఆర్) కింద కీలకమైన సామగ్రి అందించాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు.
భారత వాయుసేన తన అధునాతన వ్యూహాత్మక రవాణా విమానం సి-130 జె సూపర్ హెర్క్యులస్ ను ఉపయోగించి క్యూబును వాయుమార్గంలో తీసుకెళ్లి పారా డ్రాప్ చేసింది. ఈ తరహా కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణలో ప్రావీణ్యం కలిగిన భారత సైన్యానికి చెందిన పారా బ్రిగేడ్ తన అధునాతన తరలింపు పరికరాల సాయంతో ఈ గాయ ఉపశమన క్యూబును విజయవంతంగా మోహరించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించింది. అత్యంత మారుమూల, పర్వత ప్రాంతాలలో కూడా హెచ్ఏడీఆర్ కార్యకలాపాలను ఇది సమర్ధంగా నిర్వహించగలదని రుజువైంది.
భీష్మ్ గాయ ఉపశమన క్యూబ్ ను విజయవంతంగా పారా డ్రాప్ చేసి మోహరించడం సాయుధ దళాల సమన్వయం, సమష్టితత్వానికి నిదర్శనం. ఆపత్కాలంలో తొలి ప్రతిస్పందకులుగా సకాలంలో, సమర్థవంతమైన సహాయాన్ని అందించడంలో వారి నిబద్ధతను ఇది స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది.