Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force & Indian Army carry out first-of-its-kind precise para-drop of BHISHM critical trauma care cube at 15,000 feet
17 AUG 2024 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Army have jointly carried out a first-of-its-kind precise para-drop operation of the Aarogya Maitri Health Cube at a high-altitude area close to 15,000 feet. These critical trauma care cubes have been indigenously developed under Project BHISHM (Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog Hita and Maitri). The operation was conducted in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of providing critical supplies to Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) affected areas.
The IAF utilised its advanced tactical transport aircraft C-130J Super Hercules to airlift and precisely para-drop the cube. The Indian Army’s Para Brigade, known for its operational acumen and agility, played an instrumental role in the successful deployment of the trauma care cube, utilising their advanced precision drop equipment. This demonstration underscored the capability of such specialised military assets to effectively support HADR operations, even in the most remote and mountainous regions.
The successful para-drop and deployment of the BHISHM trauma care cube exemplified the synergy & jointness of the Armed Forces and underscored the commitment to providing timely & effective assistance as first responders.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ہندوستانی فوج نے 15,000 فٹ کی بلندی پر بی ایچ آئی ایس ایچ ایم کری یٹیکل ٹراما کیئر کیوب کا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پریسائز پیرا ڈراپ ٹیسٹ کیا
17 AUG 2024 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ )آئی اے ایف( اور ہندوستانی فوج نے مشترکہ طور پر 15,000 فٹ کے قریب اونچائی والے علاقے میں آروگیہ میتری ہیلتھ کیوب کا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا موزوں پیرا ڈراپ آپریشن کیا ہے۔ یہ اہم ٹروما کیئر کیوبز پروجیکٹ بھیشم (بھارت ہیلتھ انیشیٹو فار سہیوگ ہیتا اور میتری) کے تحت مقامی طور پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ آپریشن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے متعلق امداد (ایچ اے ڈی آر) سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں اہم سامان فراہم کرنے کے وژن کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا۔
آئی اے ایف نے اپنے جدید ٹیکٹیکل ٹرانسپورٹ ہوائی جہاز C-130J سپر ہرکولیس کا استعمال کیوب کو ہوائی جہاز سے اتارنے اور ایک بے حد موزوں پیرا ڈراپ کرنے کے لیے کیا۔ ہندوستانی فوج کی پیرا بریگیڈ، جو اپنی آپریشنل مہارت اور چستی کے لیے مشہور ہے، نے اپنے جدید ترین درستگی سے متعلق ڈراپ آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ٹراما کیئر کیوب کی کامیاب تعیناتی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اس مظاہرے نے ایسے خصوصی فوجی اثاثوں کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا جو ایچ اے ڈی آرآپریشنز کو مؤثر طریقے سے سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے، یہاں تک کہ انتہائی دور دراز اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں بھی سپورٹ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
بھیشم ٹروما کیئر کیوب کی کامیاب پیرا ڈراپ اور تعیناتی نے مسلح افواج کی ہم آہنگی اور جوڑ کی مثال دی اور پہلے جواب دہندگان کے طور پر بروقت اور موثر مدد فراہم کرنے کے عزم پر زور دیا۔