Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force & Indian Army carry out first-of-its-kind precise para-drop of BHISHM critical trauma care cube at 15,000 feet
17 AUG 2024 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Army have jointly carried out a first-of-its-kind precise para-drop operation of the Aarogya Maitri Health Cube at a high-altitude area close to 15,000 feet. These critical trauma care cubes have been indigenously developed under Project BHISHM (Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog Hita and Maitri). The operation was conducted in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of providing critical supplies to Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) affected areas.
The IAF utilised its advanced tactical transport aircraft C-130J Super Hercules to airlift and precisely para-drop the cube. The Indian Army’s Para Brigade, known for its operational acumen and agility, played an instrumental role in the successful deployment of the trauma care cube, utilising their advanced precision drop equipment. This demonstration underscored the capability of such specialised military assets to effectively support HADR operations, even in the most remote and mountainous regions.
The successful para-drop and deployment of the BHISHM trauma care cube exemplified the synergy & jointness of the Armed Forces and underscored the commitment to providing timely & effective assistance as first responders.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना आणि भारतीय सैन्याने 15,000 फूट उंचीवर भीष्म क्रिटिकल ट्रॉमा केअर क्यूबचे पहिले अचूक पॅरा-ड्रॉप अवतरण केले यशस्वी
17 AUG 2024 10:03AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय वायुसेना (IAF) आणि भारतीय सैन्याने संयुक्तपणे 15,000 फूट उंचीच्या परिसरात आरोग्य मैत्री हेल्थ क्यूब या आरोग्य सेवा पुरवठा करणाऱ्या घनाकृती टपऱ्यांचे(ट्रॉमा केअर क्यूब्स), पॅराशुटच्या सहाय्याने (पॅरा-ड्रॉप) पहिले अचूक अवतरण यशस्वी केले आहे. ट्रॉमा केअर क्यूब्स ही महत्त्वाची आरोग्यसेवा पुरवठा सेवा, BHISHM (भारत हेल्थ इनिशिएटिव्ह फॉर सहयोग हित अॅन्ड मैत्री अर्थात सहयोग, हितसंवर्धन आणि मैत्रीसाठी भारत आरोग्य उपक्रम) प्रकल्पा अंतर्गत भारतात विकसित केली आहे. मानवतावादी मदत आणि आपत्तीग्रस्त भागांमध्ये सुटका आणि बचावकार्य (हुमॅनिटरियन एड अँड डिझास्टर रिलीफ-HADR) या अनुषंगाने पुरवठा करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार ही कार्यवाही करण्यात आली.
आयएएफने हा क्यूब हवाईमार्गे अचूकपणे ईप्सित स्थळी उतरवण्यासाठी आपल्या C-130J सुपर हर्क्युलस या आधुनिक योजनाबद्ध वाहतूक करणाऱ्या विमानाचा उपयोग केला. कुशल कार्यवाही आणि चपळाईसाठी परिचित असलेल्या भारतीय लष्कराच्या निमलष्करी दलाने, आपल्या आधुनिक अचूक अवतरण उपकरणांचा उपयोग करून, ट्रॉमा केअर क्यूब यशस्वीपणे उतरवण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली. अत्यंत दुर्गम आणि डोंगराळ प्रदेशातही परिणामकारक HADR कार्यवाही करण्यात मोलाचा आणि प्रभावी हातभार लावण्याची विशेष लष्करी साहित्य सामुग्रीची क्षमता, या अशा प्रात्यक्षिकाने दाखवून दिली आहे.
BHISHM ट्रॉमा केअर क्यूबचे यशस्वी अवतरण आणि तैनात, सशस्त्र दलांच्या समन्वय आणि सहयोगाचे उदाहरण आहे आणि आपत्तीनिवारणासाठी तात्काळ धावून जाऊन वेळेवर आणि प्रभावी सहाय्य प्रदान करण्याची त्यांची बांधिलकी यामुळे स्पष्ट झाली आहे.