Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Extends Best Wishes to Indian Contingent Bound for Paris Paralympics 2024; Participates in Send-Off Ceremony
Para-athletes embody the spirit of India and serve as a profound source of inspiration for our 1.4 billion citizens- Dr. Mandaviya
16 AUG 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya extended his best wishes to the Indian contingent participating in the Paris Paralympics 2024 during the send-off ceremony organized in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse was also present on the occasion.
Praising the athletes, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “Our para-athletes possess a remarkable ability to overcome obstacles and turn challenges into opportunities. Para-athletes embody the spirit of India and serve as a profound source of inspiration for our 1.4 billion citizens.”
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the government's unwavering commitment to equipping our athletes with the necessary resources and support to excel at the highest levels of competition. He highlighted the success of the Khelo India initiative, which has fostered the development of numerous athletes, as well as the targeted support extended to 50 para-athletes through the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).
"This time, we are sending the largest-ever contingent of 84 para-athletes who will be participating in 12 games," he mentioned, showcasing the growing strength and talent of India's para-athletes. The athletes will compete in 12 sports including archery, athletics, badminton, canoeing, cycling, blind judo, powerlifting, rowing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, and taekwondo.
Union Minister also took the opportunity to recognize and appreciate the invaluable support of the families and coaches behind these athletes. "I want to extend my wishes to your families and coaches who have stood by you from the beginning of your journey," he remarked, acknowledging their dedication and unwavering commitment.
Union Minister also launched the special anthem "Macha Dhoom". The energetic 3-minute 16-second anthem aims to rally the athletes and ignite the spirit of competition.
In her address, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse praised the athletes for their remarkable dedication and determination. "Our athletes have demonstrated incredible resilience, and their journey is a true inspiration. We are immensely proud of them.", she said.
Shri Devendra Jhajharia, President of the Paralympic Committee of India, thanked the government for its support of Paralympians. He highlighted the pride in athletes preparing to represent India in Paris, showcasing resilience and determination.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने पेरिस पैरालिंपिक 2024 में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय दल को शुभकामनाएं दीं; विदाई समारोह में भाग लिया
पैरा-एथलीट भारत की भावना को मूर्त रूप देते हैं और हमारे 1.4 बिलियन नागरिकों के लिए प्रेरणा के गहन स्रोत हैं- डॉ. मांडविया
16 AUG 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने पेरिस पैरालिंपिक 2024 में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय दल को आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित विदाई समारोह के दौरान शुभकामनाएं दीं। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे भी उपस्थित थीं।
एथलीटों की प्रशंसा करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “हमारे पैरा-एथलीटों में बाधाओं को दूर करने और चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने की उल्लेखनीय क्षमता है। पैरा-एथलीट भारत की भावना को मूर्त रूप देते हैं और हमारे 1.4 बिलियन नागरिकों के लिए प्रेरणा के गहन स्रोत हैं।”
डॉ. मांडविया ने हमारे एथलीटों को प्रतियोगिता के उच्चतम स्तरों पर उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधनों और सहायता से लैस करने की सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने खेलो इंडिया पहल की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने कई एथलीटों के विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है, साथ ही टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स) के माध्यम से 50 पैरा-एथलीटों को लक्षित सहायता प्रदान की है।
उन्होंने कहा, "इस बार, हम 84 पैरा-एथलीटों का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल भेज रहे हैं, जो 12 खेलों में भाग लेंगे।" उन्होंने भारत के पैरा-एथलीटों की बढ़ती ताकत और प्रतिभा का उल्लेख किया। एथलीट तीरंदाजी, बैडमिंटन, कैनोइंग, एथलेटिक्स, साइकिलिंग, ब्लाइंड जूडो, पावरलिफ्टिंग, रोइंग, शूटिंग, तैराकी, टेबल टेनिस और ताइक्वांडो सहित 12 खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इन एथलीटों के पीछे परिवारों और कोचों के अमूल्य समर्थन को रेखांकित किया और उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने उनके समर्पण और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा, "मैं आपके परिवारों और कोचों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देना चाहता हूं, जो आपकी यात्रा की शुरुआत से ही आपके साथ खड़े रहे हैं।“
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विशेष गान "मचा धूम" भी लॉन्च किया। ऊर्जा से भरपूर 3 मिनट 16 सेकंड के इस गान का उद्देश्य एथलीटों को एकजुट करना और प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना को प्रज्वलित करना है।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने एथलीटों के उल्लेखनीय समर्पण और दृढ़ संकल्प की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे एथलीटों ने अविश्वसनीय दृढ़ता दिखायी है और उनकी यात्रा एक सच्ची प्रेरणा है। हमें उन पर बहुत गर्व है।"
भारतीय पैरालंपिक समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री देवेंद्र झाझरिया ने पैरालिंपिक खिलाड़ियों के समर्थन के लिए सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने पेरिस में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए तैयारी कर रहे एथलीटों पर गर्व व्यक्त किया, जो दृढ़ता और अटूट संकल्प का प्रदर्शन करते हैं।