Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Extends Best Wishes to Indian Contingent Bound for Paris Paralympics 2024; Participates in Send-Off Ceremony
Para-athletes embody the spirit of India and serve as a profound source of inspiration for our 1.4 billion citizens- Dr. Mandaviya
16 AUG 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya extended his best wishes to the Indian contingent participating in the Paris Paralympics 2024 during the send-off ceremony organized in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse was also present on the occasion.
Praising the athletes, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “Our para-athletes possess a remarkable ability to overcome obstacles and turn challenges into opportunities. Para-athletes embody the spirit of India and serve as a profound source of inspiration for our 1.4 billion citizens.”
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the government's unwavering commitment to equipping our athletes with the necessary resources and support to excel at the highest levels of competition. He highlighted the success of the Khelo India initiative, which has fostered the development of numerous athletes, as well as the targeted support extended to 50 para-athletes through the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).
"This time, we are sending the largest-ever contingent of 84 para-athletes who will be participating in 12 games," he mentioned, showcasing the growing strength and talent of India's para-athletes. The athletes will compete in 12 sports including archery, athletics, badminton, canoeing, cycling, blind judo, powerlifting, rowing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, and taekwondo.
Union Minister also took the opportunity to recognize and appreciate the invaluable support of the families and coaches behind these athletes. "I want to extend my wishes to your families and coaches who have stood by you from the beginning of your journey," he remarked, acknowledging their dedication and unwavering commitment.
Union Minister also launched the special anthem "Macha Dhoom". The energetic 3-minute 16-second anthem aims to rally the athletes and ignite the spirit of competition.
In her address, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse praised the athletes for their remarkable dedication and determination. "Our athletes have demonstrated incredible resilience, and their journey is a true inspiration. We are immensely proud of them.", she said.
Shri Devendra Jhajharia, President of the Paralympic Committee of India, thanked the government for its support of Paralympians. He highlighted the pride in athletes preparing to represent India in Paris, showcasing resilience and determination.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ પેરિસ પેરાલિમ્પિક્સ 2024 માટે ભારતીય ટુકડીને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી; સેન્ડ-ઑફ સમારંભમાં ભાગ લીધો
પેરા-એથ્લેટ્સ ભારતની ભાવનાને મૂર્તિમંત કરે છે અને આપણા 140 કરોડ નાગરિકો માટે પ્રેરણાના ગહન સ્ત્રોત તરીકે સેવા આપે છે - ડો. માંડવિયા
16 AUG 2024 6:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત તથા શ્રમ તથા રોજગાર મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં આયોજિત વિદાય સમારંભ દરમિયાન પેરિસ પેરાલિમ્પિક્સ 2024માં ભાગ લેનાર ભારતીય દળને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી રક્ષા ખડસે પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.
રમતવીરોની પ્રશંસા કરતાં ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આપણા પેરા-એથ્લેટ્સ અવરોધોને પાર કરવાની અને પડકારોને તકોમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાની નોંધપાત્ર ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે. પેરા-એથ્લેટ્સ ભારતની ભાવનાને મૂર્તિમંત કરે છે અને આપણા 140 કરોડ નાગરિકો માટે પ્રેરણાના ગહન સ્ત્રોત તરીકે સેવા આપે છે."
ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ આપણા એથ્લેટ્સને જરૂરી સંસાધનોથી સજ્જ કરવા અને સ્પર્ધાના સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તરે ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા હાંસલ કરવા માટે ટેકો આપવાની સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા પહેલની સફળતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો, જેણે અસંખ્ય રમતવીરોનાં વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે તેમજ લક્ષિત ઓલિમ્પિક પોડિયમ સ્કીમ (ટોપ્સ) મારફતે 50 પેરા-એથ્લેટ્સને લક્ષિત સાથસહકાર આપ્યો છે.
"આ વખતે, અમે 84 પેરા-એથ્લેટ્સની અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી મોટી ટુકડી મોકલી રહ્યા છીએ, જેઓ 12 રમતોમાં ભાગ લેશે," તેમણે ભારતના પેરા-એથ્લેટ્સની વધતી જતી શક્તિ અને પ્રતિભાનું પ્રદર્શન કરતા જણાવ્યું હતું. આ એથ્લીટ્સ તીરંદાજી, એથ્લેટિક્સ, બેડમિંટન, કેનોઈંગ, સાઈક્લિંગ, બ્લાઇન્ડ જુડો, પાવરલિફ્ટિંગ, રોવિંગ, શૂટિંગ, સ્વિમિંગ, ટેબલ ટેનિસ અને તાઈકવાન્ડો સહિતની 12 રમતોમાં ભાગ લેશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ પણ આ રમતવીરોની પાછળના પરિવારો અને કોચના અમૂલ્ય સમર્થનને ઓળખવા અને તેની પ્રશંસા કરવાની તક ઝડપી લીધી હતી. "હું તમારા પરિવારો અને કોચને મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ આપવા માંગુ છું જેઓ તમારી મુસાફરીની શરૂઆતથી જ તમારી સાથે ઉભા રહ્યા છે," તેમણે તેમના સમર્પણ અને અવિરત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને સ્વીકારતા ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ વિશેષ ગીત "માચા ધૂમ" પણ લોન્ચ કર્યું હતું. ઊર્જાસભર 3 મિનિટ 16 સેકન્ડના આ ગીતનો હેતુ એથ્લેટ્સને એકત્રિત કરવાનો અને સ્પર્ધાની ભાવનાને પ્રજ્વલિત કરવાનો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી રક્ષા ખડસેએ પોતાનાં સંબોધનમાં રમતવીરોનાં અસાધારણ સમર્પણ અને દ્રઢ નિશ્ચય બદલ તેમની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, "આપણા રમતવીરોએ અવિશ્વસનીય સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા દર્શાવી છે અને તેમની યાત્રા સાચી પ્રેરણા છે. અમને તેમના પર ખૂબ ગર્વ છે."
પેરાલિમ્પિક કમિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાના પ્રમુખ શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ઝાઝરિયાએ પેરાલિમ્પિયન્સના સમર્થન બદલ સરકારનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે પેરિસમાં ભારતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરવાની તૈયારી કરી રહેલા રમતવીરો પર ગર્વ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો, જેમાં તેમણે દ્રઢતા અને દ્રઢ નિશ્ચયનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું હતું.