Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan pledges to fulfill PM Modi’s Independence Day Vision for Agriculture and Rural Development
16 AUG 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a meeting with the employees and officers of both the Ministries of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development from sweepers, MTS to Secretary Level. Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Ministers of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan and Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani also attended the meeting.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with all the officers and employees of Agriculture and Rural Development as well as ICAR on the next day of the Independence Day. Shri Chouhan took a pledge to fulfill the vision given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for agriculture and rural development in his address from Red Fort on Independence Day. He said that we will put in all our efforts and hard work to fulfill the roadmap for 2047 and the resolutions for a developed India. He further said that the Prime Minister said that three times more work needs to be done; we will work three times harder under his guidance.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that we are all one family, we will work together. He took a pledge to work with full honesty and dedication. Shri Chouhan also made all the employees and officers take a pledge. He took a pledge that we will do our work for the creation of a developed India through agriculture and farmers’ welfare and rural development with full hard work, honesty, dedication and by putting in all our capabilities. The Rural Development Department should play an incomparable role in the creation of a developed India. We will do our work with full hard work and honesty.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किला से संबोधन में कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के लिए जो विजन दिया है उसे पूरा करने का संकल्प दिलाया
16 AUG 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज दोनों मंत्रालयों कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास के सफाईकर्मी, एमटीएस से लेकर सेक्रेट्री स्तर तक के कर्मचारियों अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान व डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अगले दिन कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास व आईसीएआर के सभी अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों के साथ संवाद किया। श्री चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किला से संबोधन में कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के लिए जो विजन दिया है उसे पूरा करने का संकल्प लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक के रोडमैप और विकसित भारत के संकल्पों की पूर्ति के लिए परिश्रम की पराकाष्ठा और प्रयत्नों की परिसीमा करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है कि तीन गुना काम करना है, हम उनके मार्गदर्शन में तीन गुना परिश्रम करेंगे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हम सब एक परिवार हैं, मिलकर काम करेंगे। उन्होंने पूरी ईमानदारी और निष्ठा से काम करने का संकल्प लिया। श्री चौहान ने सभी कर्मचारियों अधिकारियों को भी संकल्प दिलाया। उन्होंने संकल्प लिया कि हम विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास के माध्यम से मेरा जो काम है उसे पूरी तरह मेहनत, ईमानदारी, कर्तव्यनिष्ठा और अपनी सम्पूर्ण क्षमता झोंककर करूंगा। ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, विकसित भारत के निर्माण में अतुलनीय भूमिका निभाएं। हम अपना कार्य जो हमारे पास है वो पूरी मेहनत और ईमानदारी से करेंगे।