கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை இழுவை மாற்றத்திட்டத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறையை வெளியிட்டார் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால்
16 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகம், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், பசுமை இழுவை மாற்றத்திட்டத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறைகளை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முன்முயற்சி, துறைமுகங்களில் வழக்கமாக பயன்படுத்தப்படும் எரிபொருள் சார்ந்த இழுவை கப்பல்களுக்கு பதிலாக பசுமை இழுவைக் கப்பல்கள் கப்பல்கலைப் பயன்படுத்த வகைசெய்கிறது. நீண்டநாள் பயன்படுத்தத்தக்க இதுபோன்ற மாற்று முயற்சிகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் கடல்சார் துறை முன்னேற்றம் தொடர்பான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தும் பெரும் நடவடிக்கை ஆகும்.
பசுமை இழுவை மாற்றத் திட்டம், இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் பணிகளில் கார்பன் பயன்பாட்டை முற்றிலும் கைவிடுவது பற்றி நடைபெற்ற சிந்தனை அரங்கம் நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, மத்திய துறைமுகம், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால்,2023 மே 22 அன்று அறிவித்த ‘பஞ்ச கர்மா சங்கல்ப்’ திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சமாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் முதற்கட்டம் அக்டோபர் 1, 2024 அன்று தொடங்கி டிசம்பர் 31, 2027 வரை மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ளது. இந்த கட்டத்தில், ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக ஆணையம், தீன்தயாள் துறைமுக ஆணையம், பாரதீப் துறைமுக ஆணையம் மற்றும் வ உ சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுக ஆணையம் ஆகிய 4 பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள், குறைந்தது 2 பசுமை இழுகப்பல்களை கொள்முதல் செய்ய உள்ளன. அல்லது வாடகைக்கு எடுக்கும் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் ரூ. 1000 கோடி முதலீட்டிலானதாகும். முதலாவது இழுவை கப்பல்கள் பாட்டரி சார்ந்த மின்சார பயன்பாடு உடையதாகவும், கலப்பு இயந்திரம், மெத்தனால் மற்றும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் போன்ற புதிதாக கண்டுபிடிக்கப்படும் பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பின்பற்றக்கூடியவையாக வடிவமைக்கப்படும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், பசுமை இழுவை மாற்றத் திட்டமானது, இந்தியாவில், நீடிக்கத்தக்க மற்றும் பசுமை கடல்சார் செயல்பாடுகள் என்ற தொலைநோக்கை நனவாக்குவதற்கான முக்கியமான முன் முயற்சி என்றார். இது சுற்றுச்சூழல் இலக்குகளுக்கு ஏற்றத் திட்டம் என்பதோடு, கடல்சார் துறையில், உள்நாட்டு கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் ‘இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம்’ திட்டம் தொடர்பான உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2045946

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Greening in India gets a boost with Green Tug Transition Program (GTTP) SOP launched by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Phase 1 of the GTTP will begin on October 1, 2024, and continue until December 31, 2027
The program is expected to involve an investment of around INR 1000 Crores in building these green tugs
The Green Tug Transition Program is a pivotal initiative towards realizing our vision of a sustainable and green maritime sector in India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
GTTP aims at replacement of existing diesel-powered tugs with zero-emission tugs
16 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Port Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal officially launched the SOP for Green Tug Transition Program (GTTP) today in New Delhi. This landmark initiative is set to drive the transition from conventional fuel-based harbour tugs to greener, more sustainable alternatives, marking a major step in India's commitment to environmental sustainability and the advancement of its maritime sector.
The Green Tug Transition Program (GTTP) as a key initiative under the ‘Panch Karma Sankalp’. The program, announced on May 22, 2023, by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, during the ‘Chintan Shivir’ event, marks a significant step towards decarbonizing maritime operations in India. The GTTP is designed to phase out conventional fuel-based harbour tugs operating in Indian Major Ports and replace them with green tugs powered by cleaner and more sustainable alternate fuels.
Phase 1 of the GTTP will begin on October 1, 2024, and continue until December 31, 2027. During this phase, four Major Ports—Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority, Deendayal Port Authority, Paradip Port Authority, and V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority—will procure or charter at least two green tugs each, based on standardized designs and specifications issued by the Standing Specification Committee (SSC). The program is expected to involve an investment of around INR 1000 Crores in building these green tugs. The first set of tugs will be battery-electric, with provisions for adopting other emerging green technologies such as hybrid, methanol, and green hydrogen as the industry evolves.
Speaking on the launch, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Green Tug Transition Program is a pivotal initiative towards realizing our vision of a sustainable and green maritime sector in India. This program not only aligns with our environmental goals but also strengthens our commitment to ‘Make in India,’ promoting domestic innovation and manufacturing in the maritime industry.”
‘The GTTP will be a major boost to the domestic tug industry, with all tugs built under this program constructed in Indian shipyards as part of the Government of India's ‘Make in India’ initiative. The program is also expected to create significant employment opportunities in shipbuilding and ship design, mentioned Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW.
By the end of 2040, all tugs operating in Indian Major Ports are envisioned to transition to green tugs, ensuring a standardized, eco-friendly fleet across the country. Furthermore, beyond 2033, any new tug built in India for use in Indian ports will need to comply with the ASTDS-GTTP standards.
The Maritime India Vision 2030 (MIV 2030), launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2020, outlines key strategies to enhance India’s maritime sector, aiming to make it a global leader in safety, sustainability, and environmental responsibility. This vision includes ambitious targets such as sourcing 60% of each major port’s power demand from renewable energy and achieving a 30% reduction in carbon emissions per ton of cargo by 2030. Building on this, the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, introduced in 2023, sets a specific goal for Major Ports to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from port vessels by 30% by 2030. Harbor tugs, vital for port operations like berthing, unberthing, and ship assist functions, are ideal candidates for adopting green technologies, such as electric propulsion and alternative fuels, which can significantly cut emissions while maintaining operational efficiency.
The GTTP reflects the Government's broader commitment to sustainability and innovation in the maritime sector, paving the way for a cleaner, greener future for India’s ports and maritime operations.